NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota RAV4

Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota RAV4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 01 Sept 2026Comparing GLS 4WD AT vs Hybrid Electric variants
The short answer

Toyota RAV4 costs रु 22,96,000 less ex-showroom. RAV4 has 46.3 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Palisade if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Very expensive but offers genuine full‑size SUV space, strong diesel, and rich safety/comfort kit. Best suited to affluent family buyers and corporate owners wanting a flagship SUV with AWD capability.

Pros
Exceptionally spacious three-row cabin with usable third row
Strong 2.2-litre diesel torque suits hills and full loads
Feature-rich interior with 10.25-inch screen and three-zone AC
HTRAC all-wheel drive and terrain modes add real-world capability
Good nationwide support via Hyundai’s showroom and service network
Cons
Very high purchase price limits its audience
Large size makes tight urban driving and parking harder
Fuel and tyre costs will be higher than mid-size SUVs
Only one high-spec variant, little choice for buyers
More comfort-focused than hardcore off-road rivals
As of 04 Aug 2026
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if
Toyota RAV4 costs रु 22,96,000 less ex-showroom.RAV4 has 46.3 PS more power.

High-priced but well-equipped AWD hybrid SUV; suits buyers wanting efficiency, technology, and Toyota reliability over outright value. Best for urban families and frequent highway travelers who can afford the premium for a fully loaded imported hybrid.

Pros
Strong 2.5L hybrid with AWD, good performance and efficiency.
High safety spec with 7 airbags and panoramic view monitor.
Premium cabin tech: large digital cluster, big touchscreen, wireless charging.
Toyota brand reliability and nationwide dealer network support.
236 bhp hybrid powertrain with Electronic On-Demand AWD
Claimed fuel efficiency up to 18-19 km/l
Cons
Very expensive versus non-hybrid mid-size SUVs and soft-roaders.
Likely single variant limits choice for budget or minimalist buyers.
Hybrid system is complex; repairs may cost more outside dealer network.
Interior relies heavily on hard plastics, feels industrial next to rivals
As of 22 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Hyundai Palisade price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 2,35,96,000
Toyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in Nepal
Toyota
रु 2,13,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,35,96,000
रु 2,13,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
diesel
hybrid
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for Nepal RAV4 Hybrid (As of: 30/08/2026)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
2,487 cc
Max power
193 PS
236 bhp (239.3 PS)+46.3 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
221 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
1.1 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
1,000 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
automatic
CVT
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive
AWD
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
53
Service centres
35
45Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Three-zone, Independent-control, fully automatic air conditioning
·Sleep Mode System (SMS)
·2nd-row USB charging ports
·Walk-in Button
·Bridge-type high console
·Cushion Extension (Driver) + Cushion Extension (Passenger)
·Ventilated seats (Driver) + (Passenger)
·Driver's 10-way power seat
·Rear seat warmer
·Dual sunroof
·Rear Self levelizer
·Double-laminated glass
·Clean air technology with ionizer
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Heated front seats
·Heated steering wheel
·Passenger seat height adjuster standard across the range
·Large physical knobs for drive mode selection (Normal, Trail, Snow) and EV mode
As of 24 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·7" cluster / 10.25" navigation (Apple Carplay / Android Auto)
·10.25" touchscreen with split-screen and 360-degree surround view monitor capabilities
·10.25" LCD touch Screen with smart navigation
·Wireless smartphone charging system
·Infinity premium sound system
·Integrated Memory System (IMS)
As of 04 Aug 2026
·12.3-inch digital driver display
·10.5-inch touchscreen
·Wireless charging pad
·Areen infotainment system supports a three-tile layout
·Flip-over centre console lid that doubles as a small tray
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·6-Airbag system
·Blind-Spot View Monitor (BVM)
·Blind-Spot Collision Warning (BCW)
·Rear Cross-Traffic Collision Warning (RCCW)
·Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist (RCCA)
·Safe Exit Assist (First in class)
·Surround View Monitor (SVM)
·Front / rear parking distance warning
As of 04 Aug 2026
·8 airbags
·5-Star Euro NCAP crash rating
·Mix of vented and solid disc brakes
As of 24 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km comprehensive vehicle warranty
·4 years of free servicing
As of 16 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlamps
·18" alloy wheel
·20" alloy wheel
·Exterior colors: White cream (WC9_3-coat), Lagoon silver (S7S), Steel graphite (P7V), Sierra burgundy (W7B), Taiga brown (RN7), Rain forest (R2F), Moonlight cloud (UB7), Timeless black (RB5)
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Body type: SUV
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and sold by Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd., sole Hyundai distributor.
·Palisade positioned as Hyundai’s premium flagship three‑row SUV in Nepal.
·Current Nepal line‑up lists Palisade among 11 Hyundai models.
·GL and GLX were earlier variants; now only GLS is listed.
·Price range historically Rs 1.95–2.35 crore for Palisade.
As of 05 Aug 2026
·Imported from Japan, code AXAH54R‑ANXGB
·Listed by multiple Nepali price portals as single Hybrid Electric variant
·Ex-showroom Nepal price Rs 2.13 crore
As of 29 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Palisade
Toyota RAV4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,35,96,000
रु 2,13,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 37,500
≈ रु 37,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 10,745
≈ रु 10,745
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,36,44,245
≈ रु 2,13,48,245
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,83,689 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,56,085 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Palisade full detailsToyota RAV4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Toyota RAV4 is the stronger buy: it is रु 22,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the Hyundai Palisade if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 28 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 53).

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 10 more service centres in Nepal (45 vs 35); 46.3 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 01 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Toyota: 53 showrooms, 45 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota RAV4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Palisade or Toyota RAV4?

As of October 2026, the Toyota RAV4 starts at Rs 2.13 crore ex-showroom — Rs 22.96 lakh less than the Hyundai Palisade at Rs 2.36 crore.

What is the price of the Hyundai Palisade and Toyota RAV4 in Nepal?

The Hyundai Palisade costs Rs 2.36 crore and the Toyota RAV4 costs Rs 2.13 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Palisade or the Toyota RAV4?

On our data the Toyota RAV4 is the stronger buy: it is रु 22,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the Hyundai Palisade if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Take the Toyota RAV4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Palisade vs Jeep GladiatorRAV4 vs Haval / GWM Tank 500Palisade vs Toyota Land Cruiser 70RAV4 vs Jeep MeridianPalisade vs MG MajestorPalisade vs Nissan Patrol GRXRAV4 vs Hyundai Santa Fe

Latest on the Palisade and RAV4

All Hyundai carsAll Toyota carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost