NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

Yamaha XSR155 vs CFMoto 250 Dual: Which Is Better for Nepal?

The Yamaha XSR155 suits road-focused buyers; the CFMoto 250 Dual wins on power, technology and hill-road ability.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photo
CFMoto 250 Dual
CFMoto 250 DualCFMoto 250 Dual · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceYamaha XSR155CFMoto 250 Dual
Ex-showroom priceRs 5.65 lakhRs 5.5 lakh
FuelPetrolPetrol
Selected variantStandard250 Dual

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

The Yamaha XSR155 and CFMoto 250 Dual sit close together in Nepalese pricing, but they serve different riders. Choose the XSR155 for lighter city handling, stronger fuel economy, Yamaha’s much larger support network and a polished neo-retro road-bike character. Choose the 250 Dual for substantially stronger performance, a TFT display, slipper clutch and a lower seat.

The Yamaha XSR155 SMX at Rs 5.6 lakh is the default XSR155 recommendation. It keeps the full 155cc VVA package, dual-channel ABS and traction control. The CFMoto 250 Dual costs Rs 5.5 lakh and is the sharper choice for riders who value engine output and equipment over network reach.

Where they sit in Nepal

Yamaha XSR155 is Yamaha Nepal’s premium 150cc road bike, sold by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. Its appeal rests on design, manageable weight and a strong feature list for the class. Yamaha has 243 showrooms and 76 service centers in Nepal. Those are brand-wide figures, so buyers should still confirm model support at the chosen workshop.

The XSR155 has attracted more recent portal attention, with five articles in the past 90 days. Search interest is also higher: “Yamaha XSR155” recorded a monthly volume of 5,400. That reflects buyer curiosity, not a quality or sales ranking.

CFMoto 250 Dual is a more performance-focused naked streetfighter from Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. It costs almost the same as the top XSR155 but brings a 249.2cc engine and a more advanced rider interface. CFMoto’s Nepal network has six showrooms and 18 service centers. That difference matters outside major urban areas.

The 250 Dual recorded four recent portal articles, while its related search term recorded a monthly volume of 1,000. It remains a more specialised choice in Nepal.

CFMoto 250 Dual
Image: CFMoto 250 Dual — exterior

Price and variants

The Yamaha range has four variants. Their mechanical equipment is shared, so the price difference is mainly about colour and finish.

  • Yamaha XSR155 BMC: Rs 5.3 lakh
  • Yamaha XSR155 VRC1: Rs 5.4 lakh
  • Yamaha XSR155 WMC: Rs 5.45 lakh
  • Yamaha XSR155 SMX: Rs 5.6 lakh
  • CFMoto 250 Dual: Rs 5.5 lakh

BMC is the value pick inside the Yamaha range. VRC1 is the strongest balance between price and appearance. WMC costs Rs 5,000 more than VRC1 without a mechanical upgrade. SMX costs Rs 15,000 more than WMC and remains mechanically identical.

The SMX is the sensible default for a buyer who has already accepted the XSR155’s price. The CFMoto 250 Dual undercuts it by Rs 10,000 while offering the larger engine.

Looks and design

Yamaha XSR155 uses neo-retro styling around a Delta Box frame, round-inspired LED lighting and a compact road-bike profile. Its 2,005mm length, 805mm width and 1,080mm height give it a slim visual footprint. The 810mm seat is tall enough to trouble shorter riders during frequent stops.

Metallic Black, Metallic Grey and Vivid Red are the available colours. The design is the Yamaha’s strongest emotional argument. It looks distinctive without adopting the bulky proportions of many modern streetfighters.

CFMoto 250 Dual takes the opposite path. Its 1,990mm length, 780mm width and 1,070mm height support a sharper streetfighter shape, with dual-tone bodywork, LED headlamp, LED DRLs and LED tail lamp. The split-seat layout looks sportier but gives the pillion less comfort.

The CFMoto has the lower seat at 795mm, a useful advantage for shorter riders. Its styling is more aggressive. Yamaha’s is more timeless.

Engine and performance

Yamaha XSR155
Image: Yamaha XSR155 — exterior

Yamaha XSR155 uses a liquid-cooled 155cc, four-valve SOHC engine with VVA, fuel injection and a six-speed gearbox. It produces 18.4 PS and 14.2 Nm. The wet multi-plate clutch and 58.0mm by 58.7mm bore-and-stroke layout suit a rev-friendly road-bike character.

The XSR155 feels light because it weighs 137kg with oil and fuel. Its engine has enough urgency for city traffic, overtaking and highway riding. The smooth gearbox is one of its most practical strengths. It can hold higher gears at low speeds without frequent knocking or hurried downshifts.

CFMoto 250 Dual uses a 249.2cc single-cylinder engine producing 27.5 PS and 22 Nm. It also has a six-speed gearbox, but adds a slipper clutch. That output advantage is substantial. The CFMoto has 9.1 more PS and 7.8 Nm more torque than the Yamaha.

Its 151kg kerb weight is only 14kg higher than the XSR155, so the power-to-weight difference favours the CFMoto clearly. Acceleration and hill-road overtaking should be stronger. The Yamaha answers with easier low-speed manoeuvring and a more relaxed ownership character.

Ride, handling and comfort

Yamaha XSR155 uses an upside-down front fork and a linked swingarm rear suspension. Its 1,325mm wheelbase and 170mm unladen ground clearance suit urban roads, moderate highway travel and broken sections better than a low-slung street bike.

The 137kg kerb weight helps in traffic, parking and tight hill-town streets. Market feedback commonly praises the bike’s user-friendly handling and daily comfort. It also points to a firm suspension response on rough roads, hand pressure on longer rides and an upright-sporty posture that may not suit every rider.

CFMoto 250 Dual has an upside-down telescopic front fork and a preload-adjustable rear mono-shock. Its 1,360mm wheelbase should give it more high-speed stability, while the 151kg weight adds composure but also makes it less effortless in congested lanes.

The CFMoto’s 150mm ground clearance is 20mm lower than the Yamaha’s listed unladen figure. That does not make it unsuitable for Nepal, but it reduces margin over steep speed breakers, deep ruts and rocky tracks. Its suspension hardware is more configurable, yet the Yamaha has the clearance advantage.

Neither bike is a true luggage carrier. Both are motorcycles with minimal under-seat space rather than practical storage compartments.

Features and safety

Yamaha XSR155
Image: Yamaha XSR155 — official image

Yamaha XSR155 includes a digital speedometer, digital tachometer, digital fuel gauge and fuel-consumption indicator. Y-Connect Bluetooth smartphone connectivity is equipped. LED headlamp and tail lamp add to the premium feel.

Its safety package is unusually strong for a 155cc road bike: dual-channel ABS, front and rear hydraulic disc brakes and traction control. Tubeless tyres measure 100/80-17 at the front and 140/70R-17 at the rear.

CFMoto 250 Dual counters with a 5-inch colour TFT display, Bluetooth pairing through its T-Box/app system and Eco and Sport riding modes. It also has a slipper clutch, which the Yamaha does not have.

Dual-channel ABS is standard. The front uses a 292mm disc with a four-piston caliper, while the rear gets a 220mm disc with a single-piston caliper. Tubeless radial tyres measure 110/70 R17 at the front and 140/60 R17 at the rear.

The CFMoto has the more impressive cockpit and stronger braking hardware on paper. The Yamaha has traction control. That is a meaningful advantage on wet roads and loose surfaces, especially for riders who regularly deal with changing hill-road grip.

Practicality and running costs

Yamaha XSR155 has a 10-litre fuel tank and a claimed mileage of 45.5 km/l. Its 137kg weight is useful for everyday use. Owners commonly report real-world mileage around 46–47 km/l in city riding, although traffic, hills, riding style and maintenance will change the result.

CFMoto 250 Dual has a larger 12.5-litre tank and claimed mileage of 35 km/l. The larger tank helps reduce refuelling frequency, but the stated consumption figure is lower than the Yamaha’s. These are stated mileage figures rather than results from a named, shared test cycle, so they should not be treated as a formal same-cycle range comparison.

Neither model offers meaningful under-seat storage. The XSR155 space is used for the battery, Bluetooth dongle and a basic screwdriver-style tool. The CFMoto has minimal space for a tool kit and documents.

The Yamaha’s lower weight and higher stated mileage point to easier daily running. A proper fuel-cost comparison would require the same fuel price, identical riding conditions and a common test method.

Yamaha XSR155
Image: Yamaha XSR155 — another view

Warranty and after-sales support

Yamaha XSR155 has a manufacturing-defect warranty of two years or 30,000km, whichever comes first. The battery is covered for one year or 10,000km. Warranty validity depends on following the required service schedule through authorised Yamaha dealers and using genuine parts.

The stated programme includes six free services and five paid-service coupons. The warranty excludes normal maintenance, wear items, misuse, unauthorised modifications and commercial use. Buyers should keep service records carefully.

CFMoto 250 Dual has a whole-vehicle warranty of two years or 20,000km, whichever comes first. That is 10,000km less coverage than the Yamaha within the same two-year period.

Yamaha’s 243-showroom and 76-service-center footprint is the clear practical advantage. CFMoto’s six showrooms and 18 service centers can still support an urban owner, but a buyer outside the listed network should confirm workshop access, parts ordering and model-specific technician support before paying.

Which one should you buy?

Yamaha XSR155 BMC is the rational choice for a buyer who wants the XSR155’s full mechanical and safety package at the lowest price. It costs Rs 5.3 lakh. There is no performance penalty against the higher trims.

Yamaha XSR155 VRC1 is the best value if its Vivid Red finish appeals to you. At Rs 5.4 lakh, it keeps the 18.4 PS engine, dual-channel ABS, traction control, USD fork and Y-Connect.

Yamaha XSR155 WMC is a style-led middle option at Rs 5.45 lakh. Buy it for the finish, not for extra equipment.

Yamaha XSR155 SMX is the default recommendation for buyers committed to Yamaha. At Rs 5.6 lakh, it gives the same performance and safety hardware as the cheaper trims, with the premium Metallic Black finish.

CFMoto 250 Dual is the better choice for riders who prioritise acceleration, hill-road overtaking and equipment. Its 27.5 PS engine, 22 Nm torque, TFT display, riding modes and slipper clutch give it a much more substantial performance feel for Rs 5.5 lakh.

The Yamaha suits daily commuters, neo-retro fans, riders covering mixed city and highway routes, and buyers who value broad after-sales reach. The CFMoto suits taller-distance riders who want more engine, shorter riders who prefer a 795mm seat and owners based close to a capable CFMoto workshop.

CFMoto 250 Dual
Image: CFMoto 250 Dual — official image

Verdict

Choose the Yamaha XSR155 if your priorities are light handling, fuel economy, 170mm ground clearance, traction control, refinement and the safer long-term bet of Yamaha’s much larger Nepal network. The BMC is the value buy; the SMX is the recommended trim for buyers who want the flagship finish.

Choose the CFMoto 250 Dual if you want the strongest performance and richest equipment at nearly the same price. It wins clearly on power, torque, TFT instrumentation, riding modes and slipper-clutch hardware. Its key limitation is support reach: 18 service centers and six showrooms require more careful ownership planning than the Yamaha.

For most Nepalese buyers, the Yamaha XSR155 is the better all-round road motorcycle. For riders who will use the extra performance often and live within reliable CFMoto support, the 250 Dual is the more exciting and technically rewarding purchase.

Compare Yamaha XSR155 vs CFMoto 250 Dual variant by variant

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Yamaha XSR155

Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

CFMoto 250 Dual

Rs 5.5 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featureYamaha XSR155CFMoto 250 Dual
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026249.2 ccResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 202627.5 PSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureYamaha XSR155CFMoto 250 Dual
ABSDual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026ABSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureYamaha XSR155CFMoto 250 Dual
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026245 mmResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026

Yamaha XSR155

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
  • maintenance can be expensive compared to others
  • build quality not preferred over other models
Explore Yamaha XSR155 market buzz ↗

CFMoto 250 Dual

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)

6 listed brand showrooms · 18 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Kathmandu, Nepal, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 9 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 17 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • good features like dual abs and digital instrument cluster
  • Strong low- to mid-range performance and feels more powerful than most 150–200cc dual-sports in Nepal
  • Comfortable upright riding position and soft suspension that handles broken Nepali roads and light off-road trails well
More feedback
  • Brakes with dual-channel ABS are appreciated for downhill and wet-road confidence
  • Perceived as good value for money among riders comparing it with more expensive ADVs and high-end dual-sports
  • Build quality, fit and finish, and modern design are generally praised relative to the price bracket
  • Better highway stability and cruising comfort than smaller dual-sport competitors like XR190 and 150cc trail bikes
Concerns to investigate
  • service center availability is limited outside the valley
  • concerns about reliability and parts availability
  • Weight feels on the heavier side for technical off-road and slow-speed trail riding compared to lighter Xpulse-style bikes
More feedback
  • Some riders mention average, not class-leading mileage for a 250cc, making it less attractive for purely commuter use
  • Limited brand familiarity and perceived weaker resale value versus Japanese and Hero/Honda competitors
  • Concern that stock tyres are more road-biased and need upgrading for serious off-road riding
  • Right-side heat reaches leg making riding in shorts risky
What buyers ask for
  • features and performance compared to competitors
  • Ability to handle rough Nepali roads, off-road tracks and hill routes with sufficient ground clearance and compliant suspension
  • Real-world mileage on mixed city–highway use rather than brochure figures
Nepal ownership context
  • Local reviews and comments focus heavily on performance on hill highways, rough village roads, and off-road trails around Kathmandu, Markhu and similar routes
  • Buyers discuss EMI schemes and finance options, making monthly payment affordability a key part of the purchase decision
  • Riders note that having ABS, liquid cooling and a 250cc engine at this price makes it attractive versus established brands, but some remain cautious about long-term spares and service coverage outside major cities
More feedback
  • Mileage around 34 kmpl in mixed riding, higher on highway
  • Service-cost components (engine oil, filters, brake pads) are reasonable but overall maintenance cost considered higher than simpler commuter bikes
  • Spare parts are somewhat affordable but availability in rural areas is a concern
Explore CFMoto 250 Dual market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Yamaha XSR155www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
CFMoto 250 DualSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.