NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Changan S07 L vs LS Auto LEV X

Changan S07 L vs LS Auto LEV X in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing DEEPAL S07 L vs AWD variants
The short answer

Changan S07 L costs रु 2,96,000 less ex-showroom. LEV X has 54.4 PS more power.

Choose the Changan S07 L if
Changan S07 L costs रु 2,96,000 less ex-showroom.

The S07 L offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a high-performance electric SUV with modern aesthetics. It is best suited for urban professionals who prioritize interior luxury and advanced driver-assistance features.

Pros
Exceptional interior technology and AR-HUD
Strong 160 kW RWD performance
Practical dual-storage with frunk and boot
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Cons
Short 1-year whole-vehicle warranty
Limited service network compared to legacy brands
High depreciation observed in secondary market
20-inch wheels may impact ride comfort on rough roads
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
LEV X has 54.4 PS more power.

Strong performance, large battery and AWD ability make the LEV X AWD 4WD Edition attractive for buyers needing range and traction, especially in hilly Nepalese terrain. Its high price and some missing disclosed specs mean it best suits well-informed urban and semi-urban customers prioritizing capability over brand familiarity.

Pros
Powerful dual-motor AWD setup with around 198–200 kW output.
Large 77 kWh-class LFP battery and claimed 550 km range suitable for long trips.
High 210 mm ground clearance and SUV stance tailored for Nepal’s rough roads.
8-year / 150,000 km motor and battery warranty provides long-term peace of mind.
Cons
Ex-showroom price near NPR 8.5 million limits accessibility versus mainstream EV rivals.
Key specs like DC fast-charge peak power and charge time remain undisclosed officially.
Brand and service network are still young compared with established global automakers.
Interior and safety feature details such as airbag count and exact screen size lack transparent Nepal-specific documentation.
As of 20 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Changan S07 L price in Nepal
Changan
रु 81,99,000Lowest price
LS Auto LEV X price in Nepal
LS Auto
रु 84,95,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 81,99,000Cheapest
रु 84,95,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Blue Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 3,00,000Expired
Introductory early adopter discount
Ended 01 Feb 2025
cash
Introductory launch pricing at NPR 84,95,000; other offers not clearly detailed
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
200 kW (271.9 PS)+54.4 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
640 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
77 kWh
Claimed range
485 km (WLTP)
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
AWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,640 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,870 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,655 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
25Better
3
Service centres
1
9Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Frameless Door Windows
·Rear Touchscreen A/C Control Panel
·6-Way Power Adjustment Driver Seat with 4-Way Power-Adjustment Lumbar Support
·Panoramic Sunroof
As of 14 Sept 2026
·Interior redesigned vs LEV 01 with new AC vents and detailing
·Positioned as premium crossover SUV cabin for long-distance comfort
As of 22 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·AR-HUD
As of 14 Sept 2026
·Large central touchscreen display mentioned for LEV 01/LEV X
·Wireless phone charging available on LEV series
·Keyless entry, multifunction steering wheel and convenience features listed for LEV 01; LEV X similar
As of 20 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbags
·Intelligent ADAS 2.5 with AEB and adaptive cruise
·360-degree camera with transparent chassis view
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Level 2 ADAS system on LEV 01; LEV X AWD positioned as upgrade
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise on LEV series
·360-degree camera available on LEV 01; likely on LEV X AWD
·camera_360: 360° camera described for LEV 01
·Hill hold assist and standard EV safety electronics mentioned
·Battery safety: SVOLT honeycomb LFP architecture
As of 20 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 300,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km, Total 11 Years / 200,000 km
·Program described as '11 Years / 300,000 km' extended warranty, called Nepal's Longest Extended Warranty Program
·Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance as part of MAW Vriddhi's program
·Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Coverage includes eligible manufacturing/quality defects in High Voltage Battery eligible parts (battery pack related eligible parts, battery safety/control related components as applicable)
·Coverage includes Electric Motor System eligible components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance is mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1 insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance
·If insurance is changed from Shikhar Insurance, extended warranty will be terminated
·Existing Deepal customers can add extended warranty by paying the applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria (additional terms apply)
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover
·To avail extended warranty benefits, must maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
As of 14 Sept 2026
·8-year / 150,000 km warranty on motor and battery
As of 20 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Lunar Gray body color
As of 14 Sept 2026
·Crossover SUV design closely related to LEV 01 with AWD-specific styling tweaks
·Segment-focused stance with high ground clearance emphasised for Nepal roads
·Marketed as premium-looking EV with new showroom launch in Gyaneshwor
As of 22 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs. 81,99,000
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs. 81,99,000
·Model listed among Deepal’s 14 EV variants in Nepal
As of 14 Sept 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal by Blue Corporation, LS Auto distributor
·Price announced at NPR 84,95,000 ex-showroom equivalent
·Introduced alongside updated LEV 01 variants at Kathmandu showroom
·Brand mentions presence in UAE, Mauritius, Turkey, Egypt and other markets
As of 22 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Changan S07 L
LS Auto LEV X

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 81,99,000
रु 84,95,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 82,27,985
≈ रु 85,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 98,575 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,02,133 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Changan S07 L full detailsLS Auto LEV X full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Changan S07 L is रु 2,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%), while the LS Auto LEV X is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Changan S07 L if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 22 more showrooms in Nepal (25 vs 3).

Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 8 more service centres in Nepal (9 vs 1); 54.4 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Changan: 25 showrooms, 1 service centre · LS Auto: 3 showrooms, 9 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Changan S07 L vs LS Auto LEV X — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Changan S07 L or LS Auto LEV X?

As of October 2026, the Changan S07 L starts at Rs 81.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.96 lakh less than the LS Auto LEV X at Rs 84.95 lakh.

What is the price of the Changan S07 L and LS Auto LEV X in Nepal?

The Changan S07 L costs Rs 81.99 lakh and the LS Auto LEV X costs Rs 84.95 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Changan S07 L or the LS Auto LEV X?

These two split the decision: the Changan S07 L is रु 2,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%), while the LS Auto LEV X is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Changan S07 L if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the LS Auto LEV X if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

S07 L vs MG IM6LEV X vs Zeekr XS07 L vs Xpeng G6LEV X vs Deepal S07L EVLEV X vs Xpeng G6S07 L vs Zeekr X
All Changan carsAll LS Auto carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost