NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Max 4R vs Yamaha Saluto 125

TVS Max 4R vs Yamaha Saluto 125 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Max 4R 110 vs Saluto 125 Disc variants
The short answer

TVS Max 4R costs रु 36,000 less ex-showroom. Saluto 125 has 15 mm more ground clearance. Max 4R has 0.1 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Max 4R if
TVS Max 4R costs रु 36,000 less ex-showroom.Max 4R has 0.1 PS more power.

At around NPR 2.49 lakh, Max 4R 110 offers a rugged, load-friendly commuter for small businesses and rural users. Best suited for buyers prioritizing cargo practicality and fuel efficiency over features or performance.

Pros
Strong fuel efficiency, keeping running costs low for daily commercial use.
Rugged rear carrier and split-seat layout ideal for transporting goods.
Simple mechanicals likely easy to repair and maintain in rural areas.
Affordable ex-showroom price compared to many 125cc commuters.
Cons
Very basic safety package with only drum brakes and no ABS or CBS.
Sparse comfort and convenience features; feels dated versus newer commuters.
Limited performance from 110cc engine when loaded with heavy cargo.
Analog console and lack of electric start on base trim reduce appeal.
As of 04 Aug 2026
Choose the Yamaha Saluto 125 if
Saluto 125 has 15 mm more ground clearance.

At Rs 2,84,900 it is a practical but not especially feature-rich 125cc commuter. It suits buyers who want a Yamaha badge, simple mechanics, and everyday city use.

Pros
Affordable ex-showroom pricing for a branded 125cc commuter.
Simple engine and 4-speed drivetrain should keep maintenance easy.
Front disc improves braking confidence over drum-only rivals.
Yamaha dealer network is widely available in Nepal.
Cons
Missing modern convenience features buyers may expect at this price.
Rear drum brake is less confidence-inspiring than all-disc setups.
Single-variant lineup limits buyer choice.
As of 28 Jul 2026
13 rows compared
TVS Max 4R price in Nepal
TVS
रु 2,48,900Lowest price
Yamaha Saluto 125 price in NepalYamaha Saluto 125 price in NepalYamaha Saluto 125 price in NepalYamaha Saluto 125 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 2,84,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,48,900Cheapest
रु 2,84,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific official cash discount listed for Max 4R 110
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
125 cc
Max power
8.4 PS+0.1 PS
8.3 PS
Max torque
8.1 Nm
10.1 Nm+2 Nm
Transmission
manual
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
1,280 mm+15 mm
1,265 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
180 mm+15 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Upright commuter ergonomics with flat, firm seat
·Dual rear shock absorbers tuned for load
·Simple, wide handlebar for better control with cargo
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Comfortable Long Seats
·Front Suspension: Telescopic fork
·Rear Suspension: Swingarm
As of 22 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Analog speedometer with basic tell-tale lights
·Kick start standard, electric start on higher trim only
·No smartphone connectivity or advanced console
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Analog commuter-style instrumentation.
·No Bluetooth or navigation features found.
As of 28 Jul 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front drum brake, rear drum brake
·Tubed tyres on spoke wheels
·No ABS or CBS
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Front Brake Type: Disc 245mm
·Rear Brake Type: Drum-UBS
·245mm Disc Brakes with UBS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Whole-vehicle warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first, covering manufacturing defects in materials or workmanship, repaired/replaced free of labour and parts charges at Authorized Dealer
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA, and must be claimed directly with those manufacturers
·Warranty validity condition: customer must avail all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per the Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Service schedule referenced in handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, and wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per the schedule or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena such as noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil and grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks such as accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws, nor consumer's rights against the Dealer arising from sales/purchase contract
·Disputes arising from this warranty policy fall under exclusive jurisdiction of Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services are availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheels/brakes/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, and wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified or replaced in unauthorized manner
·Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi
·Warranty excludes normal noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, adulteration of oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty void if any part is tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to any previous malfunction
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Customer bears expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Utility-focused motorcycle with split rear seat for cargo
·Available in Black and Red body colors
·Metal rear carrier integrated with frame
As of 04 Aug 2026
·New Colors and Graphics
·Available colors: Blue, Green, Grey
·Colors: Blue, Green, Grey
As of 22 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Single Nepal variant: Max 4R 110 at Rs 2,48,900 ex-showroom
·Model sold as affordable utility commuter bike in Nepal
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Listed in Nepal at Rs 2,84,900 ex-showroom.
·MAW Rides is the authorized Yamaha motorcycle distributor in Nepal.
As of 28 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Max 4R
Yamaha Saluto 125

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,48,900
रु 2,84,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,53,905
≈ रु 2,89,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 4,645 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,317 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Max 4R full detailsYamaha Saluto 125 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the TVS Max 4R is रु 36,000 cheaper ex-showroom (14.5%), while the Yamaha Saluto 125 is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the TVS Max 4R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha Saluto 125 if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 15 mm more ground clearance; 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Max 4R vs Yamaha Saluto 125 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Max 4R or Yamaha Saluto 125?

As of October 2026, the TVS Max 4R starts at Rs 2.49 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.36 lakh less than the Yamaha Saluto 125 at Rs 2.85 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Max 4R and Yamaha Saluto 125 in Nepal?

The TVS Max 4R costs Rs 2.49 lakh and the Yamaha Saluto 125 costs Rs 2.85 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Max 4R or the Yamaha Saluto 125?

These two split the decision: the TVS Max 4R is रु 36,000 cheaper ex-showroom (14.5%), while the Yamaha Saluto 125 is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the TVS Max 4R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha Saluto 125 if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Max 4R vs Hero Super SplendorSaluto 125 vs Honda Shine 125Max 4R vs Bajaj Platina 100 ESSaluto 125 vs TVS RaiderMax 4R vs Bajaj Platina 100Saluto 125 vs Honda CB Shine SPMax 4R vs Benelli TNT 15Saluto 125 vs Honda Shine 125 BS6

Latest on the Max 4R and Saluto 125

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost