NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Tata SierraEV. These refer to the Tata Sierra EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Tata / Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev
🔜 Not on sale in Nepal yet — expected at the NADA Auto ShowAny price shown below is our estimate, not a confirmed price.

Tata Sierra EV Price in Nepal

No confirmed price yet — see the estimate below
Motor
175 – 225 kW
Ground clearance
205 mm
Variants
4
Fuel
ev
TIMING

The Tata Sierra EV is not on sale here yet (2026)

Expected in Nepal: at the NADA Auto Show

ESTIMATE
EXPECTED AT THE NADA AUTO SHOW
Tata Sierra EV 2026
Rs 76 lakh – Rs 91.8 lakh
Our estimate — no distributor price exists yet
OUR READ

There is no confirmed ex-showroom price for this model anywhere on this page. Everything shown for it is a labelled estimate until Tata’s distributor publishes a price list.

40% confidence
NOT ON SALE YETExpected pricing — Tata Sierra EVEstimates only · no distributor price exists for this vehicle yet
Variant (as sold in India)India priceEstimated Nepal price
Empowered 63₹22.79 lakhRs 76 lakh – Rs 84.1 lakhEST.
Empowered 75₹23.79 lakhRs 78.3 lakh – Rs 86.6 lakhEST.
Empowered A 75₹24.79 lakhRs 80.4 lakh – Rs 89 lakhEST.
Empowered AWD A 75₹25.99 lakhRs 82.9 lakh – Rs 91.8 lakhEST.
HOW THE ESTIMATE WAS BUILT — ASSUMPTIONS

This is an estimated price, not a confirmed one — this Tata Sierra EV is not on sale in Nepal yet, so no distributor price exists for it. Tata has never sold the Sierra EV in Nepal, so the figure borrows how Tata prices the Punch EV here relative to its India price — a weaker anchor than the model's own history, and the confidence is lowered accordingly. Nepal's EV import duty changed in FY 2083/84 (motor-power bands were replaced by a flat 20% customs duty plus a fee tiered on the vehicle's customs value), and the estimate adjusts for that change explicitly rather than assuming the old price gap still holds. Note: anchored only on Nepal prices set under the current duty regime (3 observation(s)); 2 older-regime observation(s) were set aside because the distributor demonstrably did not pass the duty change through 1:1. Note: the ev-cif-2083-84 duty rates are press-sourced, not yet confirmed against the tariff schedule. Note: variant-wise distributor behaviour applied: the anchor's own Nepal ladder shows a higher markup at the entry than at the top (margin kept low in the ladder, competitive pricing against rivals at the top) — entry base 2.68, top base 2.44, so each predicted trim uses the base at ITS OWN ladder position rather than one flat range. Note: the current duty rates are press-sourced, not yet confirmed against the tariff schedule. Note: part of the estimated customs-value range falls in the Rs 20-30 lakh fee tier the Act leaves undefined; the figure uses the defined neighbouring tier and a Ministry clarification could move it. Treat it as a range, not a figure. The actual launch price depends on which variants the distributor brings, the customs value the shipment is declared at, and how the brand positions the car here.

Estimated on 19 Aug 2026 · confidence 40%

The Tata Sierra EV is not on sale in Nepal yet, so no confirmed ex-showroom price appears anywhere on this page — the figures above are our estimates, not quotes.

About the Tata Sierra EV

Tata’s revival of the Sierra name as a modern electric SUV gives Nepali buyers a distinctive, heritage-inspired EV that is larger and more upmarket than the typical city-focused electric hatchbacks and crossovers currently on sale. Based on its Indian-market launch details and import-oriented Nepal pricing estimates, it is positioned as a premium family EV SUV for urban Kathmandu users and highway travellers who want long range, strong performance and a dose of nostalgia with contemporary tech.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 21 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Sierra EV carries forward the iconic silhouette of the original Sierra, with its upright stance, pronounced shoulder line and a modern interpretation of the wraparound glass effect at the rear, giving it a recognisable profile in Nepali traffic. Its footprint is that of a compact-to-mid-size SUV, with length and wheelbase that promise more presence and cabin space than small EV crossovers, yet still manageable on narrow city streets and in tight parking spots. The styling leans heavily on clean surfaces, full-width lighting elements, and SUV cladding that should appeal to buyers stepping up from mainstream ICE crossovers. Overall, it looks like a lifestyle SUV first and a green-cred EV second, which fits well with the aspirational, design-led preferences emerging among urban Nepali car buyers.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the skin, the Sierra EV uses Tata’s Acti.ev architecture with lithium iron phosphate battery packs in two main sizes, around 63 kWh and 75 kWh, paired to rear-wheel-drive or dual-motor all-wheel-drive configurations. The rear-drive single-motor variants are tuned for a balance of efficiency and performance, with power and torque outputs that put them ahead of most mass-market EVs currently seen on Nepali roads, and are backed by certified ranges well above 500 km on the official test cycle, suggesting confident Pokhara–Kathmandu–Chitwan runs with sensible planning. The flagship dual-motor AWD version adds a front motor for on-demand all-wheel traction and significantly stronger acceleration, with manufacturer claims putting its 0–100 km/h time in the sub-6-second bracket, making it one of the quickest EV SUVs in its class. Fast-charging capability with high-power DC chargers promises meaningful range top-ups in minutes rather than hours, though how fully Nepali charging infrastructure can exploit that potential will depend on the spread of modern DC stations beyond a few key urban hubs.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Sierra EV is designed as a premium, tech-forward cabin, with a minimalist dashboard, large central touchscreen and digital instrumentation that brings it in line with the latest global EV trends. The long wheelbase translates into generous space for both front and rear occupants, and the boot capacity, further aided by a small front luggage compartment in some versions, is expected to comfortably handle family trips, luggage for airport runs or gear for weekend getaways. Feature content is a major part of its appeal: multi-zone climate control, connected car functions, advanced driver assistance systems and configurable drive modes all help differentiate it from lower-priced EVs that feel more basic. The suspension and seating are tuned for comfort, and buyers can reasonably expect the Sierra EV to smooth out typical Nepali urban imperfections while offering enough stability for highway cruising, though ultimate ride and handling impressions will still depend on road conditions and tyre choices in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

For Nepal, the Sierra EV slots into the premium EV SUV bracket: import-based price estimates derived from Indian ex-showroom figures and prevailing Nepal duties suggest that even the base 63 kWh rear-drive variant will sit well above entry-level EVs, and closer to mid- to upper-tier compact SUVs and crossovers, with higher-spec AWD trims reaching firmly into aspirational territory. That makes it less of a mass-market commuter EV and more of an upgrade choice for buyers who might otherwise consider high-spec petrol or diesel SUVs from Japanese and Korean brands, or established Chinese EV crossovers, and who are willing to pay more for long range, stronger performance and distinctive design. Running costs, once purchased, should be substantially lower than similarly sized ICE SUVs thanks to Nepal’s relatively affordable electricity versus imported fuel, especially for owners with home charging and predictable urban use patterns; periodic service also tends to be simpler with EV drivetrains. In practice, the Sierra EV suits upper middle-class families, professionals and business owners in Kathmandu, Pokhara and other major centres who want a single primary car that can handle both daily commuting and regular highway trips, place value on safety and tech, and are prepared to accept the current limitations of Nepal’s fast-charging network in exchange for future-ready ownership.

Verdict

Viewed in the Nepali context, the Tata Sierra EV is not just another electric crossover; it is a style-conscious, range-strong SUV that bridges nostalgia for a familiar name with the realities of an EV future. Its combination of substantial battery capacity, robust performance options, premium interior and SUV practicality gives it a clear positioning above budget EVs and into the same mental space as established ICE and Chinese-brand rivals, which is where many aspirational Nepali buyers now shop. For those who can stretch to its expected pricing, have reasonable access to charging at home or office, and want a vehicle that feels contemporary for several years to come, the Sierra EV makes a compelling case as a primary family car. It is not the most affordable route into electric motoring, but as a statement of intent — to drive electric without giving up space, comfort or character — it stands out as one of the more interesting new options heading into Nepal’s EV decade.

Variant-wise price list

The Sierra EV lineup announced for Nepal — no confirmed prices yet.

Not on sale in Nepal yet. Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. has not announced an ex-showroom price for the Sierra EV, so there is no confirmed price to list. See our estimate and how we made it ↓
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
237.9 PS
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
63 kWh
Claimed range
566 km (MIDC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
205 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
305.9 PS
Max torque
504 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
75 kWh
Claimed range
665 km (MIDC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
622 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
305.9 PS
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
75 kWh
Claimed range
665 km (MIDC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
622 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
305.9 PS
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
75 kWh
Claimed range
665 km (MIDC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
622 L
Ground clearance
205 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Empowered 63
Empowered AWD A 75
Empowered A 75
Empowered 75
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 63 kWh battery pack
  • 8.9 hrs charging time (SOC 10% to 100%) with 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger
  • Battery Pack (kWh): 63
  • Certified Full Charge Range (as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle): 566 km
  • C75 real-world range: 440-460 km
  • Estimated DC Fast Charging Time (SOC 20% to 80%): ~25 mins (above 110kW 260A charger input)
  • Estimated AC Fast Charging Time (SOC 10% to 100% from 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger): 8.9 hr
  • Charging Standard: CCS2 (origin-market figure)
  • Charging Options: DC Fast Charger, 7.2 kW AC Wall Box, 15A Socket (origin-market figure)
  • Portable Charging Cable (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Vehicle Charging (V2V) (kVA): 5 (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Load Technology (V2L Charging) (kVA): 3.3 (origin-market figure)
  • Discharge Limit (cut-off SOC %): 30 (origin-market figure)
  • HV Battery Pack Warranty: Lifetime Warranty and Unlimited Kilometers (origin-market figure)
  • 75 kWh battery pack
  • 10.5 hrs charging time (SOC 10% to 100%) with 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger
  • Battery Pack (kWh): 75
  • Certified Full Charge Range (as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle): 624 km
  • C75 real-world range: 480-500 km
  • Estimated DC Fast Charging Time (SOC 20% to 80%): ~26 mins (above 120kW 330A charger input)
  • Estimated AC Fast Charging Time (SOC 10% to 100% from 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger): 10.5 hr
  • Charging Standard: CCS2 (origin-market figure)
  • Charging Options: DC Fast Charger, 7.2 kW AC Wall Box, 15A Socket (origin-market figure)
  • Portable Charging Cable (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Vehicle Charging (V2V) (kVA): 5 (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Load Technology (V2L Charging) (kVA): 3.3 (origin-market figure)
  • Discharge Limit (cut-off SOC %): 30 (origin-market figure)
  • HV Battery Pack Warranty: Lifetime Warranty and Unlimited Kilometers (origin-market figure)
  • 75 kWh battery pack
  • 10.5 hrs charging time (SOC 10% to 100%) with 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger
  • Battery Pack (kWh): 75
  • Certified Full Charge Range (as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle): 665 km
  • C75 real-world range: 510-530 km
  • Estimated DC Fast Charging Time (SOC 20% to 80%): ~26 mins (above 120kW 330A charger input)
  • Estimated AC Fast Charging Time (SOC 10% to 100% from 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger): 10.5 hr
  • Charging Standard: CCS2 (origin-market figure)
  • Charging Options: DC Fast Charger, 7.2 kW AC Wall Box, 15A Socket (origin-market figure)
  • Portable Charging Cable (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Vehicle Charging (V2V) (kVA): 5 (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Load Technology (V2L Charging) (kVA): 3.3 (origin-market figure)
  • Discharge Limit (cut-off SOC %): 30 (origin-market figure)
  • HV Battery Pack Warranty: Lifetime Warranty and Unlimited Kilometers (origin-market figure)
  • 75 kWh battery pack
  • 10.5 hrs charging time (SOC 10% to 100%) with 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger
  • Battery Pack (kWh): 75
  • Certified Full Charge Range (as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 Cycle): 665 km
  • C75 real-world range: 510-530 km
  • Estimated DC Fast Charging Time (SOC 20% to 80%): ~26 mins (above 120kW 330A charger input)
  • Estimated AC Fast Charging Time (SOC 10% to 100% from 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger): 10.5 hr
  • Charging Standard: CCS2 (origin-market figure)
  • Charging Options: DC Fast Charger, 7.2 kW AC Wall Box, 15A Socket (origin-market figure)
  • Portable Charging Cable (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Vehicle Charging (V2V) (kVA): 5 (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle to Load Technology (V2L Charging) (kVA): 3.3 (origin-market figure)
  • Discharge Limit (cut-off SOC %): 30 (origin-market figure)
  • HV Battery Pack Warranty: Lifetime Warranty and Unlimited Kilometers (origin-market figure)
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Motor Type: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Rear Electric Motor Power: 238 PS (175 kW)
  • Cumulative Torque: 315 Nm
  • Multi Drive Modes: Eco, City & Sport
  • Terrain Modes: 4 (Normal, Wet, Rough, Custom)
  • Gradeability: 34%
  • Drive Type: RWD
  • Acti.ev+ Architecture platform (origin-market figure)
  • Independent Multi-link rear suspension with frequency dependent damper (origin-market figure)
  • Thermal Management System: Liquid Cooled System (origin-market figure)
  • Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack: IP67 (origin-market figure)
  • Emission: Zero Tailpipe Emission (origin-market figure)
  • Paddle Shifters to Control Regen Modes (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Steering: Electrically Power Assisted (origin-market figure)
  • Turning Circle Radius: 5.32 m (origin-market figure)
  • Front Suspension: Independent Front Suspension with McPherson Strut and Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Rear Suspension: Independent Multilink Rear Suspension with Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Suspension Damper Type: FSD (Frequency Selective Damping) (origin-market figure)
  • 4WD Dual Motor
  • QWD Dual Motor Setup - intelligent all-wheel drive
  • 504 Nm Torque
  • Boost Mode - 0-100 kmph in 5.8 secs
  • 6 Terrain Modes - Normal, Grass/Snow, Mud-Ruts/Gravel, Sand, Rock Crawl, Custom
  • Motor Type: Front - High Performance Induction Motor, Rear - Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Front Electric Motor Power: 140 PS (103 kW)
  • Rear Electric Motor Power: 209 PS (154 kW)
  • Cumulative Torque: 504 Nm
  • Multi Drive Modes: Eco, City, Sport & Boost
  • Terrain Modes: 6 (Normal, Snow/Grass, Mud-Ruts, Sand, Rock Crawl, Custom)
  • Gradeability: 52%
  • Drive Type: QWD
  • QWD Dual Motor Setup
  • Boost Mode
  • 6 Terrain Modes (Normal, Grass/Snow, Mud-Ruts/Gravel, Sand, Rock Crawl, Custom)
  • Off-road Assist
  • Acti.ev+ Architecture platform (origin-market figure)
  • Independent Multi-link rear suspension with frequency dependent damper (origin-market figure)
  • Thermal Management System: Liquid Cooled System (origin-market figure)
  • Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack: IP67 (origin-market figure)
  • Emission: Zero Tailpipe Emission (origin-market figure)
  • Paddle Shifters to Control Regen Modes (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Steering: Electrically Power Assisted (origin-market figure)
  • Turning Circle Radius: 5.32 m (origin-market figure)
  • Front Suspension: Independent Front Suspension with McPherson Strut and Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Rear Suspension: Independent Multilink Rear Suspension with Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Suspension Damper Type: FSD (Frequency Selective Damping) (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Type: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Rear Electric Motor Power: 209 PS (154 kW)
  • Cumulative Torque: 315 Nm
  • Multi Drive Modes: Eco, City & Sport
  • Terrain Modes: 4 (Normal, Wet, Rough, Custom)
  • Gradeability: 33%
  • Drive Type: RWD
  • Acti.ev+ Architecture platform (origin-market figure)
  • Independent Multi-link rear suspension with frequency dependent damper (origin-market figure)
  • Thermal Management System: Liquid Cooled System (origin-market figure)
  • Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack: IP67 (origin-market figure)
  • Emission: Zero Tailpipe Emission (origin-market figure)
  • Paddle Shifters to Control Regen Modes (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Steering: Electrically Power Assisted (origin-market figure)
  • Turning Circle Radius: 5.32 m (origin-market figure)
  • Front Suspension: Independent Front Suspension with McPherson Strut and Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Rear Suspension: Independent Multilink Rear Suspension with Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Suspension Damper Type: FSD (Frequency Selective Damping) (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Type: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Rear Electric Motor Power: 209 PS (154 kW)
  • Cumulative Torque: 315 Nm
  • Multi Drive Modes: Eco, City & Sport
  • Terrain Modes: 4 (Normal, Wet, Rough, Custom)
  • Gradeability: 33%
  • Drive Type: RWD
  • Acti.ev+ Architecture platform (origin-market figure)
  • Independent Multi-link rear suspension with frequency dependent damper (origin-market figure)
  • Thermal Management System: Liquid Cooled System (origin-market figure)
  • Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack: IP67 (origin-market figure)
  • Emission: Zero Tailpipe Emission (origin-market figure)
  • Paddle Shifters to Control Regen Modes (origin-market figure)
  • Motor Warranty: 8 Year or 1,60,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Vehicle Warranty: 3 Year or 1,25,000 km (whichever is earlier) (origin-market figure)
  • Steering: Electrically Power Assisted (origin-market figure)
  • Turning Circle Radius: 5.32 m (origin-market figure)
  • Front Suspension: Independent Front Suspension with McPherson Strut and Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Rear Suspension: Independent Multilink Rear Suspension with Stabilizer bar (origin-market figure)
  • Suspension Damper Type: FSD (Frequency Selective Damping) (origin-market figure)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2730 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground clearance: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Approach angle: 26.8° (origin-market figure)
  • Departure angle: 29° (origin-market figure)
  • Ramp over angle: 17.2° (origin-market figure)
  • Fr Overhang: 802 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Rr Overhang: 808 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground Clearance - Unladen: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Wheelbase: 2730 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground clearance: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Approach angle: 26.8° (origin-market figure)
  • Departure angle: 29° (origin-market figure)
  • Ramp over angle: 17.2° (origin-market figure)
  • Fr Overhang: 802 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Rr Overhang: 808 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground Clearance - Unladen: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Wheelbase: 2730 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground clearance: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Approach angle: 26.8° (origin-market figure)
  • Departure angle: 29° (origin-market figure)
  • Ramp over angle: 17.2° (origin-market figure)
  • Fr Overhang: 802 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Rr Overhang: 808 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground Clearance - Unladen: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Wheelbase: 2730 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground clearance: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Approach angle: 26.8° (origin-market figure)
  • Departure angle: 29° (origin-market figure)
  • Ramp over angle: 17.2° (origin-market figure)
  • Fr Overhang: 802 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Rr Overhang: 808 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Ground Clearance - Unladen: 205 mm (origin-market figure)
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4340 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1992 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1841 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Height: 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length x Width x Height: 4340 x 1841 x 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length: 4340 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1992 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1841 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Height: 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length x Width x Height: 4340 x 1841 x 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length: 4340 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1992 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1841 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Height: 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length x Width x Height: 4340 x 1841 x 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length: 4340 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1992 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Width: 1841 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Height: 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
