NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing C12 Max R vs Lithium 60V/32Ah variants
The short answer

Zelio X Men 2.0 costs रु 63,300 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price. Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Pros
Long claimed 178 km IDC range
Large 38-litre storage capacity
Useful TFT navigation and wireless charging
Adjustable rear suspension and cruise control
Cons
High NPR 329,999 price for a scooter
Drive layout and torque are unspecified
Rear CBS is less comprehensive than dual-channel ABS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Choose the Zelio X Men 2.0 if
Zelio X Men 2.0 costs रु 63,300 less ex-showroom.
Pros
The lithium battery offers a longer life and better efficiency than lead-acid.
Under-seat storage is surprisingly large for an electric scooter in this class.
High ground clearance makes it suitable for Kathmandu's uneven road surfaces.
Modern and sharp design stands out in the crowded commuter segment.
Cons
Real-world range can drop significantly during heavy traffic or hill climbing.
Charging times are sensitive to local power conditions and temperature.
The brand is relatively new to the market compared to established names.
Service network is currently focused mainly on the Kathmandu valley area.
As of 14 Oct 2026
13 rows compared
BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,29,000
Zelio
रु 2,65,700Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,29,000
रु 2,65,700Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Zelio Nepal
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
105 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
3.8 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
178 km (IDC)
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
160 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72
—
Service centres
106
—
CCS2 fast chargers
0
—
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Umbrella holder
·Mobile holder
·Bottle holder
·Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
·Payload capacity: 150 kg
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch TFT instrument console
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Wireless charging pad for devices
·Multiple riding modes
·Reverse mode
·Cruise control
·Connected functions via the TFT screen
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
🛡️Safety
·Rear CBS braking
·Front 220 mm disc brake
·Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
·Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
·Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
As of 22 Sept 2026
—
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
·Two-tone panels
·LED headlight
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
·Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
As of 22 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS C12 Max R
Zelio X Men 2.0

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,29,000
रु 2,65,700
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,33,231
≈ रु 2,69,931
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,140 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 4,959 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS C12 Max R full detailsZelio X Men 2.0 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Zelio X Men 2.0 is रु 63,300 cheaper ex-showroom (23.8%).

Choose the Zelio X Men 2.0 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS C12 Max R or Zelio X Men 2.0?

As of October 2026, the Zelio X Men 2.0 starts at Rs 2.66 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.39 lakh less than the BGAUSS C12 Max R at Rs 3.05 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R and Zelio X Men 2.0 in Nepal?

The BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh and the Zelio X Men 2.0 costs Rs 2.66 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS C12 Max R or the Zelio X Men 2.0?

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Zelio X Men 2.0 is रु 63,300 cheaper ex-showroom (23.8%). Take the Zelio X Men 2.0 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

C12 Max R vs Keren NovaX Men 2.0 vs BGAUSS OOwahC12 Max R vs Keren Blaze ProX Men 2.0 vs BGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EVC12 Max R vs Keren SRT 7X Men 2.0 vs BGAUSS BG RUV 350X Men 2.0 vs Keren Blaze Pro

Latest on the C12 Max R and X Men 2.0

All BGAUSS bikesAll Zelio bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost