NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vetra Aeron

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vetra Aeron in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing C12 Max R vs Aeron variants
The short answer

BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 51,000 less ex-showroom. Aeron has 5 mm more ground clearance.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 51,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price. Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Pros
Long claimed 178 km IDC range
Large 38-litre storage capacity
Useful TFT navigation and wireless charging
Adjustable rear suspension and cruise control
Cons
High NPR 329,999 price for a scooter
Drive layout and torque are unspecified
Rear CBS is less comprehensive than dual-channel ABS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Choose the Vetra Aeron if
Aeron has 5 mm more ground clearance.
14 rows compared
BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,29,000Lowest price
Vetra Aeron price in NepalVetra Aeron price in Nepal
Vetra
रु 3,80,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,29,000Cheapest
रु 3,80,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
तपाईंको बजार / Vetra Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
105 Nm
180 Nm+75 Nm
Battery
3.8 kWh
8.1 kWh+4.3 kWh
Claimed range
178 km (IDC)
180 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,400 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
165 mm+5 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72Better
2
Service centres
106Better
2
CCS2 fast chargers
0
—
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Umbrella holder
·Mobile holder
·Bottle holder
·Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
·Payload capacity: 150 kg
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Wide Comfort Seat
·Shaped pillion seat
As of 19 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch TFT instrument console
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Wireless charging pad for devices
·Multiple riding modes
·Reverse mode
·Cruise control
·Connected functions via the TFT screen
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Three riding modes: Eco, Normal, Sport
·GPS built-in for locating scooter, tracking rides, route history
·USB Type-C charging port
·Default mode setting
·DRL identity toggle
·Last ride log
As of 19 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear CBS braking
·Front 220 mm disc brake
·Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
·Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
·Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Combined braking system (CBS) linking front and rear discs
·Front and rear disc brakes
·LED lighting with DRL
·Emergency lights that trigger automatically on a hard stop
·AutoHold
As of 19 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Battery warranty: 3 years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first
·Vehicle warranty: 3 years or 30,000 km, whichever comes first
·Charger warranty: full 3-year cover
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
·Two-tone panels
·LED headlight
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Gloss black bodywork
·LED front signature light identity
·Compact footboard
As of 19 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
·Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
As of 22 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS C12 Max R
Vetra Aeron

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,29,000
रु 3,80,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,33,231
≈ रु 3,84,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,140 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,092 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS C12 Max R full detailsVetra Aeron full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the BGAUSS C12 Max R is रु 51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (15.5%), while the Vetra Aeron is ahead on battery capacity and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 104 more service centres in Nepal (106 vs 2); 70 more showrooms in Nepal (72 vs 2).

Choose the Vetra Aeron if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 4.3 kWh more battery capacity; 75 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BGAUSS: 72 showrooms, 106 service centres · Vetra: 2 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vetra Aeron — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS C12 Max R or Vetra Aeron?

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS C12 Max R starts at Rs 3.05 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.75 lakh less than the Vetra Aeron at Rs 3.8 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R and Vetra Aeron in Nepal?

The BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh and the Vetra Aeron costs Rs 3.8 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS C12 Max R or the Vetra Aeron?

These two split the decision: the BGAUSS C12 Max R is रु 51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (15.5%), while the Vetra Aeron is ahead on battery capacity and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BGAUSS C12 Max R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Vetra Aeron if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

C12 Max R vs Keren NovaAeron vs River IndieC12 Max R vs Keren Blaze ProAeron vs Keren SRT 7C12 Max R vs Keren SRT 7C12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0Aeron vs Keren Nova

Latest on the C12 Max R and Aeron

All BGAUSS bikesAll Vetra bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost