NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / New Car Prices / Changan / Hunter

Changan Hunter in Nepal
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Diesel
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. no longer lists the Hunter. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Changan Hunter Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
1910 cc
Power
147.95 bhp
Transmission
Manual
Variants
3

About the Changan Hunter

The Changan Hunter was a notable entrant in the Nepali pickup segment, offering a distinct aesthetic and robust utility before its withdrawal from the local market. It remains a unique proposition for those navigating the used vehicle landscape, balancing work-ready capability with a more modern design language than many traditional rivals.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Hunter presented a bold, contemporary appearance that diverged from the utilitarian norms of the pickup class in Nepal. Its front fascia was dominated by a large, imposing grille and sharp lighting signatures, giving it a presence that felt more aligned with modern SUVs than traditional workhorses. The body proportions were substantial, emphasizing a wide stance and high ground clearance suitable for the varied terrain found across the country.

Performance & drivetrain

In the Nepali market, the Hunter was offered in both 2WD and 4WD configurations, providing flexibility for different operational needs. It utilized a turbocharged diesel engine designed to deliver the torque necessary for heavy loads and challenging inclines. The drivetrain was engineered to handle the demands of both urban commuting and rural transport, with the 4WD variant specifically catering to those requiring enhanced traction on unpaved or steep roads.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin of the Hunter prioritized a balance between durability and comfort, featuring a layout that felt more refined than many of its direct competitors. It included a suite of modern amenities such as a touchscreen infotainment system and various driver-assistance features aimed at improving safety and convenience. The cargo bed was designed for significant payload capacity, making it a practical choice for businesses and individuals requiring a versatile utility vehicle.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

When it was available, the Hunter occupied a competitive space against established Japanese and Indian pickup brands, often positioned as a value-oriented alternative with a higher equipment level. As it is no longer sold new, prospective buyers should be aware that parts and service support now rely on the existing network established by the former distributor. It is best suited for buyers who prioritize a modern feature set and are comfortable managing maintenance through specialized channels, as it remains a less common sight on Nepali roads compared to its long-standing rivals.

Verdict

The Changan Hunter was a compelling, albeit short-lived, option for those seeking a pickup that combined modern styling with functional performance. While its exit from the new car market necessitates careful consideration regarding long-term parts availability, it remains an interesting used-market choice for those who value its specific blend of design and capability.

Variant-wise price list

The Hunter is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. has dropped the Hunter from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1910 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
3180 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1910 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
3180 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1910 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
3180 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
2WD
4WD
Single Variant
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • drivetrain: RWD (Rear-Wheel Drive) layout
  • Maximum power: 150 PS @ 3400 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1800-2800 rpm
  • Engine displacement: 1910 cc Turbo Diesel
  • Transmission type: 6-speed manual transmission
  • drivetrain: 4WD with electronic shift-on-the-fly
  • Maximum power: 150 PS @ 3400 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1800-2800 rpm
  • Engine displacement: 1910 cc Turbo Diesel
  • Transmission type: 6-speed manual transmission
  • drivetrain: 4WD with low-range transfer case
  • Maximum power: 150 PS @ 3400 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm @ 1800-2800 rpm
  • Engine displacement: 1910 cc Turbo Diesel
  • Transmission type: 6-speed manual transmission
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance mm: 230 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 3180 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 230 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 3180 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 230 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 3180 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 5330 mm, Width: 1930 mm, Height: 1835 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2050 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 80 litres
  • Length: 5330 mm, Width: 1930 mm, Height: 1835 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2115 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 80 litres
  • Length: 5330 mm, Width: 1930 mm, Height: 1835 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2115 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Payload capacity: 1000 kg
  • Payload capacity: 1000 kg
  • Payload capacity: 1000 kg
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Sunroof type: none
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • Upholstery: Fabric seats
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Sunroof type: single-pane
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • Auto hold: Not offered
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Sunroof type: single-pane
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • Premium leatherette upholstery
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 10-inch touchscreen display
  • Bluetooth connectivity and USB ports
  • Manual air conditioning system
  • Infotainment size in: 10-inch touchscreen display
  • Automatic climate control
  • Keyless entry and push-button start
  • Infotainment size in: 10-inch touchscreen with smartphone mirroring
  • 6-speaker audio system
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 2 airbags
  • Camera 360: Not offered; rear parking sensors only
  • Adas level: 0; no ADAS functions provided
  • ABS with EBD and Brake Assist
  • Airbag count: 2 airbags
  • Camera 360: Not offered; reverse camera included
  • Adas level: 0; no ADAS functions
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Hold Control
  • Airbag count: 2 airbags
  • Camera 360: Not offered
  • Adas level: 0
  • Hill Descent Control and Traction Control
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Projector headlamps with LED DRLs
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • Side steps and cargo bed liner included
  • LED Headlamps and LED tail lights
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Chrome exterior door handles and accents
  • Roof rails and sports bar
  • Shark fin antenna
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Launched in Nepal by MAW Vriddhi in 2022
  • Primary volume variant for the Nepal market
  • Luxury-trim positioned variant
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is a utility-focused entry-level pickup that sacrifices off-road capability for a lower price point, suited for urban contractors.
  • The mid-spec 4WD offers the essential mechanical capability needed for Nepal's geography at a price that undercuts Japanese rivals.
  • This 'Luxury' variant feels overpriced given it shares the same powertrain and low airbag count as cheaper trims.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 2WD

WHY THIS ONE
High ground clearance for rough roads
Competitive payload capacity of 1 ton
Modern exterior styling compared to older rivals
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lack of 4WD limits utility in Nepal's terrain
Very basic safety kit with only 2 airbags
Manual parking brake and basic interior materials

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Changan Hunter

Hunter problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilityreliabilitycountry of originPurchase price and the difference between the 2WD and 4WD variantsGround clearance, 4WD capability, and torque for Nepal’s rough and hilly roadsFuel economy and the cost of tyres, servicing, and regular maintenanceAuthorised service reach and spare-parts availability outside KathmanduResale value and the strength of the used-pickup market
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
daami lagyo pickup truck price also good
Nepali automotive coverage presents the Changan Hunter as a feature-rich lifestyle pickup with strong diesel torque and a distinctive road presence.
The 4WD variant is viewed as a practical option for buyers who need additional capability on difficult roads and unpaved routes.
Good value for Nepal compared to established pickups
Strong diesel engine with high torque
COMMON COMPLAINTS
too expensive for a Chinese vehicle
high price compared to other countries
unreliable due to being made in China
perception of overpricing in Nepal
The Hunter’s large dimensions can make Kathmandu traffic, narrow roads, and parking more difficult.
Fuel, tyre, and maintenance costs are higher than those of smaller SUVs.
Buyers remain cautious about resale value because the model has a smaller used-vehicle market than established pickup brands.
Very limited service network — only one authorised service centre in Nepal
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Nepal-focused coverage identifies MAW Vriddhi Autocorp as the authorised distributor and discusses warranty support for the model.
  • The Nepal market discussion focuses on whether the lower purchase price than several established lifestyle pickups offsets concerns about running cost, service reach, spare parts, and resale.
  • The pickup’s size and ground-clearance capability are relevant for Kathmandu parking as well as rough and unpaved roads outside major cities.
  • Sales via MAW Vriddhi Autocorp with 10 showrooms, but only a single official service centre in Nepal
  • Many buyers want one vehicle that fits both family use and occasional load-carrying work in rough terrain; pickup size and diesel engine are valued for hill climbing and steep gradients

“daami lagyo pickup truck price also good”

“yeataa chinese pickup lai 75 lakh re…. Thukkaa durgati”

“गरीबको काम छैन धनिहरु ले मात्र ह्यो”

“चाइना आज छ भोलि छाइना”

“Nepal gadi kina garo chha sarai mahango 75 lakh ma yo gadi hai yesle bidesh ma ta 2 wata Toyota ko Hilux kinna sakinchha”

“Nepali automotive coverage describes the Hunter as an approachable lifestyle pickup with strong torque, substantial road presence, and a price advantage over more expensive rivals.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 24 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Russia have lived with this for 6 years 3 months

The Changan Hunter has been on sale in Russia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Changan Hunter (Чанган Хантер) / Changan Kaicene F70.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Russian and Latin‑American markets primarily receive the Hunter/Kaicene F70 with a 2.5‑litre turbo‑diesel engine and manual transmission, whereas some other markets (including South Africa) also offer a 2.0‑litre diesel and hybrid/REEV K50 variants; if Nepal offers different engines or hybrid versions, owner feedback about performance and economy will differ accordingly.
  • Some Russian‑market Hunters lack certain advanced driver‑assistance features and 360° cameras that are reported on higher‑spec South‑African models; owner comments about these features may not apply if the Nepali variant is more basically equipped.
  • Tyre sizes and wheel designs differ between work‑oriented trims in Russia and more lifestyle‑oriented trims elsewhere; ride and handling impressions tied to specific tyre/wheel packages might not fully carry over if Nepal uses different sizes or brands.
  • Plug‑in/REEV‑type Hunter variants mentioned in Russian owner reviews (with around 130 km electric range) may not be offered in Nepal; any feedback about charging convenience, electric‑only range or REEV behaviour applies only if that exact drivetrain is available there.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners on Russian review sites and forums positively note the Hunter’s high seating position and ability to clear bad roads and rough tracks, indicating that the ground clearance is sufficient for light off‑road and rural use.
A few comments mention that approach and departure angles are acceptable for a work pickup, but it is not a hardcore off‑roader and can scrape if driven aggressively in off‑road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Diesel owners report real‑world fuel consumption figures that translate into long range on a full tank, but several note that consumption rises noticeably at highway speeds and when the vehicle is heavily loaded.
A Russian owner of the Hunter plug‑in/REEV‑type variant mentions around 130 km of electric‑only driving in their usage before the engine is needed, but also notes that the need to visit charging stations can be inconvenient.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Russian owners frequently praise the spacious double‑cab interior, saying there is good room for front occupants and adequate rear legroom for adults.
Several reviews highlight plenty of storage spaces and cubbies in the cabin, which owners find practical for work tools and personal items.
The cargo bed is described as large and useful, with owners mentioning that it can carry heavy loads (e.g., near a tonne) without the vehicle feeling overwhelmed.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners often compliment the seats as comfortable and “elastic,” with decent support for longer trips.
Noise insulation is described as good for a pickup, with multiple owners noting that cabin noise at cruising speeds is lower than in some rival work trucks.
Ride comfort is generally rated as acceptable for a ladder‑frame pickup: firm when empty (especially at the rear) but smoothing out with some load in the bed.
PERFORMANCE
Multiple Russian owners describe the 2.5‑litre diesel Hunter/Kaicene F70 as adequately powerful for daily use but not fast, with comments that acceleration is modest and best suited to relaxed driving rather than dynamic overtaking.
Owners mention that the engine pulls well under load and copes with cargo, highlighting that it feels like a typical workhorse pickup rather than a performance vehicle.
Some owners note higher fuel consumption than they expected on long highway trips, especially at higher cruising speeds.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Russian owner reviews praise the generous equipment for the segment, including a large central screen, modern infotainment, and driver‑assistance features on higher trims, noting that it feels more ‘passenger‑car‑like’ than older pickups.
Some owners comment that the multimedia system and interface look modern but can be a bit slow or unintuitive in certain menus, though this is framed as a minor annoyance rather than a major flaw.
BUILD QUALITY
Overall build quality is often described as solid for a Chinese pickup, with owners praising the perceived robustness of the chassis and body and the feeling of a ‘serious’ work vehicle.
There are scattered complaints about minor assembly issues such as small interior rattles, misaligned trim pieces, or needing to tighten clamps and fasteners (e.g., a turbo‑system clamp on the intercooler duct) early in ownership.
Paint and exterior finish are generally considered acceptable, although a few owners express concern about long‑term resistance to chips and corrosion in harsh climates.
RELIABILITY
Many owners report largely trouble‑free operation over their first years of use, with only minor issues like loose clamps or small noises that were resolved quickly.
A Chilean‑market owner (same model family) notes that over several years the only notable problem was a noise on cold acceleration traced to a loose turbo‑system clamp, resolved under service, after which the vehicle remained reliable.
Because many Russian owner reviews are based on relatively low to moderate mileages, long‑term durability beyond the first few years is not yet well documented, though early impressions are generally positive.
RAISED IN RUSSIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Russian owners sometimes complain that the Hunter’s price has risen and is high relative to local competitors, but this is specific to Russian market pricing and taxes.
  • Some owners discuss concerns about future resale values of Chinese pickups in Russia, which reflects local brand perception and used‑market dynamics rather than the vehicle itself.
  • Forum posts mention varying dealer experiences and service costs in Russia and Latin America, which are tied to local distributor networks and labour rates, not the inherent design of the Hunter.
  • Comments about the availability and price of spare parts in Russia and Chile depend on local supply chains and may not reflect the situation in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Russia: 75/100. This is a reading of Russia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Russia · confidence: low · as of 25 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Our review of the Changan Hunter

Changan Hunter review: a lifestyle pickup with real price advantage

The Changan Hunter brings a large, modern-looking double-cab package to Nepal with a 1.9L turbo-diesel and a pricing spread that undercuts several established pickup rivals. Its biggest strengths are value, road presence, and the choice between a manual 2WD and an automatic 4WD, while its biggest unknowns remain equipment detail, safety disclosure, and long-term resale.

Nepal AutoMart · 05 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Changan Hunter

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Changan Hunter? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Changan dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Changan distributor for Nepal
25
OUTLETS
7
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Changan Nepal customer hotline
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal customer hotline
Changan Showroom — Kathmandu
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Showroom — Swayambhu -15
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Swayambhu -15, Kathmandu
Changan Showroom — Chauthe
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Chauthe, Pokhara, Nepal
Changan Showroom — Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road)
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Dakshindhoka (Jorpati–Sankhu Road), Kathmandu, Nepal
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Changan Nepal service and customer-support location
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Changan Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile) · Deepal EV Showroom (Rajhans Automobile), Bharatpur/Chitwan, NepalDealer
Rajhans Automobile · Rajhans Automobile, Chitwan (Deepal EV showroom)Dealer
Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service · Deepal / Changan Showroom & Service, Rajhans Automobile, Bharatpur-10, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet · Biratnagar, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Kalikanagar · Kalikanagar, ButwalDealer
Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet · Itahari, Nepal (Changan/Deepal sales & service outlet, via MAW Vriddhi network)Dealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Sama Marga · Sama Marga, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Changan Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
Changan Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (Changan / Deepal Showroom – HQ)Dealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Changan outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Changan Hunter is no longer sold new in Nepal, so MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
3 variants were listed for Nepal: 2WD, 4WD, Single Variant. The Hunter is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Changan cars in Nepal.
The Changan Hunter is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. MAW Vriddhi Autocorp Pvt. Ltd's authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Itahari still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Several commenters pointed out that taxes and dealer markups push the price well above what buyers pay for the Hunter in other countries.
Yes, the Changan Hunter is on sale in Nepal through the authorised Changan distribution network.
Nepal gets two variants based on drivetrain, 2WD and 4WD, and buyers usually choose between them based on price, road conditions, and how much traction they need.
The Hunter's pickup design, diesel torque, and available 4WD suit Nepal's rough and unpaved roads well, though its large size makes it less practical on narrow city streets and in crowded Kathmandu parking spots.
The Hunter has strong road presence and handles rough patches well, but its size can be a hassle in Kathmandu's congested traffic, tight lanes, and tricky parking.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Changan Hunter costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 10, 2026 · how we verify