NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mitsubishi Pajero vs SML Isuzu MU-X

Mitsubishi Pajero vs SML Isuzu MU-X in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Pajero 5 Door vs 2999cc Diesel 4WD variants
The short answer

SML Isuzu MU-X costs रु 45,60,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Mitsubishi Pajero if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

This is the flagship Pajero variant, suited for those who want the full-size experience, though it is significantly overpriced compared to modern rivals.

Pros
Maximum interior space
High towing capacity
Rugged off-road heritage
Cons
Extremely high price point
Dated technology suite
Heavy fuel consumption
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the SML Isuzu MU-X if
SML Isuzu MU-X costs रु 45,60,000 less ex-showroom.

A capable off-roader that justifies its price through sheer durability, though it faces stiff competition from more modern SUVs in the same price bracket.

Pros
Exceptional build quality
Strong low-end torque
Proven off-road pedigree
Cons
Heavy steering at low speeds
No panoramic sunroof option
Dated cabin design
As of 06 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
Mitsubishi Pajero price in NepalMitsubishi Pajero price in NepalMitsubishi Pajero price in NepalMitsubishi Pajero price in Nepal
Mitsubishi
रु 2,10,50,000
SML Isuzu MU-X price in Nepal
SML Isuzu
रु 1,64,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,10,50,000
रु 1,64,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
diesel
diesel
Distributor
Leon Motors Private Limited
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Isuzu Nepal main distributor) / Times Motors (Isuzu dealer)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Drivetrain
4WD
4WD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,900 mm
4,825 mm
Width
1,875 mm
1,860 mm
Height
1,870 mm
1,860 mm
Wheelbase
2,780 mm
2,845 mm+65 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
230 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
9Better
2
Service centres
15Better
3
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two diesel models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity: 7
As of 30 Sept 2026
·7-seater configuration
·Climate control air-conditioning with integrated heater and demister
·Cabin cooling vents for all 3 rows of seats
As of 06 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·7-inch touchscreen entertainment system
·Cruise control system
·Passive Entry & Start System
As of 06 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·ADAS level: None
As of 30 Sept 2026
·6 airbags
·Electronic Stability Control
·Traction Control System
·Hill assist
As of 06 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·3-year / 100,000 km
As of 06 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·5-door SUV body style
As of 30 Sept 2026
·Bi-LED projector headlamps with auto-leveling
·LED rear position lamps
As of 06 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported CBU by Leon Motors
As of 30 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU by Continental Trading Enterprises
As of 06 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mitsubishi Pajero
SML Isuzu MU-X

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,10,50,000
रु 1,64,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,10,83,985
≈ रु 1,65,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,53,079 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,98,255 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mitsubishi Pajero full detailsSML Isuzu MU-X full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the SML Isuzu MU-X is रु 45,60,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.7%), while the Mitsubishi Pajero is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Mitsubishi Pajero if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 12 more service centres in Nepal (15 vs 3); 7 more showrooms in Nepal (9 vs 2).

Choose the SML Isuzu MU-X if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 65 mm more wheelbase.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 8

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mitsubishi: 9 showrooms, 15 service centres · SML Isuzu: 2 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mitsubishi Pajero vs SML Isuzu MU-X — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mitsubishi Pajero or SML Isuzu MU-X?

As of October 2026, the SML Isuzu MU-X starts at Rs 1.5 crore ex-showroom — Rs 8.6 lakh less than the Mitsubishi Pajero at Rs 1.58 crore.

What is the price of the Mitsubishi Pajero and SML Isuzu MU-X in Nepal?

The Mitsubishi Pajero costs Rs 1.58 crore to Rs 2.1 crore and the SML Isuzu MU-X costs Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.65 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mitsubishi Pajero or the SML Isuzu MU-X?

These two split the decision: the SML Isuzu MU-X is रु 45,60,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.7%), while the Mitsubishi Pajero is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Mitsubishi Pajero if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the SML Isuzu MU-X if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Pajero vs Toyota Corolla CrossMU-X vs Nissan X-TrailPajero vs Skoda KodiaqMU-X vs Toyota Corolla CrossPajero vs Haval / GWM Tank 300MU-X vs Skoda KodiaqPajero vs Volkswagen Touareg
All Mitsubishi carsAll SML Isuzu carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost