NEPAL AUTOMART
Changan S07 L
Rs 81.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Changan S 07 L, Changan S07L. These refer to the Changan S07 L on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Changan / S07 L

Changan S07 L in Nepal
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Changan S07 L Price in Nepal

Rs 81.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 28, 2026

The Changan S07 L price in Nepal is Rs 81.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
485 km
Variants
1
Fuel
ev

About the Changan S07 L

The Changan Deepal S07 L enters the Nepali market as a premium electric SUV, blending futuristic aesthetics with a high-tech cabin. It offers a compelling proposition for buyers seeking a sophisticated, zero-emission vehicle that stands out on local roads.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 30 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Deepal S07 L commands attention with its sleek, aerodynamic silhouette and sharp, modern lighting signatures. Its frameless doors and flush handles contribute to a clean, minimalist profile that emphasizes its electric nature. The top-spec variant enhances this aesthetic with distinctive alloy wheels and a panoramic glass roof that creates an airy, expansive feel within the cabin.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the S07 L delivers instant torque characteristic of high-performance battery electric vehicles. The drivetrain is engineered to provide smooth, responsive acceleration suitable for both congested city traffic and highway cruising. With its substantial battery capacity, the vehicle is designed to offer a competitive range that addresses common concerns regarding charging infrastructure in Nepal.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the S07 L prioritizes a digital-first experience, centered around a large, high-resolution floating touchscreen that manages most vehicle functions. The top-spec L variant is equipped with premium upholstery, advanced driver assistance systems, and a sophisticated ambient lighting setup. Practicality is well-addressed through a spacious cabin layout and a generous boot, making it a versatile choice for families and professionals alike.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Deepal S07 L is currently priced at Rs 81,99,000, positioning it in the premium segment of the Nepali electric vehicle market. While the initial investment is significant, owners benefit from drastically lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine vehicles, especially when utilizing home charging. This SUV is best suited for tech-savvy buyers who prioritize modern design, environmental sustainability, and a premium feature set over traditional brand heritage.

Verdict

The Changan Deepal S07 L is a bold entry that successfully balances style, technology, and electric efficiency. For those looking to transition to an upscale electric SUV, it offers a refined experience that justifies its place in the higher tier of the current market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Changan S07 L trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
DEEPAL S07 Lरु 81,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Changan S07 L has changed twice since 15 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 3,00,000 (+3.7%) on 16 Sep 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 81,99,000−रु 3,00,000 (−3.5%)vs the price listed before—
रु 84,99,000+रु 3,00,000 (+3.7%)—

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (DEEPAL S07 L)रु 81,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 82,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 98,575/mo
रु 32,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 80,434/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
79.97 kWh
Claimed range
485 km (WLTP)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
240 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
2900 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
DEEPAL S07 L
रु 81,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 485 km WLTP Range
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 160 kW Maximum motor power
  • 6.67 sec 0-100km/hr acceleration
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance mm: 175 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • 4750 mm length, 1930 mm width, 1625 mm height
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 1385 L rear seats folded
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Frameless Door Windows
  • Rear Touchscreen A/C Control Panel
  • 6-Way Power Adjustment Driver Seat with 4-Way Power-Adjustment Lumbar Support
  • Panoramic Sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • AR-HUD
Safety
same across range
  • 6 airbags
  • Intelligent ADAS 2.5 with AEB and adaptive cruise
  • 360-degree camera with transparent chassis view
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
  • Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
  • Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 300,000 km
  • Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km, Total 11 Years / 200,000 km
  • Program described as '11 Years / 300,000 km' extended warranty, called Nepal's Longest Extended Warranty Program
  • Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance as part of MAW Vriddhi's program
  • Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
  • Coverage includes eligible manufacturing/quality defects in High Voltage Battery eligible parts (battery pack related eligible parts, battery safety/control related components as applicable)
  • Coverage includes Electric Motor System eligible components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
  • Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
  • Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
  • Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
  • Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
  • Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
  • Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
  • Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
  • Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
  • Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
  • Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
  • Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
  • Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance is mandatory for warranty validity
  • Year 1 insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance
  • If insurance is changed from Shikhar Insurance, extended warranty will be terminated
  • Existing Deepal customers can add extended warranty by paying the applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria (additional terms apply)
  • For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover
  • To avail extended warranty benefits, must maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Lunar Gray body color
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs. 81,99,000
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs. 81,99,000
  • Model listed among Deepal’s 14 EV variants in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The S07 L offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a high-performance electric SUV with modern aesthetics. It is best suited for urban professionals who prioritize interior luxury and advanced driver-assistance features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the DEEPAL S07 L

WHY THIS ONE
Exceptional interior technology and AR-HUD
Strong 160 kW RWD performance
Practical dual-storage with frunk and boot
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Short 1-year whole-vehicle warranty
Limited service network compared to legacy brands
High depreciation observed in secondary market
20-inch wheels may impact ride comfort on rough roads

Changan S07 L rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Changan S07 L.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Changan S07 L

S07 L problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
61 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricefeaturesbattery reliabilityservicing and spare parts availabilityReal‑world range on Nepali highways and hills, especially for trips between Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan and ItahariGround clearance and suspension comfort on broken urban roads and occasional off‑pavement stretchesService network strength, parts availability and warranty support from MAW Vriddhi across NepalPurchase price versus features, battery size and long‑term running cost compared with petrol and diesel SUVs
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good looks
appreciation for EV technology
good build quality
Strong real‑world range and dedicated long‑range S07 L variant are seen as very suitable for Nepal’s intercity travel
Modern design and premium interior with large rotating screen, HUD and rich safety features are repeatedly praised
Price is viewed as competitive versus other electric SUVs and C‑segment ICE cars in Nepal
Ride comfort and cabin refinement are appreciated on city roads
Fast DC charging and bundled home charger from the distributor are valued for daily usability
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price
concerns about servicing and resale value
interior quality issues
Some buyers worry about long‑term resale value of a new Chinese EV brand in Nepal
Ground clearance is considered just adequate, so there is caution about very rough rural roads
Concerns appear around nationwide service and spare‑parts availability outside major cities
A few viewers mention that performance is tuned more for comfort than sporty acceleration in the standard S07
Uncertainty over servicing and spare parts
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Buyers focus heavily on whether MAW Vriddhi can provide reliable service and parts support beyond Kathmandu and Pokhara
  • Resale value uncertainty for Deepal EVs in the Nepali market makes some buyers hesitate compared with Japanese and Korean brands
  • Charging practicality is discussed in terms of growing but still limited public fast‑charging along major highways and the importance of a home charger
  • Price positioning of Deepal S07 and S07 L is compared against popular ICE SUVs and other EVs when calculating total cost of ownership in Nepal
  • Real-world range drops ~15-20%, worse in winter or hilly terrain
  • Ground clearance of 175 mm feels lower on rough/bad roads
  • Deepal app not fully functional in Nepal; software updates lacking
  • Price is ex-showroom NPR 74.99 lakh for base variant
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the price range?

Many commenters feel the price is too high, calling it overpriced.

“price ta over xa ta k ho yesto”

“servicing, resale value and spare parts also concern for new brand.”

“the lining on the back of the rear seats is hideous.”

“I was hoping video would show app connectivity but same old description.”

“Thailandma 540km range ko nepali 52 lakh ma launch vako xa.....nepalma looks ra 1 2 ota features badi xa vandai tesai mahango.....”

“Viewers comment that the Deepal S07’s long‑range battery and feature set make it one of the most attractive EV SUVs currently available in Nepal for family and highway use.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 3 years 2 months

The Changan S07 L has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Deepal S07 (called Deepal S7 in earlier years).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal’s S07 L variant may have different battery pack or trim level standard equipment (some markets get both BEV and REEV versions; Nepal may only import one), possibly different ground clearance spec; tyre/wheel size may differ; driver-assist kit may be lower spec if not all sensors/ADAS tiers are included in Nepal imports (e.g. laser-based sensor versions may be reserved for higher trims).
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Advertised ground clearance ~165 mm; users report that with accessories/undercarriage protection or rough roads, feels lower; off ≤ very rough roads clearance feels marginal.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Pure electric (BEV) versions often deliver less than claimed CLTC range in real conditions — summer numbers closer, winter + AC usage reduce real EV range by ~15-30 % depending on climate.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rear legroom praised: with 2.9 m wheelbase, ample room even for taller passengers; front seats supportive; boot space decent, though trunk opening not especially wide.
COMFORT & RIDE
Cabin quiet at city speeds; good sound insulation; seats thick and supportive though somewhat firm; wind/road noise increases at highway speeds, especially over 100 km/h.
PERFORMANCE
Strong acceleration, especially in REEV/EREV (range-extender) version — plenty of power around town and for highway merging; step-on feels brisk, rear-drive layout grants good grip and predictable behaviour in power use.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Strong praise for driver assistance (Huawei Qiankun system), ADAS, large 15.6-inch central screen, HUD, ambient lighting; but criticisms of occasional UI lag, voice recognition errors, screen reliance for most controls.
BUILD QUALITY
Fit and finish generally good; materials better than entry-level rivals; some complaints about fit of certain buttons, rear glass privacy feature, and plastic trim squeaks in rough usage for some units.
RELIABILITY
After 50-60k km (≈2+ years), most owners report no major mechanical issues; main complaints center on auxiliary systems (infotainment, ADAS calibration, accessories); range-extender engine fuel consumption spikes when battery depleted and sustained highway use.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale values differ hugely market by market; service networks and parts availability vary by country; warranty terms often tied to local law and brand importer — Nepal version may get different guarantees; insurance costs driven by market risk, tariffs and accidents, not the car's engineering; charging network strength depends on local infrastructure

Owner satisfaction in China: 78/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 14 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
High-tech cabin features a motorized 15.6-inch rotating Sunflower display and AR-HUD (gadiguide.com)
Comfortable interior with premium materials and ventilated zero-gravity seating (grupoautoindustrial.pt)
Strong safety credentials with a prestigious five-star Euro NCAP rating (nepaldrives.com)
Practical storage options include a 475-liter rear boot and a 125-liter front trunk (gadiguide.com)
Reliable real-world range of 400 to 440 km on a full charge (gadiguide.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Charging speed hits 92 kW, which lags behind many new rivals. (evarena.eu)
Drivers find the infotainment interface tricky to use. (ludego.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Changan S07 L

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Changan S07 L? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Changan dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Changan distributor for Nepal
25
OUTLETS
7
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Changan Nepal customer hotline
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal customer hotline
Changan Showroom — Kathmandu
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Showroom — Swayambhu -15
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Swayambhu -15, Kathmandu
Changan Showroom — Chauthe
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Chauthe, Pokhara, Nepal
Changan Showroom — Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road)
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road), Kathmandu, Nepal
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Changan Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile) · Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile), Bharatpur/Chitwan, NepalDealer
Rajhans Automobile · Rajhans Automobile, Chitwan (Deepal EV showroom)Dealer
Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service · Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service, Rajhans Automobile, Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet · Biratnagar, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Kalikanagar · Kalikanagar, ButwalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet · Itahari, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
Changan Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (Changan / Deepal Showroom – HQ)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Changan outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Changan S07 L costs Rs 81.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Changan cars in Nepal.
Changan has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
People worry about servicing, resale value, and whether spare parts will be easy to find.
In Nepal, the Deepal S07 base variant is priced around Rs. 74.99 lakh, while the long-range S07 L variant costs about Rs. 84.99 lakh, though dealers may revise these figures.
The Deepal S07 L long-range variant costs around Rs. 84.99 lakh in Nepal, though dealers sometimes run introductory offers at a slightly lower price for a limited time.
Changan's Deepal EV lineup in Nepal ranges from about Rs. 69.99 lakh for the L07 sedan to just over Rs. 1 crore for the bigger models, depending on variant and features.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Changan S07 L costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 81.99 lakh) is roughly रु 80,434 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Changan S07 L in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Changan S07 L base variant (Rs 81.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 98,575 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify