NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Deepal S07 vs Kia Niro

Deepal S07 vs Kia Niro in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing S07 ICA vs 64 kWh 150 kW variants
The short answer

Kia Niro costs रु 5,09,000 less ex-showroom. S07 has 25 mm more ground clearance. Niro has 69.4 PS more power.

Choose the Deepal S07 if
S07 has 25 mm more ground clearance.

The S07 ICA is a premium-positioned SUV that prioritizes road presence and interior tech over raw performance. It is best suited for buyers who value status and modern aesthetics in an EV.

Pros
Striking, aggressive exterior design
Spacious 2,900 mm wheelbase
Modern AR head-up display
Useful 125-litre frunk
Cons
Slow DC charging speed
Boot space is small relative to exterior size
Key tech features like wireless smartphone integration remain unconfirmed
High price point compared to value-focused EV rivals
As of 06 Oct 2026
Choose the Kia Niro if
Kia Niro costs रु 5,09,000 less ex-showroom.Niro has 69.4 PS more power.

Considered an "absolute steal" at Rs 69.90 lakh Positioned as only premium Kia electric SUV in Nepal Competes with other mid‑size EVs on range and performance

Pros
Strong claimed range around 460 km per charge
Powerful 150 kW motor with brisk acceleration
Premium compact SUV image and brand backing
DC fast charging up to ~100 kW supported
On‑board AC charger rated 7.2 kW
Cons
Official Nepal‑specific detailed spec sheet not easily accessible
Limited stock availability reported
Ground clearance 150 mm may be modest for rough roads
As of 25 Jul 2026
17 rows compared
Deepal S07 price in NepalDeepal S07 price in NepalDeepal S07 price in NepalDeepal S07 price in Nepal
Deepal
रु 74,99,000
Kia Niro price in Nepal
Kia
रु 69,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 74,99,000
रु 69,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
99 kW (134.6 PS)
204 PS+69.4 PS
Max torque
320 Nm+65 Nm
255 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
64 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,420 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,825 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,570 mm
Ground clearance
175 mm+25 mm
150 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
44Better
43
Service centres
9
30Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Rear Touchscreen A/C Control Panel
·6-Way Power Adjustment Driver Seat with 4-Way Power-Adjustment Lumbar Support
·Panoramic Sunroof
As of 12 Sept 2026
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: single-pane
·Dual-zone automatic climate control
·Vegan leather upholstery
·Heated and ventilated front seats
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·AR-HUD
As of 12 Sept 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·auto_hold: Yes
·parking_brake_type: electronic
·Wireless smartphone charging
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·At least six airbags
·ABS with EBD
·Stability control
·360-degree camera system
·Automatic emergency braking
·Lane keep assist
·Adaptive cruise control
·5-star Euro NCAP rating (associated with the S07 family)
As of 04 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 8 airbags
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with Forward Collision Avoidance and Lane Keep Assist
·Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
·Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
·Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
·Extended warranty program is issued via Shikhar Insurance and administered by MAW Vriddhi
·Coverage includes eligible high-voltage battery components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
·Coverage includes Electric Motor System eligible components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Excludes: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Excludes: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Excludes: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Excludes: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Excludes: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Excludes: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Excludes: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance is mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1 insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance
·If insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Existing Deepal customers can add extended warranty by paying the applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter into extended warranty cover
·Must maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
·Extended Warranty is issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Claim process: Visit an Authorized Service Center; vehicle inspected and processed as per program terms with required documentation
·Coverage applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects only, subject to eligibility, exclusions, maintenance/service compliance
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frameless Door Windows
As of 12 Sept 2026
·17-inch alloy wheels
·LED headlamps with daytime running lights
·Signature 'Tiger Face' design
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially imported and sold by MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp in Nepal
·Price confirmed at Rs. 74,99,000 showroom as of April 2026
·Deepal S07 ICA listed at Rs. 74,99,000 with 410 km range
·Sold via Deepal dealers under MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp network
As of 24 Aug 2026
·Imported as CBU
·Available for immediate delivery in limited colors
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Deepal S07
Kia Niro

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 74,99,000
रु 69,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 75,22,985
≈ रु 70,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 90,159 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,039 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Deepal S07 full detailsKia Niro full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia Niro is रु 5,09,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.3%), while the Deepal S07 is ahead on ground clearance and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Deepal S07 if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 25 mm more ground clearance; 65 Nm more torque.

Choose the Kia Niro if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 21 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 9); 69.4 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Deepal: 44 showrooms, 9 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Deepal S07 vs Kia Niro — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Deepal S07 or Kia Niro?

As of October 2026, the Kia Niro starts at Rs 69.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 5.09 lakh less than the Deepal S07 at Rs 74.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Deepal S07 and Kia Niro in Nepal?

The Deepal S07 costs Rs 74.99 lakh and the Kia Niro costs Rs 69.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Deepal S07 or the Kia Niro?

These two split the decision: the Kia Niro is रु 5,09,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.3%), while the Deepal S07 is ahead on ground clearance and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Deepal S07 if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Kia Niro if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

S07 vs Leapmotor C10Niro vs Deepal L07S07 vs Jaecoo J6TNiro vs Mahindra XEV 9eS07 vs MG MGS6 EVNiro vs Jaecoo J6TNiro vs MG MGS6 EV
All Deepal carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost