NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS C12 Max R vs River Indie

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs River Indie in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing C12 Max R vs Standard variants
The short answer

BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 41,000 less ex-showroom. C12 Max R has 18 km more claimed range. Indie has 3.4 PS more power.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 41,000 less ex-showroom.C12 Max R has 18 km more claimed range.

At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price. Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Pros
Long claimed 178 km IDC range
Large 38-litre storage capacity
Useful TFT navigation and wireless charging
Adjustable rear suspension and cruise control
Cons
High NPR 329,999 price for a scooter
Drive layout and torque are unspecified
Rear CBS is less comprehensive than dual-channel ABS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Choose the River Indie if
Indie has 3.4 PS more power.
13 rows compared
BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,29,000Lowest price
River Indie price in NepalRiver Indie price in Nepal
River
रु 3,70,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,29,000Cheapest
रु 3,70,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Vishal Group
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)
6.7 kW (9.1 PS)+3.4 PS
Max torque
105 Nm+79 Nm
26 Nm
Battery
3.8 kWh
4 kWh+0.2 kWh
Claimed range
178 km (IDC)+18 km
160 km (IDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
160 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72
—
Service centres
106
—
CCS2 fast chargers
0
—
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Umbrella holder
·Mobile holder
·Bottle holder
·Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
·Payload capacity: 150 kg
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch TFT instrument console
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Wireless charging pad for devices
·Multiple riding modes
·Reverse mode
·Cruise control
·Connected functions via the TFT screen
As of 11 Sept 2026
·cluster_type: 6-inch Colour Enhanced Black Nematic (EBN) digital display
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear CBS braking
·Front 220 mm disc brake
·Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
·Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
·Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
As of 22 Sept 2026
·abs_type: Combined Braking System
·front_brake: 240 mm Disc
·rear_brake: 200 mm Disc
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
·Two-tone panels
·LED headlight
As of 11 Sept 2026
·tyre_type: Tubeless; Front 110/80-14, Rear 120/70-14
·headlamp_type: LED Twin Beam with Position Lamp
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
·Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
As of 22 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS C12 Max R
River Indie

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,29,000
रु 3,70,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,33,231
≈ रु 3,74,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,140 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,906 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS C12 Max R full detailsRiver Indie full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the BGAUSS C12 Max R is the stronger buy: it is रु 41,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.5%) and still leads on torque.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 79 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs River Indie — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS C12 Max R or River Indie?

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS C12 Max R starts at Rs 3.05 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.65 lakh less than the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R and River Indie in Nepal?

The BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh and the River Indie costs Rs 3.7 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS C12 Max R or the River Indie?

On our data the BGAUSS C12 Max R is the stronger buy: it is रु 41,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.5%) and still leads on torque. Take the BGAUSS C12 Max R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

C12 Max R vs Keren NovaIndie vs Vetra AeronC12 Max R vs Keren Blaze ProIndie vs Keren SRT 7C12 Max R vs Keren SRT 7C12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0Indie vs Keren Nova

Latest on the C12 Max R and Indie

All BGAUSS bikesAll River bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost