NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs Benelli 302S

Benelli 180S vs Benelli 302S in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 08 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs 302S Neon Green variants
The short answer

Benelli 180S costs रु 6,35,000 less ex-showroom. 302S has 20 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
Benelli 180S costs रु 6,35,000 less ex-showroom.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Benelli 302S if
302S has 20 PS more power.

The Neon Green variant mainly adds an eye‑catching color at a premium over Black/White, retaining strong performance and LED tech. Worth it for riders prioritizing standout aesthetics and exclusivity; value-conscious buyers may prefer the cheaper Black/White.

Pros
Same strong 300 cc parallel-twin performance as standard 302S.
Full-LED lighting and digital cluster give a premium, modern feel.
Unique Neon Green color enhances road presence and perceived exclusivity.
Dual-channel ABS improves safety for sporty riding in varied conditions.
Cons
Pays a noticeable price premium mainly for cosmetic differentiation.
Transparent data on fuel economy, tank size, and dimensions is lacking.
Dealer and service coverage still concentrated in a few urban centers.
No electronic rider aids beyond ABS despite premium positioning.
As of 14 Sept 2026
9 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
Benelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 10,74,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
रु 10,74,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No officially advertised cash discounts beyond list ex-showroom Neon Green price.
2 offers on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)
28 kW (38.1 PS)+20 PS
Max torque
14 Nm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
31
Service centres
31
31
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 19 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Dual-channel ABS
·Halogen headlamp with LED DRLs
·Analog tach + digital speedometer cluster
·41mm USD forks
·Parallel-twin DOHC engine
As of 19 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front brake: Dual discs
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 240
·Front suspension travel: 135mm
·Rear suspension travel: 45mm
As of 28 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
—
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Frame: Steel trellis frame
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front suspension travel (mm): 135
·Front tyre: Pirelli 120/70 ZR17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear suspension: Mono-shock-absorber, preload adjustable
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 45
·Rear tyre: Pirelli 160/60 ZR17
As of 28 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Official distributor: KTM International Pvt. Ltd..
·Available as Neon/Neon Green variant; described as limited.
·Ex-showroom price Neon/Neon Green: NPR 10,74,900–10,75,900 reported.
As of 14 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
Benelli 302S

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 10,74,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 12,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 10,89,357
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 20,062 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsBenelli 302S full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 6,35,000 cheaper ex-showroom (144.4%), while the Benelli 302S is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Benelli 302S if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 20 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs Benelli 302S — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or Benelli 302S?

As of October 2026, the Benelli 180S starts at Rs 4.3 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4.2 lakh less than the Benelli 302S at Rs 8.5 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and Benelli 302S in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the Benelli 302S costs Rs 8.5 lakh to Rs 10.75 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the Benelli 302S?

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 6,35,000 cheaper ex-showroom (144.4%), while the Benelli 302S is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Benelli 302S if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160R302S vs Triumph Scrambler 400 XC180S vs TVS Ronin302S vs KTM 250 Adventure180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FI302S vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450180S vs LETBE Flygon 220302S vs TVS Apache RR 310

Latest on the 180S and 302S

All Benelli bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost