NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Niu N Sport

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Niu N Sport in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing C12 Max R vs N Sport Matte variants
The short answer

Niu N Sport costs रु 16,500 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price. Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Pros
Long claimed 178 km IDC range
Large 38-litre storage capacity
Useful TFT navigation and wireless charging
Adjustable rear suspension and cruise control
Cons
High NPR 329,999 price for a scooter
Drive layout and torque are unspecified
Rear CBS is less comprehensive than dual-channel ABS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Choose the Niu N Sport if
Niu N Sport costs रु 16,500 less ex-showroom.

Matte N Sport charges a small premium for a more sophisticated paint finish while keeping the same hardware and range. It best suits style-conscious urban riders who value NIU’s brand image and matte aesthetics over absolute value.

Pros
Same battery, range and performance as the cheaper Glossy variant.
Matte finish gives a more premium, subdued look that many buyers prefer.
NIU’s connected features and removable battery simplify ownership.
Reasonable price for a branded imported EV scooter with proven reliability.
Cons
Higher price than Glossy for purely cosmetic differences.
Lack of ABS and missing detailed safety specs may concern cautious riders.
Important data like battery kWh, torque and ground clearance remain undisclosed.
Performance and top speed modest compared with newer, more powerful EV scooters.
As of 14 Sept 2026
18 rows compared
BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,29,000
Niu N Sport price in Nepal
Niu
रु 3,12,500Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,29,000
रु 3,12,500Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
General NIU EMI campaigns in Nepal apply brand-wide; no specific limited-time matte-only cash discount detailed.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
105 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
3.8 kWh+1.7 kWh
2.1 kWh
Claimed range
178 km (IDC)
95 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
1,780 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,149 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,280 mm
Ground clearance
160 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72Better
19
Service centres
106Better
29
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Umbrella holder
·Mobile holder
·Bottle holder
·Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
·Payload capacity: 150 kg
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Two-up seat with similar padding as Glossy variant
·Urban-friendly ergonomics with low step-through height
As of 14 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch TFT instrument console
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Wireless charging pad for devices
·Multiple riding modes
·Reverse mode
·Cruise control
·Connected functions via the TFT screen
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Smart app integration with GPS-based anti-theft tracking
·Keyless operation and remote lock features
As of 14 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear CBS braking
·Front 220 mm disc brake
·Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
·Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
·Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Front disc and rear drum braking with CBS
·LED indicators and tail-lamp for night visibility
·abs_type: CBS only, ABS not available
·traction_control: Not available on N Sport
As of 14 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Battery warranty 2 years or 20,000 km, same as Glossy
·Vehicle warranty 2 years or 20,000 km
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
·Two-tone panels
·LED headlight
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Matte paint finish distinguishes this variant from Glossy
·Iconic N-series design with rounded front fascia
·LED headlamp with ring-style DRL
·headlamp_type: LED projector-style unit
As of 14 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
·Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Same NIU Nepal dealer network as Glossy variant
·Imported as CBU electric scooter from China
·gearbox_speeds: Single-speed hub motor drive
·riding_modes: Sport, Dynamic, E-save
As of 14 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS C12 Max R
Niu N Sport

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,29,000
रु 3,12,500
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,33,231
≈ रु 3,17,731
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,140 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,832 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS C12 Max R full detailsNiu N Sport full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Niu N Sport is रु 16,500 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the BGAUSS C12 Max R is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 77 more service centres in Nepal (106 vs 29); 53 more showrooms in Nepal (72 vs 19).

Choose the Niu N Sport if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BGAUSS: 72 showrooms, 106 service centres · Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Niu N Sport — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS C12 Max R or Niu N Sport?

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS C12 Max R starts at Rs 3.05 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.08 lakh less than the Niu N Sport at Rs 3.13 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R and Niu N Sport in Nepal?

The BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh and the Niu N Sport costs Rs 3.13 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS C12 Max R or the Niu N Sport?

These two split the decision: the Niu N Sport is रु 16,500 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the BGAUSS C12 Max R is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BGAUSS C12 Max R if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Niu N Sport if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

C12 Max R vs Keren NovaN Sport vs Ather Energy RiztaC12 Max R vs Keren Blaze ProN Sport vs TVS iQubeC12 Max R vs Keren SRT 7N Sport vs Ather Energy 450 SeriesC12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0N Sport vs Ather Energy 450S
All BGAUSS bikesAll Niu bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost