NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli Panarea 125 vs Yamaha RayZR 125

Benelli Panarea 125 vs Yamaha RayZR 125 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing EFI vs Hybrid Disc variants
The short answer

Benelli Panarea 125 costs रु 23,000 less ex-showroom. Panarea 125 has 0.4 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli Panarea 125 if
Benelli Panarea 125 costs रु 23,000 less ex-showroom.Panarea 125 has 0.4 PS more power.

The Panarea 125 is a stylish, premium-positioned scooter that suits urban riders prioritizing aesthetics and brand heritage over raw performance. At its revised price, it offers a more competitive value proposition against premium rivals.

Pros
Distinctive neo-retro Italian design
Lightweight and agile for city traffic
Good fuel efficiency for a 125cc scooter
Premium features like LED lighting and USB charging
Cons
Small fuel tank limits range
Limited service network compared to mass-market brands
Missing ABS or CBS safety features
Ground clearance is relatively low for Nepali roads
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Yamaha RayZR 125 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The best-balanced variant for city riders, providing essential safety and visibility upgrades over the base model. The Disc variant offers significantly better safety and modern features, making it the recommended choice for most urban riders.

Pros
Improved braking performance
Modern LED lighting
Clear digital display
Lightweight 99kg frame for easy handling
Hybrid power assist for smoother acceleration
Fuel-efficient FI engine
Cons
Higher price than drum variant
No Bluetooth connectivity
Still lacks some premium features found in higher-end scooters
Lacks front disc brake on base models
Basic analogue cluster on lower trims
Halogen lighting on non-rally variants
As of 13 Oct 2026
13 rows compared
Benelli Panarea 125 price in NepalBenelli Panarea 125 price in NepalBenelli Panarea 125 price in NepalBenelli Panarea 125 price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 2,99,900Lowest price
Yamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in NepalYamaha RayZR 125 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 3,22,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,99,900Cheapest
रु 3,22,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
125 cc
Max power
6.3 kW (8.6 PS)+0.4 PS
8.2 PS
Max torque
9.2 Nm
10.3 Nm+1.1 Nm
Transmission
CVT
Automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
1,270 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
145 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
247Better
Service centres
31
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 780 mm
·Leather-finished seat
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Two-Level Seat
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster: Analog-digital instrument meter
·USB charging port
·Kill switch and hazard light switch
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Full Digital Instrument Cluster
·Meter Console: Digital
·USB Charger (optional)
·Multi Function Key
·Pass Switch
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front suspension Telescopic forks
·Front suspension travel (mm) 72
·Front tyre 100/90-12
·Front brake Disc, 2-piston caliper
·Front brake diameter (mm) 190
·Rear suspension Mono-shock-absorber, preload adjustable
·Rear suspension travel (mm) 72
·Rear tyre 110/90-12
·Rear brake Drum
·Rear brake diameter (mm) 130
·rear_brake: 180 mm Disc
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Brake Type (Front): 190mm Disc
·Brake Type (Rear): Drum
·UBS (Unified Braking System): Equipped
·Suspension Type (Front/Rear): Telescopic Fork / Unit Swing
·Tyre Size (Front): 90/90-12 Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 110/90-10 Tubeless
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·During the warranty period, defective parts are repaired without charging labour or parts value
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA, and must be claimed directly with them
·Warranty validity requires availing all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule
·Only genuine spare parts must be used to maintain warranty validity
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Customer must present the original Service & Warranty handbook for warranty verification; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook is not presented or is incomplete/tampered
·Service schedule handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, and wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers as per schedule or not operated/maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, such as taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-YAMAHA-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Flat scooter
·Front wheel Aluminum alloy
·Rear wheel Aluminum alloy
As of 29 Sept 2026
·LED Headlight
·Headlight (Class C): LED
·Color Variants (Deluxe): Cyan Blue, Metallic Black, Metallic Red
·Color Variants (Premium/Premium Plus): Racing Blue, Reddish Yellow Cocktail
·Color Variants: Sparkle Green, Matte Copper
·Brush Guard
·LED Position Light
·Brake Light/Tail Light: LED
·Wider 110 mm rear tyre with cast wheel and block pattern tyre
As of 24 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Available in white, black, blue, and yellow
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Imported and distributed by MAW Enterprises
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli Panarea 125
Yamaha RayZR 125

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,99,900
रु 3,22,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,08,631
≈ रु 3,27,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 5,597 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,027 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli Panarea 125 full detailsYamaha RayZR 125 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli Panarea 125 is रु 23,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.7%), while the Yamaha RayZR 125 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli Panarea 125 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Yamaha RayZR 125 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 59 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 31); 216 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli Panarea 125 vs Yamaha RayZR 125 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli Panarea 125 or Yamaha RayZR 125?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha RayZR 125 starts at Rs 2.92 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.08 lakh less than the Benelli Panarea 125 at Rs 3 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli Panarea 125 and Yamaha RayZR 125 in Nepal?

The Benelli Panarea 125 costs Rs 3 lakh and the Yamaha RayZR 125 costs Rs 2.92 lakh to Rs 3.23 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli Panarea 125 or the Yamaha RayZR 125?

These two split the decision: the Benelli Panarea 125 is रु 23,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.7%), while the Yamaha RayZR 125 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli Panarea 125 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha RayZR 125 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Panarea 125 vs Honda Shine BS6RayZR 125 vs Aprilia SR 125Panarea 125 vs Hero Hunk 150RRayZR 125 vs Suzuki Access 125Panarea 125 vs Hero Xtreme 125RRayZR 125 vs Vespa LX 125Panarea 125 vs TVS Raider 125 FIRayZR 125 vs Honda Grazia BS6

Latest on the Panarea 125 and RayZR 125

All Benelli bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost