NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BMW iX3 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9

BMW iX3 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing iX3 vs IONIQ 9 variants
The short answer

Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs रु 44,04,000 less ex-showroom. iX3 has 72.4 PS more power.

Choose the BMW iX3 if
iX3 has 72.4 PS more power.

This serves as the single standard specification available in Nepal, focusing on a high-luxury configuration for executive buyers.

Pros
Strong brand prestige in the Nepali market
Quick DC charging capability up to 150 kW
Spacious 510-litre boot for touring
Cons
Limited service touchpoints outside of Kathmandu
RWD only layout may struggle on steep rural inclines
Expensive insurance and spare parts
As of 16 Sept 2026
Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs रु 44,04,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 2.2 Crores, this is a niche luxury flagship that suits high-net-worth families prioritizing space and brand prestige over range efficiency.

Pros
Spacious three-row seating capacity
Premium flagship status in Hyundai's EV lineup
Strong distributor support network
Cons
Extremely high price point
Limited range relative to battery size
Lack of detailed official technical specifications
As of 30 Sept 2026
18 rows compared
BMW iX3 price in NepalBMW iX3 price in NepalBMW iX3 price in NepalBMW iX3 price in Nepal
BMW
रु 2,64,00,000
Hyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in NepalHyundai IONIQ 9 price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 2,19,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,64,00,000
रु 2,19,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
bundledरु 6,00,000Expired
NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 benefits including discounts, one year road tax, and insurance.
Ended 22 Aug 2026
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
286 bhp (290 PS)+72.4 PS
160 kW (217.5 PS)
Max torque
400 Nm+50 Nm
350 Nm
Battery
18.5 kWh
110.3 kWh+91.8 kWh
Claimed range
461 km (test cycle not recorded)
620 km (WLTP)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,734 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,891 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,668 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
2,864 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
179 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
Not disclosed
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
8
81Better
Service centres
1
35Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
10
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Automatic air conditioning with 3-zone control
·Panorama glass roof with slide and lift functions, roller sunblind and wind deflector
·Sport seats for driver and front passenger in perforated fine-grain Sensatec
·M leather steering wheel with Multifunction and M emblem, 3-spoke design
·Interior trim strips in Aluminium Rhombicle Dark
·BMW Live Cockpit Professional with 12.3" fully digital instrument display and 12.3" touch-capable Control Display
·Blue BMW i accent on start/stop button
As of 27 Sept 2026
·12.3-inch panoramic curved displays
·Premium steering wheel
·Dual-zone climate control
·Relaxation seats in first row
·Bench seat in second row
·Double-laminated soundproof glass
·Bezel-less electronic rear-view mirror
·Ambient lighting
·Floating dashboard
·Digital cockpit
·Premium materials
·Comfort-focused seats
·Multi-zone climate control
As of 26 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Harman Kardon surround sound system with BMW IconicSounds Electric
·BMW Live Cockpit Professional with BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant
·My BMW App
·BMW Maps with Connected Charging and Connected Navigation
·Digital Key (compatible with selected iPhones, up to 5 authorised users)
As of 27 Sept 2026
·V2L (vehicle-to-load) support
·Terrain modes for snow, sand, and mud
·14-speaker sound system
·Head-up display
·Wireless charging
·100W USB-C ports across all rows
·OTA software updates
·Digital key
·Ultra-fast DC charging 10–80% in about 24 minutes.
As of 26 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Driving Assistant Professional including Steering and Lane Control Assistant with extended functions, Emergency Stop Assistant, and Lane Keeping Assistant with active side collision protection
·Parking Assistant with Rear View camera, Active Park Distance Control, automatic parking (parallel/perpendicular), and Reversing Assistant
·Active Navigation Guidance (lane change suggestion function)
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Hyundai SmartSense driver-assistance tech, including lane support, blind-spot help, and parking assistance
·10 airbags
·Blind-spot view monitor
·Surround-view monitor
·Advanced driver assistance systems
·360-degree camera
As of 26 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 years
As of 16 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Standard-feature M Sport package
·20" M aerodynamic wheels 890 M Bicolour
·M high-gloss Shadow Line
·M roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
·Illuminated door sills
·Almost completely closed BMW i kidney grille
·L-shaped air inlets in BMW i Blue
·Adaptive LED headlights
·20" M Aerodynamic 890 M style wheels in Jet Black with aluminium accents
·Air Breather in BMW M design on the wing behind the front wheel
·LED rear lights with three-dimensional cover glass, pincer graphic and horizontal indicators
·Diffusers in Blue
·Trim in Frozen Grey
·M Carbon Black metallic exterior color option
·M interior trim finishers Aluminium Rhombicle dark with highlight trim finisher Pearl Chrome
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Aerosthetic design philosophy
·Aerodynamic body
·Pixel-style LED lighting
·Closed-off front grille
As of 26 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported via Laxmi Premium Motors
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Imported as high-end flagship EV by Laxmi Intercontinental.
·Nepal price set at about Rs. 2.2 crore ex-showroom.
·Price range earlier estimated 1.9–2.0 crore before launch.
·Sold through Hyundai authorised dealers in major cities.
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BMW iX3
Hyundai IONIQ 9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,64,00,000
रु 2,19,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,64,23,985
≈ रु 2,20,24,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 3,17,401 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,64,453 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BMW iX3 full detailsHyundai IONIQ 9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 44,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity.

Choose the BMW iX3 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 72.4 PS more power; 50 Nm more torque.

Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 34 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 1); 91.8 kWh more battery capacity; 73 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 8).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BMW: 8 showrooms, 1 service centre · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BMW iX3 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BMW iX3 or Hyundai IONIQ 9?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 starts at Rs 2.2 crore ex-showroom — Rs 44.04 lakh less than the BMW iX3 at Rs 2.64 crore.

What is the price of the BMW iX3 and Hyundai IONIQ 9 in Nepal?

The BMW iX3 costs Rs 2.64 crore and the Hyundai IONIQ 9 costs Rs 2.2 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BMW iX3 or the Hyundai IONIQ 9?

On our data the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 44,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity. Take the BMW iX3 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

iX3 vs Maxus MIFA 7IONIQ 9 vs Xpeng X9iX3 vs Xpeng X9IONIQ 9 vs Avatr 07iX3 vs Avatr 07IONIQ 9 vs Maxus MIFA 7IONIQ 9 vs Kia EV9

Latest on the iX3 and IONIQ 9

All BMW carsAll Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost