NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV vs Wuling Mini EV

Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV vs Wuling Mini EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing e-Qute 04 vs Long Range variants
The short answer

Wuling Mini EV costs रु 2,97,000 less ex-showroom. e-Qute 04 EV has 60.6 PS more power.

Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if
e-Qute 04 EV has 60.6 PS more power.

Strong value city EV with usable 300 km claimed range and 28.08 kWh battery. Best suited to urban users wanting affordable EV with simple FWD layout and low running costs.

Pros
Competitive price vs other EVs around 25–26 lakh.
Decent claimed 300 km range from 28.08 kWh battery.
FWD hatchback layout and compact dimensions ideal for city use.
Disc brakes on both axles improve stopping performance.
Cons
Boot space and interior feature list remain unclear to buyers.
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Wuling Mini EV if
Wuling Mini EV costs रु 2,97,000 less ex-showroom.

Provides a much more usable range for cross-city commutes but remains a strictly urban vehicle due to safety and speed limitations.

Pros
Significant 300km NEDC range for its size
Slightly more powerful motor than base variant
Ideal for heavy-use delivery or urban errands
Cons
Price approaches larger, more substantial EV hatchbacks
Lacks essential safety features like passenger airbags
Low ground clearance is a major drawback for hilly terrain
As of 13 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV price in Nepal
Kaiyi
रु 25,96,000
Wuling Mini EV price in NepalWuling Mini EV price in NepalWuling Mini EV price in NepalWuling Mini EV price in Nepal
Wuling
रु 22,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 25,96,000
रु 22,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi E-Mobility and G.O. Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 bhp (101.4 PS)+60.6 PS
30 kW (40.8 PS)
Claimed range
Not disclosed
301 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
rear-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
3,695 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,685 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,615 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
2,500 mm+310 mm
2,190 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
11
16Better
Service centres
4Better
2
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity 5
·Power steering standard
·MacPherson front, multi-link rear suspension
·5
As of 13 Oct 2026
·7-inch color instrument panel
·4-way adjustable driver and passenger seats
·The rear seats can be folded down in a 5/5 split
·Electric air conditioner
·Driver's footrest pedal
·peristalsis
·Front power windows: One-touch lowering for the driver's side window
·Rear power windows
·Driver's window lock button
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·Smart Key
·Intelligent power on/off
·Seamless entry/locking
·Seamless start
·Automatic parking
·Multi-function steering wheel
·Adjustment of exterior rearview mirrors
·Central locking of car doors
·Electric power steering (EPS) system
·10.1-inch Osmo Center Screen
·10.1" Control Screen with Smartphone Interconnection
·Apple CarPlay & Android auto
·Multimedia/charging port (USB) x3
·Bluetooth music/phone
·Car radio
·Speaker x2
As of 11 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front and rear disc brakes
·Dual airbags
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Driver and passenger airbags
·Reversing camera
·Rear parking sensors
·Electronic Stability Control
·Traction Control System
·Vehicle Dynamics Control
·Hydraulic Brake Assist
·Hill Start Assist
·Vehicle dynamic braking
·Torque drag control
·Anti-lock braking system
·Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) system
·Automatic unlock upon collision
·Automatic door locking while driving
·Rear ISOFIX child safety seat anchors x2
·lever-type child safety lock
·Driver's seatbelt reminder
·Low-speed pedestrian warning
·Tire pressure warning
As of 11 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Distributor lists Rs 25,96,000 price but not warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
·Motor warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Compact city EV with 3 colour options
·15-inch tyres 165/65 R15
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Round Star Ring LED Headlights
·Round Star Ring LED Front and Rear Position Lights
·LED high-mounted brake light
·Lucky four-leaf clover wheel cover
As of 11 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Single fully-loaded variant for Nepal market
·Launch price Rs 24,96,000, now listed at Rs 25,96,000
·Launched at NADA Auto Show 2024
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported by Bajra Group
As of 13 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV
Wuling Mini EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 25,96,000
रु 22,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 7,000
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 7,355
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 26,10,355
≈ रु 23,13,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 31,211 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 27,640 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV full detailsWuling Mini EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Wuling Mini EV is रु 2,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV is ahead on power and wheelbase — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 60.6 PS more power; 310 mm more wheelbase.

Choose the Wuling Mini EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more showrooms in Nepal (16 vs 11).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Kaiyi: 11 showrooms, 4 service centres · Wuling: 16 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV vs Wuling Mini EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV or Wuling Mini EV?

As of October 2026, the Wuling Mini EV starts at Rs 20.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4.97 lakh less than the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV at Rs 25.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV and Wuling Mini EV in Nepal?

The Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV costs Rs 25.96 lakh and the Wuling Mini EV costs Rs 20.99 lakh to Rs 22.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV or the Wuling Mini EV?

These two split the decision: the Wuling Mini EV is रु 2,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV is ahead on power and wheelbase — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Kaiyi e-Qute 04 EV if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Wuling Mini EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

e-Qute 04 EV vs Tata Tiago EVMini EV vs Kaiyi e-Qute 02 EVe-Qute 04 EV vs Changan LuminMini EV vs Changan Lumine-Qute 04 EV vs BYD Atto 1Mini EV vs MG CometMini EV vs Seres Mini

Latest on the e-Qute 04 EV and Mini EV

All Kaiyi carsAll Wuling carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost