NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / River Indie vs Segway-Ninebot E110L

River Indie vs Segway-Ninebot E110L in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Standard vs Standard variants
The short answer

Segway-Ninebot E110L costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom. Indie has 6.7 PS more power.

Choose the River Indie if
Indie has 6.7 PS more power.
Choose the Segway-Ninebot E110L if
Segway-Ninebot E110L costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom.

The E110L is a premium, tech-heavy electric scooter that prioritizes smart connectivity and build quality over raw performance. It is best suited for urban commuters who value smartphone integration and a refined, lightweight ride. A premium-priced city commuter that justifies its cost through high-tech software integration and superior build quality rather than raw performance.

Pros
Highly advanced smart features including keyless app-based ignition
Excellent underseat storage capacity of 27 litres for an EV
Lightweight and nimble handling ideal for heavy Kathmandu traffic
Excellent smart features including keyless airlock and GPS tracking
Generous 27L under-seat storage for an electric scooter
Advanced safety with traction control and matrix LED lighting
Cons
Lower ground clearance of 135mm makes it vulnerable to high speed bumps
Top speed is limited to around 62 km/h, restricting highway use
Relatively high price point compared to entry-level electric scooters
Relatively low peak power for its price segment
Low ground clearance may be challenging on unpaved Nepal roads
Limited service footprint compared to mass-market brands
As of 12 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
River Indie price in NepalRiver Indie price in Nepal
River
रु 3,70,000
Segway-Ninebot E110L price in Nepal
Segway-Ninebot
रु 3,65,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,70,000
रु 3,65,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Vishal Group
I Hub Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
6.7 kW (9.1 PS)+6.7 PS
1.8 kW (2.4 PS)
Max torque
26 Nm
150 Nm+124 Nm
Battery
4 kWh+2.3 kWh
1.7 kWh
Claimed range
160 km (IDC)
110 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
CVT
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
1,875 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,135 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
—
16
Service centres
—
8
CCS2 fast chargers
—
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
—
·Seating for two with an extended 630mm seat length
·Footrests for pillion included
·Extended seat for two passengers
·gearbox_speeds: Single-speed automatic
As of 12 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·cluster_type: 6-inch Colour Enhanced Black Nematic (EBN) digital display
As of 13 Oct 2026
·cluster_type: Digital dashboard with Bluetooth pairing
·RideyGo! Intelligent System for keyless start via smartphone
·USB charging port included
·AirLock and AHRS
·cluster_type: Digital floating display with Bluetooth/NFC
·RideyGo! intelligent system for keyless entry
·Mobile App connectivity for OTA updates
As of 12 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·abs_type: Combined Braking System
·front_brake: 240 mm Disc
·rear_brake: 200 mm Disc
As of 13 Oct 2026
·abs_type: CBS
·front_brake: Disc brakes for both front and rear
·tyre_type: Tubeless; Front 80/90-12, Rear 90/80-12
·riding_modes: 3 Riding Modes
·abs_type: EABS (Electronic Braking System) with CBS
·front_brake: Disc front and Disc rear
·AHRS anti-theft system with GPS
·Airlock sensor for auto-locking
As of 12 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 2 years or 20,000 km
·Whole-vehicle: 1 year or 10,000 km
As of 12 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·tyre_type: Tubeless; Front 110/80-14, Rear 120/70-14
·headlamp_type: LED Twin Beam with Position Lamp
As of 13 Oct 2026
·headlamp_type: Matrix LED Headlight with light-sensing function
·Modern minimalist scooter design with integrated turn signals
·headlamp_type: LED Matrix headlamps with light sensor
·tyre_type: Tubeless
·tyre_size: 12-inch front and rear
As of 12 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Imported as CBU (Completely Built Unit) to Nepal
·Imported as CBU to Nepal
·riding_modes: 3 modes - Eco, Ride, Sport
As of 12 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

River Indie
Segway-Ninebot E110L

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,70,000
रु 3,65,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,74,231
≈ रु 3,69,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,906 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,812 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

River Indie full detailsSegway-Ninebot E110L full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the River Indie leads on power.

Choose the River Indie if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 6.7 PS more power.

Choose the Segway-Ninebot E110L if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 124 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

River Indie vs Segway-Ninebot E110L — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — River Indie or Segway-Ninebot E110L?

As of October 2026, the Segway-Ninebot E110L starts at Rs 3.65 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.05 lakh less than the River Indie at Rs 3.7 lakh.

What is the price of the River Indie and Segway-Ninebot E110L in Nepal?

The River Indie costs Rs 3.7 lakh and the Segway-Ninebot E110L costs Rs 3.65 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the River Indie or the Segway-Ninebot E110L?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the River Indie leads on power. Take the River Indie if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Segway-Ninebot E110L if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Indie vs Vetra AeronE110L vs Ather Energy 450XIndie vs Keren SRT 7E110L vs Yadea GT 70Indie vs BGAUSS C12 Max RE110L vs Niu NQi SportIndie vs Keren NovaE110L vs Niu FQi 300

Latest on the Indie and E110L

All River bikesAll Segway-Ninebot bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost