NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

BYD Atto 2 vs Nevo Q05: electric SUV showdown in the same price band

Two new electric SUVs, BYD Atto 2 and Nevo Q05, now compete directly in Nepal on price, space, performance and features, targeting the same family EV buyer.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
BYD Atto 2 EV
BYD Atto 2 EVBYD Atto 2 EV · Catalog photo
Deepal Nevo Q05
Deepal Nevo Q05Deepal Nevo Q05 · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceBYD Atto 2 EVDeepal Nevo Q05
Ex-showroom priceRs 52 lakhRs 51.99 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantSuperiorUltra

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Nepal's compact electric SUV segment has a new head‑to‑head contest, with the BYD Atto 2 and Nevo Q05 lining up in almost the same price range but getting there with different strengths. Here is how the two compare on the things that actually decide a purchase — price, size, battery, range, charging, safety tech, cabin tech, ownership in Nepal, and what real buyers are already saying about each.

At a glance

BYD Atto 2 (Premium)Nevo Q05 (Max)
Ex‑showroom priceRs 48.99 lakhRs 48.99 lakh (Rs 2 lakh intro discount)
Length / width / height4,310 / 1,830 / 1,675 mm4,435 / 1,855 / 1,600 mm
Wheelbase2,620 mm2,735 mm
Ground clearance200 mmNot officially published yet
Motor power100 kW, 290 Nm120 kW
Battery51.13 kWh Blade Battery (LFP, CTB)51.9 kWh LFP
Claimed range345 km (WLTP)~360 km WLTP‑equivalent; 462 km on the distributor's own NEDC figure
AC charging11 kW7 kW
DC fast charging82 kW162 kW
Boot space380 L (1,320 L seats folded)540 L
Touchscreen / cluster12.8″ rotating / 8.8″14.6″ / 10.17″
SunroofElectric sunroofPanoramic sunroof
Distributor / service reachCimex — established multi‑city networkMAW Vriddhi — newer, still expanding
Nepal buyer sentiment (our tracking)Mixed (57/100)Positive (69/100)*

*Sentiment score is drawn from early Nepali owner and prospective‑buyer discussion across YouTube, Reddit and forum threads — see "What buyers are saying" below for the actual quotes behind each number.

Price and variants in Nepal

  • BYD Atto 2 price (ex‑showroom Nepal)
  • Essential: Rs 45.95 lakh
  • Premium: Rs 48.99 lakh
  • Superior: Rs 51.99 lakh
  • Nevo Q05 price (ex‑showroom Nepal)
  • Max: Rs 48.99 lakh
  • Ultra: Rs 51.99 lakh

Distributor MAW Vriddhi is currently giving an introductory discount of Rs 2 lakh on both Q05 variants, effectively making the Q05 Ultra cheaper than the Atto 2 Superior while the offer lasts.

Size, space and practicality

BYD Atto 2 (dimensions)

  • Length: 4,310 mm
  • Width: 1,830 mm
  • Height: 1,675 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,620 mm
  • Ground clearance: 200 mm

Nevo Q05 (dimensions)

  • Length: 4,435 mm
  • Width: 1,855 mm
  • Height: 1,600 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,735 mm
  • Ground clearance: not yet published by MAW Vriddhi — we will add it once the distributor confirms a figure, rather than guess
Deepal Nevo Q05
Image: Deepal Nevo Q05 — interior

The Q05 is 125 mm longer and has a 115 mm longer wheelbase than the Atto 2, which should translate into better rear legroom and a more stretched cabin feel — useful if you regularly carry three adults in the back. The Atto 2 is taller and offers a confirmed 200 mm of ground clearance, which matters on speed bumps and rougher village roads; the Q05's real-world clearance is still an open question until MAW Vriddhi publishes it.

In terms of boot space:

  • BYD Atto 2 boot space: 380 litres, expandable to 1,320 litres with rear seats folded
  • Nevo Q05 boot space: 540 litres

The Q05's boot is 160 litres larger in standard configuration, a clear edge for families who travel with a lot of luggage.

Motor, performance and battery

BYD Atto 2 powertrain (Nepal spec)

  • Motor output: 100 kW
  • Torque: 290 Nm
  • 0–100 km/h: 9 seconds
  • Battery (Premium/Superior): 51.13 kWh BYD Blade Battery
  • Battery tech: LFP chemistry with Cell‑to‑Body (CTB) integration

Nevo Q05 powertrain

  • Motor output: 120 kW (163 PS)
  • 0–100 km/h: 8.2 seconds
  • Top speed: 160 km/h (distributor spec sheet)
  • Battery: 51.9 kWh LFP battery
  • Drivetrain: front‑wheel drive

On paper, the Q05 is more powerful and quicker, while the Atto 2 highlights BYD's Blade Battery with CTB technology, which integrates the pack into the car's structure for rigidity and safety.

Range and charging

  • BYD Atto 2 Premium/Superior claimed range: 345 km (WLTP)
  • Nevo Q05 claimed range: ~360 km (WLTP‑equivalent), though MAW Vriddhi's own spec sheet quotes 462 km on the NEDC cycle — NEDC figures typically read higher than WLTP for the same car, so treat the two numbers as different yardsticks rather than a straight leap ahead of the Atto 2.

Real‑world figures for both will depend on terrain, temperature and driving style; BYD Atto 2 owner comments already flag that hilly, mixed driving in Nepal knocks 15–25% off the claimed figure.

Charging capability is another key difference:

  • BYD Atto 2 charging: up to 11 kW AC, up to 82 kW DC (Nepal spec)
  • Nevo Q05 charging: up to 7 kW AC, up to 162 kW DC

This means the Atto 2 is stronger on home/office AC charging (a full charge overnight is faster), while the Q05 has a big advantage in maximum DC fast‑charging speed, useful for quick top‑ups on highway chargers — assuming a charger that fast is actually available on the route.

Suspension and driving aids

Both SUVs use a similar basic suspension layout:

  • Front: MacPherson strut
  • Rear: Torsion beam

Ride comfort will still depend on tuning, tyre choice and overall weight, which can only be judged in real‑world use.

On driver assistance, both offer modern Level 2 ADAS features, but the Q05 Ultra packs a longer list.

BYD Atto 2 ADAS highlights:

  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Intelligent Cruise Control
  • Traffic Sign Recognition
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Lane Keeping Assist
  • Traffic Jam Assist
  • Automatic Emergency Braking
  • 360‑degree camera, front and rear parking radar, TPMS

Nevo Q05 Ultra additional ADAS features:

  • Blind Spot Detection
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Braking
  • Lane Change Assist
  • Safe Exit Warning
  • High Beam Assist
  • Safe Distance Warning

For buyers prioritising active safety tech, the Q05 Ultra stands out.

Cabin, infotainment and sunroof

BYD Atto 2 interior highlights:

  • 12.8‑inch rotating touchscreen
  • 8.8‑inch digital instrument cluster
  • 8‑speaker audio system
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Wireless phone charging
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Electric sunroof
  • Electric tailgate

Nevo Q05 interior highlights:

  • 14.6‑inch central touchscreen
  • 10.17‑inch digital instrument cluster
  • 256‑colour ambient lighting
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Smartphone remote control and OTA updates
  • Wireless phone charging
  • Multiple smart scenario modes
  • 27 in‑cabin storage points, per the distributor

The Atto 2 focuses on comfort and BYD's rotating screen, while the Q05 pushes a larger display, a full-length glass roof and a more tech‑heavy ambience — both cars give buyers a sunroof, so this comes down to how much open-sky feel you want rather than whether you get one at all.

Ownership in Nepal: service network, running costs and resale

Both cars are recent arrivals, so neither has a long Nepali ownership track record — but the two distributors are not at the same stage:

  • BYD Atto 2 is sold through Cimex, BYD's established importer in Nepal, with service centers already running across multiple cities including Kathmandu, Pokhara, Biratnagar and Butwal. Even so, Atto 2 owners on YouTube and Reddit still flag that spare parts outside major cities can take weeks to arrive, and after‑sales support remains a recurring concern in early feedback.
  • Nevo Q05 is sold through MAW Vriddhi, a newer entrant to the EV space in Nepal. Early buyer discussion around Deepal's EV range in Nepal raises the same worry more sharply — service center and spare‑parts availability is one of the most common questions prospective buyers ask before committing.

Running costs should favour both cars roughly equally over petrol or diesel SUVs — lower electricity tariffs than fuel, and none of the routine oil-change or clutch costs of a combustion engine. Neither model has an established resale value yet in Nepal's used market: it is genuinely too early to say, and it's the single most‑repeated uncertainty in both cars' own buyer feedback — Atto 2 buyers cite "uncertainty over long‑term battery aging and resale value," and Nevo/Deepal buyers separately raise "uncertain resale value" as a concern of their own.

What buyers and reviewers are saying

BYD Atto 2 — mixed overall sentiment. One Nepali owner on YouTube, after a roughly six‑week wait for delivery, called it *"a complete package car — power, comfort, range, ground clearance, features and many more... this car feels so light to drive."* Others are less convinced: a recurring complaint is the price after import duty ("300% tax," as one commenter put it), and a Janakpur test‑drive review flagged that *"70 kmph maathi jaada Atto 2 shake huncha"* — the steering feeling unsettled above 70 km/h — as a confidence knock at higher speed. After‑sales support and spare‑parts availability outside Kathmandu come up repeatedly as the biggest open question.

Nevo Q05 — early sentiment more positive, but the sample is smaller. Because the Q05 only recently launched in Nepal, most of the buyer discussion we're tracking so far is about Deepal's EV range broadly rather than the Q05 specifically. Commenters comparing it with BYD's own Sealion 6 mostly say they'd pick the Q05 for its driving experience and price. The two complaints that come up most often for Deepal's Nepal lineup — service‑center availability and how the cars will hold up on rougher roads — are exactly the two things worth asking your dealer about directly before you sign.

Which one makes more sense for you?

  • Choose the Nevo Q05 if you want more power, slightly longer claimed range, a much bigger boot, longer wheelbase for rear space, stronger DC fast‑charging and more ADAS features, especially while the Rs 2 lakh introductory discount is available — and you're comfortable buying from a newer distributor with a smaller service footprint so far.
  • Choose the BYD Atto 2 if you value confirmed ground clearance, stronger AC charging for daily slow charges, BYD's Blade Battery with CTB tech, and a more established dealer/service network through Cimex.

For many value‑focused family buyers, the Nevo Q05 currently looks stronger on paper as a value‑for‑money package, while the BYD Atto 2 appeals with its proven battery technology, charging flexibility, ground clearance for mixed Nepali roads, and the more mature service network behind it.

Frequently asked questions

Which has better ground clearance, the BYD Atto 2 or the Nevo Q05?

The BYD Atto 2 has a confirmed 200 mm of ground clearance. MAW Vriddhi has not yet published an official ground‑clearance figure for the Nevo Q05, so a direct comparison isn't possible yet.

Do both the BYD Atto 2 and Nevo Q05 have a sunroof?

Yes. The Atto 2 gets an electric sunroof and the Nevo Q05 gets a panoramic sunroof that runs further back over the cabin.

Which is cheaper, the BYD Atto 2 or the Nevo Q05?

At list price the entry Atto 2 Essential (Rs 45.95 lakh) undercuts both Q05 variants. But with MAW Vriddhi's Rs 2 lakh introductory discount applied, the Q05 Ultra becomes cheaper than the equivalent Atto 2 Superior — so the answer depends on which variants you're actually comparing and whether the discount is still running.

Which has a better service network in Nepal, BYD or Nevo/Deepal?

BYD's importer Cimex has a more established multi‑city service network. MAW Vriddhi, which sells the Nevo Q05, is a newer entrant still building out its Nepal footprint — worth asking about directly if you live outside Kathmandu.

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

BYD Atto 2 EV

Rs 52 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Deepal Nevo Q05

Rs 51.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 14 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureBYD Atto 2 EVDeepal Nevo Q05
Battery51.13 kWhResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 202651.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026
Claimed range345 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026462 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureBYD Atto 2 EVDeepal Nevo Q05
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 20266 airbagsResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureBYD Atto 2 EVDeepal Nevo Q05
Ground clearance200 mmResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026—

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

BYD Atto 2 EV

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Good software updates compared to other users
Concerns to investigate
  • Lack of features compared to other models
Explore BYD Atto 2 EV market buzz ↗

Deepal Nevo Q05

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)

44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Real world range of 340km is appreciated
  • Battery size of 51kwh is seen positively
  • Potential range close to 400km is noted
More feedback
  • High-quality, premium interior finish and cabin space
  • Competitive pricing for the feature set provided
  • Generous boot space and practical storage solutions
Concerns to investigate
  • Indicated mileage on screen is not actual
  • Real mileage affected by load and conditions
  • Vague and light steering feel at highway speeds
More feedback
  • Lack of a physical spare wheel (tyre repair kit provided)
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range and charging infrastructure access
  • Ground clearance for varied road conditions
Nepal ownership context
  • Backed by a 5-year or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty in Nepal.
  • Ground clearance of 185 mm is generally considered adequate for city driving.
  • Service network is currently concentrated in Kathmandu, with expansion needed for wider regional support.
More feedback
  • Directly competes with the BYD Atto 2 in the local market.
  • Nepali buyers are comparing the Q05 mainly on price, claimed range, ground clearance, equipment and the strength of MAW Vriddhi's service and parts support.
  • The model is still new in Nepal, so resale value and real-world ownership costs are not yet established through a large local owner base.
Explore Deepal Nevo Q05 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

BYD Atto 2 EVcimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Deepal Nevo Q05changannepal.com ↗Source checked 14 Oct 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.