NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Apache RTR 160 2V vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 160 2V vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 6 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing FI vs Apache 200 4V USD variants
The short answer

TVS Apache RTR 160 2V costs रु 95,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 200 4V has 15 mm more ground clearance. Apache RTR 200 4V has 6.7 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V if
TVS Apache RTR 160 2V costs रु 95,000 less ex-showroom.

A reliable entry-level performance motorcycle that offers a balanced ride for daily commuting and occasional spirited riding.

Pros
Proven engine reliability
Good parts availability
Comfortable ergonomics
Cons
Lacks modern features like Bluetooth
Dated halogen lighting
Basic braking setup
As of 06 Oct 2026
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if
Apache RTR 200 4V has 15 mm more ground clearance.Apache RTR 200 4V has 6.7 PS more power.

This premium trim is for riders who prioritize the aesthetic and handling benefits of USD forks, making it the top-tier choice in the Nepal lineup.

Pros
Enhanced handling with USD forks
Premium aesthetic appeal
Includes all RTFI features
Cons
Most expensive variant
USD forks require careful maintenance
Still lacks dual-channel ABS
As of 08 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
TVS Apache RTR 160 2V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 2V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 2V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 2V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,64,900Lowest price
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 4,59,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,64,900Cheapest
रु 4,59,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
14.1 PS
20.8 PS+6.7 PS
Max torque
13.2 Nm
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,085 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,105 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,300 mm
1,353 mm+53 mm
Ground clearance
165 mm
180 mm+15 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301
301
Service centres
54
54
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 790 mm
·Suspension: Telescopic front, Monotube Inverted Gas-filled (MIG) rear
As of 06 Oct 2026
·Seat height: 800 mm
·Suspension: Upside Down (USD) front forks
As of 08 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster: Digital display
·Bluetooth: Not present on this trim
As of 06 Oct 2026
·Cluster: Digital with SmartXonnect
·Riding modes: Sport, Urban, Rain
As of 08 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: 270mm Petal Disc
·Rear brake: 130mm Drum
As of 06 Oct 2026
·ABS: Single-channel ABS
·Front brake: 270mm petal disc
·Rear brake: 240mm petal disc
As of 08 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 28 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlamp: Halogen
·Tyres: 90/90-17 front, 120/70-17 rear, Tubeless
As of 06 Oct 2026
·Headlamp: LED
·Tyres: Radial tyres
As of 08 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU/SKD by Jagdamba Motors
As of 06 Oct 2026
·Imported by Jagdamba Motors
As of 08 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Apache RTR 160 2V
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,64,900
रु 4,59,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,73,631
≈ रु 4,68,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,810 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 8,583 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Apache RTR 160 2V full detailsTVS Apache RTR 200 4V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V is रु 95,000 cheaper ex-showroom (26%), while the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is ahead on ground clearance and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 15 mm more ground clearance; 6.7 PS more power; 53 mm more wheelbase.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
6 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Apache RTR 160 2V vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Apache RTR 160 2V or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

As of October 2026, the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V starts at Rs 3.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.44 lakh less than the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V at Rs 3.94 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V in Nepal?

The TVS Apache RTR 160 2V costs Rs 3.5 lakh to Rs 3.65 lakh and the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V costs Rs 3.94 lakh to Rs 4.6 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V or the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

These two split the decision: the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V is रु 95,000 cheaper ex-showroom (26%), while the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is ahead on ground clearance and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Apache RTR 160 2V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS125Apache RTR 200 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160Apache RTR 160 2V vs Yamaha FZ FI V2Apache RTR 200 4V vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSApache RTR 160 2V vs Bajaj Pulsar 150Apache RTR 200 4V vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4VApache RTR 160 2V vs Yamaha FZApache RTR 200 4V vs Yamaha FZ-S FI V3 X-Connect

Latest on the Apache RTR 160 2V and Apache RTR 200 4V

All TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost