NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs Honda NX 200

Benelli 180S vs Honda NX 200 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 08 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs STD variants
The short answer

Benelli 180S costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom. 180S has 0.8 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
Benelli 180S costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom.180S has 0.8 PS more power.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Honda NX 200 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Price Rs. 4,79,900 on-road Nepal Value focus on touring looks over pure off-road hardware Competes with 200 cc adventure-styled commuters on price-performance

Pros
Refined 184.4 cc BS6 FI engine with good city performance
Comfortable upright ergonomics for daily rides
LED lighting and digital console feel modern
Honda reliability and wide service network in Nepal
Ground clearance 167 mm suits light trails and bad roads
Cons
Single-channel ABS only, no dual-channel
No long-travel suspension; limited hardcore off-road ability
Power lower than some 200 cc rivals
Underseat storage minimal, needs accessories for real luggage
As of 19 Jul 2026
11 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
Honda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in Nepal
Honda
रु 4,89,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
रु 4,89,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific cash discount or scheme officially listed currently
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)+0.8 PS
12.7 kW (17.3 PS)
Max torque
14 Nm
16.1 Nm+2.1 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
Manual
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
Not disclosed
1,280 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
172Better
Service centres
31
207Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Dual-channel ABS
·LED Headlamp + DRL
·4.2-inch TFT with Bluetooth + turn-by-turn nav
·USD forks
·Self-start
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Tyre size: 110/70-17 / 140/70-17
·Brakes: Front: Disc 276mm / Rear: Disc 220mm / Dual-channel ABS
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Body type: Adventure
·Colours: Pearl Igneous Black, Radiant Red Metallic, Athletic Blue Metallic
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal by Syakar Trading Company
·Positioned as an urban explorer motorcycle above Hornet 2.0
·Bookings and test rides offered at Honda showrooms
·Likely CKD/CBU import aligned with India NX200 OBD2B spec
As of 19 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
Honda NX 200

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,89,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,98,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,143 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsHonda NX 200 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the Honda NX 200 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Honda NX 200 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 176 more service centres in Nepal (207 vs 31); 141 more showrooms in Nepal (172 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Honda: 172 showrooms, 207 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs Honda NX 200 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or Honda NX 200?

As of October 2026, the Benelli 180S starts at Rs 4.3 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.6 lakh less than the Honda NX 200 at Rs 4.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and Honda NX 200 in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the Honda NX 200 costs Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the Honda NX 200?

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the Honda NX 200 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Honda NX 200 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160RNX 200 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350180S vs TVS RoninNX 200 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FINX 200 vs Hero XPulse 200 4V180S vs LETBE Flygon 220NX 200 vs Yamaha FZ 25

Latest on the 180S and NX 200

All Benelli bikesAll Honda bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost