NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Yamaha RayZR 125

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Yamaha RayZR 125 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc vs Hybrid Disc variants
The short answer

Yamaha RayZR 125 costs रु 13,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh has 35 mm more ground clearance. Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh has 9.4 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh if
Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh has 35 mm more ground clearance.Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh has 9.4 PS more power.

For a small premium over FD, rear disc significantly improves braking performance, making this trim better value for spirited riders. Best for those who want strong engine plus improved safety feel without paying full ABS / SE / USD pricing.

Pros
More confident braking thanks to rear disc.
Same strong 17.63 PS 4V engine as higher trims.
Price still competitive versus fully loaded ABS and SE variants.
Appealing sporty styling and Apache brand cachet.
Cons
Still no ABS despite dual discs, safety gap to ABS models.
Key dimensions and ground clearance figures not clearly published for Nepal.
Likely misses TFT, USD forks, dual-channel ABS of newest Apache variants.
Feature set feels basic versus rapidly modernizing 160cc rivals.
As of 20 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha RayZR 125 if
Yamaha RayZR 125 costs रु 13,000 less ex-showroom.

The best-balanced variant for city riders, providing essential safety and visibility upgrades over the base model. The Disc variant offers significantly better safety and modern features, making it the recommended choice for most urban riders.

Pros
Improved braking performance
Modern LED lighting
Clear digital display
Lightweight 99kg frame for easy handling
Hybrid power assist for smoother acceleration
Fuel-efficient FI engine
Cons
Higher price than drum variant
No Bluetooth connectivity
Still lacks some premium features found in higher-end scooters
Lacks front disc brake on base models
Basic analogue cluster on lower trims
Halogen lighting on non-rally variants
As of 13 Oct 2026
15 rows compared
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,35,900
Yamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 3,22,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,35,900
रु 3,22,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Typical showroom cash/finance offers; no specific official scheme disclosed for this trim
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
125 cc
Max power
17.6 PS+9.4 PS
8.2 PS
Max torque
14.7 Nm+4.4 Nm
10.3 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,035 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,050 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,357 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
180 mm+35 mm
145 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Single-piece seat with slightly sporty stance
·Telescopic front forks, rear monoshock
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Two-Level Seat
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Digital instrument cluster
·Bluetooth / SmartXonnect not explicitly claimed for Refresh DD (As of: 19/09/2026)
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Full Digital Instrument Cluster
·Meter Console: Digital
·USB Charger (optional)
·Multi Function Key
·Pass Switch
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear 200 mm dia Petal Disc
·Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
·Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
·ABS: Single Channel Super-Moto ABS
·Brake Fluid: DOT 3 / DOT 4
·Front: 270mm dia Petal Disc
As of 03 Sept 2026
·Brake Type (Front): 190mm Disc
·Brake Type (Rear): Drum
·UBS (Unified Braking System): Equipped
·Suspension Type (Front/Rear): Telescopic Fork / Unit Swing
·Tyre Size (Front): 90/90-12 Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 110/90-10 Tubeless
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles, whichever is earlier
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For more details, refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·During the warranty period, defective parts are repaired without charging labour or parts value
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA, and must be claimed directly with them
·Warranty validity requires availing all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule
·Only genuine spare parts must be used to maintain warranty validity
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Customer must present the original Service & Warranty handbook for warranty verification; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook is not presented or is incomplete/tampered
·Service schedule handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, and wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers as per schedule or not operated/maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, such as taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-YAMAHA-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlamp: LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
·Tail Lamp: LED
·Colour option: Matte Black
As of 03 Sept 2026
·LED Headlight
·Headlight (Class C): LED
·Color Variants (Deluxe): Cyan Blue, Metallic Black, Metallic Red
·Color Variants (Premium/Premium Plus): Racing Blue, Reddish Yellow Cocktail
·Color Variants: Sparkle Green, Matte Copper
·Brush Guard
·LED Position Light
·Brake Light/Tail Light: LED
·Wider 110 mm rear tyre with cast wheel and block pattern tyre
As of 24 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially sold by Jagdamba Motors as Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh RD/DD
·40-45 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Imported and distributed by MAW Enterprises
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh
Yamaha RayZR 125

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,35,900
रु 3,22,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,44,631
≈ रु 3,27,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,269 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,027 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh full detailsYamaha RayZR 125 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yamaha RayZR 125 is रु 13,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is ahead on ground clearance and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35 mm more ground clearance; 9.4 PS more power; 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha RayZR 125 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Yamaha RayZR 125 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh or Yamaha RayZR 125?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha RayZR 125 starts at Rs 2.92 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.39 lakh less than the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh at Rs 3.31 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh and Yamaha RayZR 125 in Nepal?

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh costs Rs 3.31 lakh to Rs 3.36 lakh and the Yamaha RayZR 125 costs Rs 2.92 lakh to Rs 3.23 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh or the Yamaha RayZR 125?

These two split the decision: the Yamaha RayZR 125 is रु 13,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4%), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is ahead on ground clearance and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha RayZR 125 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Bajaj Pulsar N125RayZR 125 vs Aprilia SR 125Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Bajaj Pulsar 125 NeonRayZR 125 vs Suzuki Access 125Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Bajaj Pulsar NS125RayZR 125 vs Vespa LX 125Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh vs Honda SP 125RayZR 125 vs Honda Grazia BS6

Latest on the Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh and RayZR 125

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost