NEPAL AUTOMART
GAC Aion Y
Rs 58.5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: GAC AionY. These refer to the GAC Aion Y on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / GAC / Aion Y

White Aion Y parked, front three-quarter view — GAC Aion Y in Nepal1 / 9
Official distributor: CG Motors Nepal
⚡ ev

GAC Aion Y Price in Nepal

Rs 58.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 9, 2026

The GAC Aion Y price in Nepal is Rs 58.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
100 kW
Claimed range
500 km
Variants
1
Fuel
ev

About the GAC Aion Y

GAC’s Aion Y arrives in Nepal as a distinctive all-electric compact crossover, aimed at buyers who want space, range and tech without stepping into luxury-car pricing. With its single, well-equipped top variant now listed at Rs 58,50,000 ex-showroom, it positions itself as a modern alternative to popular mainstream EVs while promising lower running costs and future-ready urban usability.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 04 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

Front three-quarter view of silver SUV
Front three-quarter view of silver SUVour own photo

The Aion Y sold by CG Motors in Nepal presents a youthful, almost lounge-like take on the compact crossover shape, with a tall stance, large glass area and crisp, geometric surfacing that stands out in Kathmandu traffic. Its footprint is comparable to established compact SUVs, measuring around 4.5 metres in length with a generous 2,750 mm wheelbase, so it looks more substantial than many city EVs without being unwieldy on narrow lanes. The top variant offered here pairs that silhouette with contemporary LED lighting, crossover-style body cladding and alloy wheels that underline its EV credentials rather than trying to imitate traditional SUVs. For Nepali buyers used to conservative designs, the Aion Y’s styling will likely feel more futuristic and lifestyle-oriented, targeting younger families and tech-forward professionals.

Performance & drivetrain

Battery pack cutaway illustration
Battery pack cutaway illustrationour own photo

Under the skin, the Nepal-spec Aion Y uses a front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor rated at 100 kW and 225 Nm, driving the front wheels for smooth, single-gear acceleration typical of modern EVs. Power comes from a 61.54 kWh lithium iron phosphate "magazine" battery pack, a chemistry chosen for thermal stability and long-cycle durability, which is particularly relevant given Nepal’s temperature swings and emerging charging infrastructure. Official figures quote a WLTP range of about 405 km and an NEDC figure near 490–500 km, so owners can realistically expect strong real-world city and intercity usability even with occasional trips to Pokhara or Chitwan, provided charging is planned. With a claimed 0–100 km/h time of around 8.5 seconds and a top speed of about 150 km/h, performance sits comfortably above entry-level city EVs but below performance-focused crossovers, matching its role as an efficient, family-oriented daily driver.

Interior, features & practicality

Interior seats with green-white upholstery
Interior seats with green-white upholsteryour own photo

Inside, the Aion Y’s top Nepal variant focuses on a roomy, lounge-like cabin, helped by the long wheelbase, flat floor and upright roof, giving rear passengers legroom closer to larger SUVs than typical compact crossovers. The dashboard centres on a large touchscreen and digital instrumentation, with connected-car style features and EV-specific displays, reflecting its tech-forward positioning among urban Nepali buyers. The "magazine" battery is packaged under the floor, freeing up boot space and allowing flexible seating, making it plausible as a primary car for small families who need to balance city commutes with occasional highway runs. Safety and convenience equipment on the top variant include multiple airbags, electronic stability assistance and modern driver aids in line with global Aion Y configurations, aiming to give buyers a sense of security that matches its futuristic image, although exact ADAS availability in Nepal should be checked with CG Motors at purchase.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

CG Motors currently lists the Aion Y top variant in Nepal at Rs 58,50,000 ex-showroom, a step up from its original launch price of around Rs 54.99 lakh, reflecting its positioning above smaller city EVs yet below premium imported electric SUVs. At this price, it competes naturally with models like the BYD Atto 3, MG ZS EV and higher trims of popular compact crossovers, but differentiates itself with a larger battery, strong claimed range and a more youthful, lounge-like interior concept. Running costs should be significantly lower than comparable petrol crossovers, since home and office charging on Nepal’s electricity tariffs generally undercuts fuel costs, and the LFP battery chemistry is designed with longevity and safety in mind. The Aion Y will appeal most to urban and semi-urban families, entrepreneurs and professionals who want an EV that can be their primary car—comfortable enough for valley roads and occasional highway drives, yet priced to remain accessible to buyers upgrading from mid-size petrol SUVs rather than luxury imports.

Verdict

For Nepal, the GAC Aion Y offers a distinctive proposition: a compact crossover EV that emphasises space, range and tech over outright luxury or performance thrills. Its combination of a sizeable 61.54 kWh battery, practical WLTP range around 405 km and a spacious, lounge-inspired cabin makes it well suited to the mixed demands of Nepali usage, from city congestion to longer weekend drives, as long as owners plan charging around the growing but still developing infrastructure. At Rs 58,50,000 for the well-equipped top variant, it is not the cheapest EV in the market, but it delivers a compelling blend of efficiency, practicality and future-ready appeal that will resonate with buyers looking to step confidently into full-time electric ownership.

Variant-wise price list

Every GAC Aion Y trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Aion Yरु 58,50,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Aion Y)रु 58,50,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 58,73,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 70,333/mo
रु 23,40,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 58,137/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
225 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
61.54 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
500 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 0–80% in ≤45 minofficial brochure
V2L
Yesofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
405 L
Ground clearance
183 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Aion Y
रु 58,50,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Type of Power Battery: Lithium Iron Phosphate Battery
  • Battery Capacity (kWh): 61.54
  • Charging System: One-way 6.6KW Charger
  • Range: NEDC 500 km on Single Charger
  • Capacity to Charge(0-80%): ≤45min
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Motor Power (kW): 100
  • Max. Torque (N·m): 225
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2750
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 183
  • Suspension System - Front: McPherson Independent Suspension, Rear: Torsion-beam Suspension
  • Brakes - Front: Disc Brakes / Rear: Disc Brakes
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length×Width×Height (mm): 4535×1870×1650
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Width: 1870 mm
  • Height: 1650 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1670 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • 405 L Boot Space, Extendable upto 1200 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Automatic Air Conditioning
  • Second Row Air Conditioning Vent
  • Air Filter
  • Microfiber Leather-trimmed Steering Wheel
  • Electric Power Steering
  • Multi-function Steering Wheel
  • PVC Leather-trimmed Seats
  • 6-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat
  • Driver's Seat Off Position Sensor
  • Driver's Seat Back Fully Down
  • 2-way Manual Adjustment Front Headrest
  • Front and Rear Windows One-touch Up & Down
  • Front Row 12V Power Outlet
  • I Pedal
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Rear 40/60 Split-folding Seats
  • Ambient Lights
  • Front and Rear USB Ports
  • Interior Rear View Mirror with USB Port
  • Interior Color options: Light Blue, Green, Dark Grey, Pink, Purple
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 10.25-in. Instrument Panel w/ Color LCD Multi-information Display
  • 14.6-in. Touch Screen Display
  • HD Surround Vision Parking System
  • Bluetooth® Handsfree Phone System
  • Front Row USB Port
  • Second Row USB Port
  • 6 Speakers
  • Keyless Entry
  • 360° HD View Camera System
  • V2L
Safety
same across range
  • Dual Front Airbags
  • Front Side Airbags
  • Side Curtain Airbags
  • Front Row Seats Seatbelts with Pretensioners and Force Limiters
  • Front Seat Seatbelt Untied Alarm
  • Second Row Seatbelts Untied Light Reminders
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Autohold
  • Electronic Stability Program
  • Anti-lock Brake System
  • Electric Brakeforce Distribution
  • Hydraulic Brake Assist
  • Hydraulic Brake Boost
  • Hydraulic Booster Failure Compensation
  • Hill-start Hold Control
  • Vehicle Running Dynamic Control System
  • Traction Control System
  • Rear Parking Sensors
  • ISOFix Child Safety Seat Anchors
  • Braking Energy Recovery System
  • 8-year or 400,000 km battery warranty in Nepal
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • 17" Aluminum Alloy Wheels (215/55R17) Tires
  • Angle Wings Full LED Headlights
  • Auto Headlights
  • LED Daytime Running Lights
  • Rear Fog Lights
  • Side Mirrors with Turn Signal Indicators
  • Power Adjustable Side Mirrors
  • Power Folding Side Mirrors with Heat
  • Rain Sensing Wipers
  • Electric Hidden Door Handles
  • Exterior Color options: Celeste, Speed Silver, Freedom Grey, Shadow Black
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported and distributed by CG Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Aion Y offers a spacious interior and competitive range for its price, making it a strong contender for families seeking an EV. It provides good value for those prioritizing cabin space and comfort over high-performance driving dynamics.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Aion Y

WHY THIS ONE
Spacious interior with excellent rear legroom
Competitive range for the price point
Practical boot space with flexible seating
Distinctive exterior design
Spacious cabin with a completely flat rear floor
Rear doors open close to 90 degrees for easy entry
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited service network compared to established brands
Missing advanced driver assistance systems
Charging speed is average for the segment
Price has seen significant increases since launch
Single 6.6 kW onboard charger means slow AC charging
Only one fully-loaded variant at Rs 58.5 lakh, no cheaper trim

More GAC Aion Y comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the GAC Aion Y against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Geely Galaxy EX5 EVHaval / GWM Jolion Max EVHyundai KONACompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — GAC Aion Y

Aion Y problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
48 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
safetyreliabilitybuild qualitysafety featuresdesign
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
The car looks nice.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
frequent fire incidents
safety concerns
poor build quality
dangerous to sleep inside while charging

“यो Gac Ioan y ma dherai aago lagxa so dont buy guys”

“चार्ज गर्दा सुत्न हुँदैन दाजु । लौन यस्तो सुझाव नदिन आग्रह गरे है ।”

“This ev caught fire and killed an innocent person, RIP”

“0 star safety rating 😂😂”

“Plastic ko gaadi 😂”

“The car looks nice. What went wrong?”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 years 4 months

The GAC Aion Y has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the AION Y (including AION Y Plus).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal model may have different battery variant (capacity or chemistry) if offered for lower cost; may have different trim levels- fewer ADAS features, different tyre/wheel size, possibly less acoustic insulation
  • The China-market Aion Y exists in multiple trims and battery/range configurations; one 2024 China spec listing shows a 49.8 kWh, 430 km CLTC version, while older discussion mentions a larger-battery version with around 510 km CLTC.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
CLTC official ranges are often overstated; real-world range in mixed or highway conditions typically is 20-30% lower, around 310-380 km for a 510 km model.
In urban conditions, owners report using 12-14 kWh/100 km with air conditioning off, rising with AC use or highway speed.
Owners report usable range that is broadly in line with expectations, with one discussion noting around 390-400 km in summer and about 300 km in winter for a larger-battery version.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rear-seat space is very generous; adults can sit comfortably; flat rear floor adds to comfort.
Cargo space is good; rear seats fold to form near-flat surface about 1.8 m long in certain configurations.
Owners repeatedly praise the cabin as spacious, especially for a compact EV.
COMFORT & RIDE
Seats are soft and supportive; ride is reasonably compliant, though rear can feel firm or bouncing over bad pavement.
Noise insulation is a weak point; wind and tire noise noticeable at highway speeds; plastic materials produce creaks or rattles.
Owners describe the ride as comfortable and the car as easy to live with on daily drives.
PERFORMANCE
Acceleration and power are enough for daily driving, especially in city/quick overtakes; highway requires more power and can impact efficiency.
Owners commonly describe it as smooth and adequate for city and mixed use, with no strong acceleration complaints in the discussion found.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
ADAS / driver-assist functions (ACC, lane-keeping, remote parking) are present and generally effective.
Infotainment, voice control, large displays praised; but some complaints about inconsistency, screen sync issues after OTA updates.
Owners like the in-cabin experience and features, with the model described as interactive and well equipped for its class.
BUILD QUALITY
Fit and finish mixed: some owners report misaligned gaps, deformed trims, panel misfits.
Material quality within cabin is average; plastics are hard, reflections from panel surfaces noted.
Discussion found does not strongly flag build issues; some owner commentary reads the car as practical rather than premium.
RELIABILITY
Early reports of minor flaws: window regulators, door seals, and electrical glitches like screen blackouts or unexpected auto-window behavior.
Battery and drive systems seem durable; multiple owners report over 100 000 km with acceptable degradation.
A long-term owner review describes the car as reliable after substantial use.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value fluctuates heavily with market demand and subsidies.
  • Service cost depends on local labour rates, parts import duties.
  • Availability of spare parts and network support varies greatly by region.
  • Warranty terms differ: in China often generous for battery, less so for trim/items; Nepal versions may vary
  • Resale, service experience, spare parts, price, warranty, insurance, and charging-network comments are market-specific and should not be carried over to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in China: 77/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the GAC Aion Y

GAC Aion Y Review: Nepal's Rs 58.5 Lakh Family EV Bet From CG Motors

The GAC Aion Y arrives in Nepal as a single, fully-loaded variant priced at Rs 58.5 lakh, built around cabin space and ride comfort rather than outright performance. We break down what that price actually buys.

Nepal AutoMart · 08 Oct 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — GAC Aion Y

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the GAC Aion Y? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised GAC dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors Nepal
Authorised GAC distributor for Nepal
3
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
GAC Aion Flagship Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
GAC Aion Flagship Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu
CG Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
CG Motors, GAC Aion Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal
CG Motors EV Experience Center
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
CG Motors EV Experience Center, Panipokhari, Kathmandu (Opp. NIMB Bank)

All 3 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 05 Aug 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the GAC Aion Y costs Rs 58.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
CG Motors Nepal is the authorized distributor of GAC cars in Nepal.
GAC has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are multiple comments indicating that the car has caught fire, leading to serious safety concerns.
It's advised against sleeping inside the car while charging due to the risk of fire.
There is concern about the readiness of fire departments in Nepal for handling EV fires.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the GAC Aion Y costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 58.5 lakh) is roughly रु 58,137 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the GAC Aion Y in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the GAC Aion Y base variant (Rs 58.5 lakh) works out to roughly रु 70,333 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 9, 2026 · how we verify