NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Max 125 vs TVS Max 4R

TVS Max 125 vs TVS Max 4R in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Max 125 vs Max 4R 110 variants
The short answer

TVS Max 125 costs रु 7,000 less ex-showroom. Max 125 has 8 mm more ground clearance. Max 125 has 2.8 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Max 125 if
TVS Max 125 costs रु 7,000 less ex-showroom.Max 125 has 8 mm more ground clearance.Max 125 has 2.8 PS more power.
Choose the TVS Max 4R if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At around NPR 2.49 lakh, Max 4R 110 offers a rugged, load-friendly commuter for small businesses and rural users. Best suited for buyers prioritizing cargo practicality and fuel efficiency over features or performance.

Pros
Strong fuel efficiency, keeping running costs low for daily commercial use.
Rugged rear carrier and split-seat layout ideal for transporting goods.
Simple mechanicals likely easy to repair and maintain in rural areas.
Affordable ex-showroom price compared to many 125cc commuters.
Cons
Very basic safety package with only drum brakes and no ABS or CBS.
Sparse comfort and convenience features; feels dated versus newer commuters.
Limited performance from 110cc engine when loaded with heavy cargo.
Analog console and lack of electric start on base trim reduce appeal.
As of 04 Aug 2026
13 rows compared
TVS Max 125 price in Nepal
TVS
रु 2,41,900Lowest price
TVS Max 4R price in Nepal
TVS
रु 2,48,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,41,900Cheapest
रु 2,48,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific official cash discount listed for Max 4R 110
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
11 bhp (11.2 PS)+2.8 PS
8.4 PS
Max torque
10.8 Nm+2.7 Nm
8.1 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
manual
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
2,013 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,273 mm
1,280 mm+7 mm
Ground clearance
173 mm+8 mm
165 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301
301
Service centres
54
54
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Chassis Type: Single cradle tubular frame.
·Suspension Front: Telescopic hydraulic type.
·Suspension Rear: Toggle link with hydraulic damper.
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Upright commuter ergonomics with flat, firm seat
·Dual rear shock absorbers tuned for load
·Simple, wide handlebar for better control with cargo
As of 04 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·Analog speedometer with basic tell-tale lights
·Kick start standard, electric start on higher trim only
·No smartphone connectivity or advanced console
As of 04 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Brakes Front: Hand operated, 240mm dia. disc.
·Brakes Rear: Foot operated, internally expanding 130mm dia. drum.
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Front drum brake, rear drum brake
·Tubed tyres on spoke wheels
·No ABS or CBS
As of 04 Aug 2026
✨Design & Exterior
—
·Utility-focused motorcycle with split rear seat for cargo
·Available in Black and Red body colors
·Metal rear carrier integrated with frame
As of 04 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Single Nepal variant: Max 4R 110 at Rs 2,48,900 ex-showroom
·Model sold as affordable utility commuter bike in Nepal
As of 04 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Max 125
TVS Max 4R

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,41,900
रु 2,48,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,46,905
≈ रु 2,53,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 4,515 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 4,645 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Max 125 full detailsTVS Max 4R full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the TVS Max 125 is रु 7,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.9%).

Choose the TVS Max 125 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Max 125 vs TVS Max 4R — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Max 125 or TVS Max 4R?

As of October 2026, the TVS Max 125 starts at Rs 2.42 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.07 lakh less than the TVS Max 4R at Rs 2.49 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Max 125 and TVS Max 4R in Nepal?

The TVS Max 125 costs Rs 2.42 lakh and the TVS Max 4R costs Rs 2.49 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Max 125 or the TVS Max 4R?

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the TVS Max 125 is रु 7,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.9%). Take the TVS Max 125 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Max 125 vs Hero Achiever 150 i3SMax 4R vs Hero Super SplendorMax 125 vs Hero Super SplendorMax 4R vs Bajaj Platina 100 ESMax 125 vs Bajaj Platina 100 ESMax 4R vs Bajaj Platina 100Max 125 vs Bajaj Platina 100Max 4R vs Benelli TNT 15
All TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost