NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Maxus MIFA 7

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Maxus MIFA 7 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing IONIQ 9 vs Luxury variants
The short answer

Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs रु 25,04,000 less ex-showroom. MIFA 7 has 23.9 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs रु 25,04,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 2.2 Crores, this is a niche luxury flagship that suits high-net-worth families prioritizing space and brand prestige over range efficiency.

Pros
Spacious three-row seating capacity
Premium flagship status in Hyundai's EV lineup
Strong distributor support network
Cons
Extremely high price point
Limited range relative to battery size
Lack of detailed official technical specifications
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the Maxus MIFA 7 if
MIFA 7 has 23.9 PS more power.

The MIFA 7 offers exceptional value as a luxury family MPV, providing high-end tech and a large battery at a price point that undercuts traditional luxury rivals.

Pros
Massive 90kWh battery capacity for the price
Premium 7-seater cabin with electric sliding doors
High-quality dual 12.3-inch screen infotainment
Comprehensive Level 2+ ADAS safety features
Cons
Large dimensions make it difficult to maneuver in narrow Kathmandu streets
Limited off-road capability due to low MPV ground clearance
Higher price bracket compared to popular 5-seater electric SUVs
Maxus brand awareness is still developing in Nepal
As of 03 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Hyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 2,19,96,000Lowest price
Maxus MIFA 7 price in NepalMaxus MIFA 7 price in NepalMaxus MIFA 7 price in Nepal
Maxus
रु 2,45,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,19,96,000Cheapest
रु 2,45,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
bundledरु 6,00,000Expired
NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 benefits including discounts, one year road tax, and insurance.
Ended 22 Aug 2026
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
241.4 PS+23.9 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
110.3 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
620 km (WLTP)
0 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
Not disclosed
280 litres
Seating
7
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
14
Service centres
35Better
5
CCS2 fast chargers
10Better
4
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·12.3-inch panoramic curved displays
·Premium steering wheel
·Dual-zone climate control
·Relaxation seats in first row
·Bench seat in second row
·Double-laminated soundproof glass
·Bezel-less electronic rear-view mirror
·Ambient lighting
·Floating dashboard
·Digital cockpit
·Premium materials
·Comfort-focused seats
·Multi-zone climate control
As of 26 Aug 2026
·7-seater capacity
·Panoramic sunroof
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto-hold
As of 12 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·V2L (vehicle-to-load) support
·Terrain modes for snow, sand, and mud
·14-speaker sound system
·Head-up display
·Wireless charging
·100W USB-C ports across all rows
·OTA software updates
·Digital key
·Ultra-fast DC charging 10–80% in about 24 minutes.
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Dual 12.3-inch displays with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
As of 12 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Hyundai SmartSense driver-assistance tech, including lane support, blind-spot help, and parking assistance
·10 airbags
·Blind-spot view monitor
·Surround-view monitor
·Advanced driver assistance systems
·360-degree camera
As of 26 Aug 2026
·7 airbags
·ADAS with AEB, Adaptive Cruise, Lane Keep, and Blind Spot Monitoring
As of 12 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Aerosthetic design philosophy
·Aerodynamic body
·Pixel-style LED lighting
·Closed-off front grille
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Dual electric power sliding doors
As of 12 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as high-end flagship EV by Laxmi Intercontinental.
·Nepal price set at about Rs. 2.2 crore ex-showroom.
·Price range earlier estimated 1.9–2.0 crore before launch.
·Sold through Hyundai authorised dealers in major cities.
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Launched in Nepal by Paramount Motors in 2024
As of 03 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai IONIQ 9
Maxus MIFA 7

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,19,96,000
रु 2,45,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,20,24,985
≈ रु 2,45,28,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,64,453 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,94,558 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai IONIQ 9 full detailsMaxus MIFA 7 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 25,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 30 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 5); 67 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 14).

Choose the Maxus MIFA 7 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 23.9 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Maxus: 14 showrooms, 5 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Maxus MIFA 7 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai IONIQ 9 or Maxus MIFA 7?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 starts at Rs 2.2 crore ex-showroom — Rs 25.04 lakh less than the Maxus MIFA 7 at Rs 2.45 crore.

What is the price of the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Maxus MIFA 7 in Nepal?

The Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs Rs 2.2 crore and the Maxus MIFA 7 costs Rs 2.45 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 or the Maxus MIFA 7?

On our data the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 25,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Maxus MIFA 7 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

IONIQ 9 vs Xpeng X9MIFA 7 vs BMW iX3IONIQ 9 vs Avatr 07MIFA 7 vs Xpeng X9MIFA 7 vs Avatr 07IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV9
All Hyundai carsAll Maxus carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost