NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / New Car Prices / Jetour / Dashing

Jetour Dashing in Nepal
Official distributor: Laxmi Motor Hub
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026Laxmi Motor Hub no longer lists the Dashing. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Jetour Dashing Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
1498 – 1598 cc
Seats
5
Variants
3
Fuel
Petrol

About the Jetour Dashing

The Jetour Dashing is a stylish, tech-heavy compact SUV that should appeal to Nepali buyers looking for a premium-feeling alternative to established mid-size crossovers, but Jetour has not announced Nepal pricing yet. In top-variant Luxury form, it stands out more for equipment, cabin presentation and size than for outright performance, with the Nepal lineup expected to include Youth 1.5T, Travel 1.6T and Luxury trims.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Dashing has the sharp, coupe-like stance that has made it one of Jetour’s most attention-grabbing SUVs, with a low-slung nose, slim lighting and a fast rear roofline that gives it a more upscale look than many boxier rivals. Its size is very much in the same family as other family crossovers sold in Nepal, so it should feel substantial on the road without being unwieldy in city use. The Luxury trim is expected to carry the fullest exterior presentation, so the more dramatic detailing and premium lighting/driving appearance are best thought of as top-variant highlights.

Performance & drivetrain

For Nepal, the announced lineup points to two turbo-petrol choices: the Youth 1.5T and Travel 1.6T, with the Luxury trim sitting at the top of the range and generally expected to be the best-equipped version. The current-generation Dashing is known globally with a 1.5T turbo-petrol and dual-clutch automatic in some markets, while the 1.6T setup is the more powerful specification associated with the higher-grade versions, so the Nepal-spec hierarchy suggests the Luxury will be the most performance-oriented of the local lineup. For Nepali roads, that should translate into an SUV better suited to quick overtakes, highway cruising and fully loaded family use than to old-fashioned low-cost motoring, especially if buyers are cross-shopping it against turbo crossovers rather than naturally aspirated compact SUVs.

Interior, features & practicality

This is where the Dashing should make its strongest case in Nepal, because the Luxury trim is the one that brings the fullest feature set and the most polished cabin presentation. The model’s known strengths include a large digital cockpit feel, a wide-screen infotainment layout, connected-tech appeal, advanced driver-assist hardware and a feature list that typically includes items such as a 360-degree camera, blind-spot-related alerts, ADAS-style safety functions, multiple airbags, stability control and convenience features that make daily use easier. Space should also be one of its selling points, with the Dashing’s long wheelbase and family-SUV proportions pointing to comfortable seating and practical rear-seat use; highlights like the most advanced cameras, driver aids and premium comfort equipment are best treated as Luxury-only territory.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Jetour has not announced Nepal pricing yet, so any firm price call would be premature, but the Dashing is likely to sit in the upper end of the mainstream compact-SUV market rather than at entry-level territory. Based on its size, turbo engine and feature density, its natural rivals in Nepal should be cars like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and MG Astor, which currently occupy a broad price band in the local market; for context, the Hyundai Creta is already sold in Nepal at well over the mid-range crossover level, the MG Astor sits lower than many fully loaded mainstream rivals, and the Kia Seltos spans a wide premium band. The Dashing should suit buyers who want a stylish, well-equipped family SUV, are willing to pay more for tech and cabin feel, and value a premium image for urban and highway use more than lowest possible ownership cost.

Verdict

If Jetour prices it sensibly for Nepal, the Dashing could become a strong value proposition because it combines standout design, a modern feature list and the kind of presence that feels more expensive than a typical compact SUV. The key question is not whether it looks appealing, but whether its eventual Nepal pricing and after-sales package can make the Luxury trim competitive against already-established rivals.

Variant-wise price list

The Dashing is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. Laxmi Motor Hub has dropped the Dashing from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
156 PS
Max torque
230 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
486 L
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1598 cc
Max power
197 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
486 L
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1598 cc
Max power
197 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
486 L
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Youth 1.5T
Travel 1.6T
Luxury
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 1.5L Turbocharged petrol engine producing 156 PS and 230 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1498cc
  • Maximum power: 156 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 230 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD (Front-Wheel Drive) layout
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual Transmission
  • 1.6L TGDI engine producing 197 PS and 290 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1598cc
  • Maximum power: 197 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 290 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission
  • 1.6L TGDI engine producing 197 PS and 290 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1598cc
  • Maximum power: 197 PS @ 5500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 290 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4590 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1685 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 Litres
  • Length: 4590 mm, Width: 1900 mm, Height: 1685 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1580 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 Litres
  • Length: 4590 mm, Width: 1900 mm, Height: 1685 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 57 Litres
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 486 Litres, expandable to 977 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater configuration
  • Boot litres: 486 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Boot litres: 486 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Power tailgate with memory function
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: single-pane sunroof
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Manual seat adjustment for driver and passenger
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver seat
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • Parking brake type: EPB with Auto Hold
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Ventilated and heated front seats
  • Driver seat memory and welcome function
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 12.8-inch touchscreen display
  • Standard Bluetooth connectivity and USB ports
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch ultra-large touchscreen
  • Wireless smartphone charging
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch ultra-large touchscreen
  • Sony Premium Audio system
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 4 Airbags
  • Camera 360: Standard Reverse Camera
  • Adas level: No ADAS features provided in this trim
  • ABS with EBD and Electronic Stability Control
  • Airbag count: 6 Airbags
  • Camera 360: 540-degree panoramic imaging system
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS with Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, and Lane Keep Assist
  • Airbag count: 6 Airbags
  • Camera 360: 540-degree panoramic imaging system
  • Adas level: Level 2+ ADAS including Blind Spot Detection and Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 KM
  • Engine warranty: 10 years or 1,000,000 KM for first owner
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 KM
  • Engine warranty: 10 years or 1,000,000 KM
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 KM
  • Engine warranty: 10 years or 1,000,000 KM
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • LED Daytime Running Lights and LED Headlamps
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Hidden sensing door handles
  • 20-inch alloy wheels
  • Intelligent high beam control
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Distributed by MAW Jetour Nepal
  • Top-spec luxury offering in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the entry-level manual option for those who want the futuristic styling of the Dashing at the lowest possible price point.
  • The mid-range choice that offers the best balance of performance (1.6T engine) and tech features for most buyers.
  • The ultimate expression of the Dashing, targeting buyers who want premium audio and ventilated seats above all else.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Youth 1.5T

WHY THIS ONE
Striking Lamborghini-inspired exterior design
Massive 12.8-inch infotainment screen even in base trim
Spacious cabin with a long wheelbase for its class
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks the advanced safety/ADAS features of higher trims
Manual transmission may feel dated in a futuristic-looking SUV
Lower ground clearance (160mm) compared to many rivals

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Jetour Dashing

Dashing problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
55 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
fuel efficiencyperformancebuild qualityfeatures and technologyMileage or fuel consumptionGround clearance for Nepal roadsService network and spare partsResale value
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good all-rounder
impressive for first market entry
quality comparable to established brands
fuel consumption improves over time
enjoyable driving experience
Stylish exterior and modern cabin are the main positives people associate with the Dashing.
Buyers are drawn to its feature-heavy, value-for-money positioning.
The Dashing is consistently described as a 5-seat crossover with family-use practicality.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
turbo lag is annoying
lag in automatic mode
some features feel outdated compared to global models
interior not as advanced as in other markets
lack of features compared to competitors
Fuel economy is a common concern in real-world discussions of the model.
People also question long-term resale value and after-sales support for a newer Chinese brand.
Some buyers worry about infotainment usability and everyday driving refinement.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Nepali buyers focus heavily on whether Jetour will have dependable service, spare parts, and warranty support in Nepal.
  • Ground clearance for rough roads and usability on broken urban or hill roads are recurring Nepal-specific concerns.
  • Jetour is officially represented in Nepal by CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
  • A dedicated Jetour showroom is under construction in Thapathali, Kathmandu; launch date still unannounced
  • Buyers worry ground clearance (~160 mm) may struggle on rough rural and pot-holed roads in Nepal

“so far iv 4800km, due for first maintenance at 5000km, let's hope it get lighter, but others a good all rounder”

“I agree with almost everything you said except for the fuel consumption. I've been keeping track of my consumption and I'm actually averaging 7.7 liters”

“It is actually a very nice car. Quality is as good as any of the established brands.”

“I’m pretty impressed by the Jetour.........I mean, for a first bite at the market, well done Jetour!”

“I will enjoy every minute of driving the car.”

“Stylish and feature-rich, but buyers still care about fuel use and long-term support before committing.”

YouTube

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 22 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years 2 months

The Jetour Dashing has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Jetour Dasheng (捷途大圣).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In China, the Dasheng is sold in multiple powertrain variants, including 1.5T and 1.6T petrol and the Dasheng i-DM plug‑in hybrid, while Nepal may offer only a subset of these engines; owner comments about strong performance or electric commuting may relate specifically to the 1.6T or i-DM versions.
  • Chinese trims often include advanced features such as electric pop-out door handles, wireless phone charging, and certain ADAS functions; if the Nepal-spec omits or simplifies these, Chinese owner complaints about those features may not apply.
  • Wheel and tire sizes, suspension tuning, and configuration levels can differ between Chinese domestic trims and export models; this may affect ride comfort and handling relative to what Nepalese buyers experience, especially if different wheel diameters or suspension calibrations are used.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners who comment on daily use say the Dasheng handles speed bumps and typical urban/rural roads without scraping, suggesting usable real‑world ground clearance for Chinese road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners of the fuel-only versions focus on real-world fuel range rather than electric range; some note that the predicted remaining range on the trip computer can vary significantly after refueling and does not always match expectations, which they find confusing.
Plug‑in hybrid i-DM owners say they can drive around town mostly on electricity, implying usable EV range for daily commuting, though detailed km figures are rarely given in owner comments.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Front row space is often described as good, with ample headroom for the driver and front passenger.
Several owners mention that rear row space is adequate but not class‑leading, and three adults in the back can feel somewhat cramped in shoulder and legroom.
Luggage space is regarded as practical for family use, but interior small-item storage (like center console storage) is sometimes criticized as limited.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners praise the overall ride comfort, especially on highways, saying the suspension is comfortable and suitable for long trips.
Some owners explicitly note that suspension damping can feel firm or not very comfortable on rough surfaces, leading to mixed views on ride quality.
Seat comfort and driving position are generally rated positively, with owners reporting good front-seat comfort for long journeys.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally rate acceleration and overall power as strong, with many describing the Dasheng as dynamic and responsive, especially the 1.6T versions.
Fuel consumption is often praised as relatively low for a turbo SUV, with some plug‑in hybrid (i-DM) owners noting that city driving can be done mostly on electric power and reporting around 7L/100km when using the engine.
Handling is commonly described as stable with precise steering, though a minority of owners feel the car is underpowered in dense city traffic or that steering feedback could be better.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Chinese owners consistently highlight rich configuration and technology features for the price: large infotainment screen, advanced driver assistance, wireless phone charging, and smart door handles.
A few owners report issues such as the wireless charging module failing early and needing replacement, and occasional glitches in the remaining-range display logic.
Smart electric door handles and power windows are praised for convenience but have been reported to occasionally malfunction (window lift issues, handle faults) and require warranty service.
BUILD QUALITY
Exterior design and perceived quality are commonly praised; owners repeatedly describe the Dasheng as good-looking with solid-feeling doors and visually high-end styling.
Interior materials are often described as better than expected for the price, with owners noting soft-touch surfaces and decent fit and finish, though a few complain of interior odor and some plastics feeling low-grade.
Early batches are reported to have more minor quality issues (door handles, window lift, small electronic faults) than later cars, leading some owners to say first-batch quality was weaker.
RELIABILITY
Survey and owner-summary articles based on more than 100 owners report that overall reliability meets expectations, with most respondents rating the Dasheng as satisfactory or better on quality and reliability.
In everyday owner comments, many say they have had no major mechanical failures, only routine maintenance (oil and filters) in the first year or more of ownership.
Documented recurring issues include occasional power window malfunction, electric door handle faults, and a few infotainment/charging-module glitches, but these are generally resolved under warranty, and serious drivetrain failures are rarely mentioned.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners frequently mention attractive purchase discounts and perceived high value for money, which depend on Chinese dealer pricing and incentives and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about service quality and speed of warranty repairs (e.g., fast replacement of wireless charging modules) reflect the Chinese Jetour service network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Some owners discuss used-car resale expectations and concerns about future value; these are specific to Chinese market demand and tax policies and do not transfer across borders.
  • Discussions of insurance cost, tax, and registration incentives for plug‑in hybrids are based on Chinese regulations and should not be applied to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in China: 82/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: low · as of 08 Sept 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China (plus Russia/CIS ports) was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Modern design looks sharp and catches everyone's eye on the road. (autoiwc.ru)
Cabin gets big screens and all the latest tech features. (naira.autos)
Noise levels stay low for a car in this class. (autoiwc.ru)
Turbo engine pulls well in city traffic and on highways. (autoiwc.ru)
✗ WEAKNESSES
शहरको ट्राफिकमा गियरबक्स अड्किन्छ, झट्का दिन्छ र गलत गियर छान्छ। (avtomir.site)
खाल्डाखुल्डी र बिग्रिएको बाटोमा सस्पेन्सन धेरै कडा र असहज लाग्छ। (autoiwc.ru)
स्टेयरिङमा अनुभव छैन, हाइवेमा गाडी सिधा राख्न बारम्बार चलाउनुपर्छ। (auto.co.za)
कम्पनीले भनेको भन्दा वास्तविक माइलेज धेरै कम छ। (auto.co.za)
थोरै कार्गो र पेलोड क्षमताले गर्दा परिवारलाई भारी बोक्न गाह्रो हुन्छ। (autoiwc.ru)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 30 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Jetour Dashing

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Jetour Dashing? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Jetour dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Motor Hub
Authorised Jetour distributor for Nepal
1
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Jetour outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
Jetour Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

The Jetour Dashing is no longer sold new in Nepal, so Laxmi Motor Hub publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
3 variants were listed for Nepal: Youth 1.5T, Travel 1.6T, Luxury. The Dashing is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
Laxmi Motor Hub is the authorized distributor of Jetour cars in Nepal.
The Jetour Dashing is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. Laxmi Motor Hub's authorized showrooms in Kathmandu still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Fuel consumption varies, with users reporting averages of about 6 to 12 liters per 100 km depending on driving conditions.
Many users notice turbo lag, especially in automatic mode, though some say it's manageable in manual mode.
It's generally seen as a good-looking, well-equipped 5-seat crossover that scores on features and value, but buyers still weigh fuel economy, service support, and resale before calling it a strong buy in Nepal.
Yes, Jetour is a Chinese automotive brand under Chery Group, launched in 2018.
No, the Jetour Dashing is a 5-seater crossover; Jetour's X70/X70 Plus line is the one with 7-seat options.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Jetour Dashing costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 13, 2026 · how we verify