  • Length x Width x Height: 4340 x 1841 x 1750 mm (origin-market figure)
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Frunk: 55 L
  • Clamshell Tailgate with Gesture Control
  • Boot Space: 622 L (origin-market figure)
  • Frunk: 35 L
  • Boot Space: 622 L (origin-market figure)
  • Frunk: 55 L
  • Boot Space: 622 L (origin-market figure)
  • Frunk: 55 L
  • Clamshell Tailgate with Gesture Control
  • Boot Space: 622 L (origin-market figure)
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Ventilated Seats (Front Row Only)
  • 6 Way Powered Driver Seat with Memory & Welcome
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with AQI Display
  • Ambient Lighting (Sunroof, Front Door & Overhead Console)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
  • Leatherette Interiors
  • 60:40 Rear Seats with 2 Stage Recline
  • Rear Armrest with Cup Holders
  • Adjustable Center Headrest in Second Row
  • Rear AC Vents (origin-market figure)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - two independent zones (origin-market figure)
  • Panoramax sunroof (origin-market figure)
  • 4 Way Powered Co-Driver Seat
  • Cabin Sterilization - Ioniser System
  • Rear AC Vents (origin-market figure)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - two independent zones (origin-market figure)
  • Panoramax sunroof (origin-market figure)
  • 4 Way Powered Co-Driver Seat
  • Cabin Sterilization - Ioniser System
  • Rear AC Vents (origin-market figure)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - two independent zones (origin-market figure)
  • Panoramax sunroof (origin-market figure)
  • Ventilated Seats (Front Row Only)
  • 6 Way Powered Driver Seat with Memory & Welcome
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with AQI Display
  • Ambient Lighting (Sunroof, Front Door & Overhead Console)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
  • Leatherette Interiors
  • 60:40 Rear Seats with 2 Stage Recline
  • Rear Armrest with Cup Holders
  • Adjustable Center Headrest in Second Row
  • Rear AC Vents (origin-market figure)
  • Dual Zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - two independent zones (origin-market figure)
  • Panoramax sunroof (origin-market figure)
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience
  • 31.24 cm Personal Infotainment Touchscreen (PID)
  • Automatic Car Wake Up by Keyfob
  • Digi Access (NFC Card)
  • Welcome & Goodbye Animation
  • 2 Rear USB C (15W Multimedia + 65W Charging)
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience - three screens (origin-market figure)
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with Ioniser (origin-market figure)
  • AQI Display - real-time air quality monitoring (origin-market figure)
  • Push Button Start (origin-market figure)
  • Drive Modes Switches - Normal, Eco, Sport (origin-market figure)
  • Terrain Mode Knob (origin-market figure)
  • HypAR HUD with Multicolour Guides
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience - three screens (origin-market figure)
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with Ioniser (origin-market figure)
  • AQI Display - real-time air quality monitoring (origin-market figure)
  • Push Button Start (origin-market figure)
  • Drive Modes Switches - Normal, Eco, Sport (origin-market figure)
  • Terrain Mode Knob (origin-market figure)
  • HypAR HUD with Multicolour Guides
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience - three screens (origin-market figure)
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with Ioniser (origin-market figure)
  • AQI Display - real-time air quality monitoring (origin-market figure)
  • Push Button Start (origin-market figure)
  • Drive Modes Switches - Normal, Eco, Sport (origin-market figure)
  • Terrain Mode Knob (origin-market figure)
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience
  • 31.24 cm Personal Infotainment Touchscreen (PID)
  • Automatic Car Wake Up by Keyfob
  • Digi Access (NFC Card)
  • Welcome & Goodbye Animation
  • 2 Rear USB C (15W Multimedia + 65W Charging)
  • Horizon View Triple Screen Infotainment Experience - three screens (origin-market figure)
  • BreatheIQ Purifier with Ioniser (origin-market figure)
  • AQI Display - real-time air quality monitoring (origin-market figure)
  • Push Button Start (origin-market figure)
  • Drive Modes Switches - Normal, Eco, Sport (origin-market figure)
  • Terrain Mode Knob (origin-market figure)
Safety
varies by variant
  • Brakes (Front, Rear): Disc (Front and Rear) with Vacuum Independent Brake Control Architecture (i-VBAC) (origin-market figure)
  • 540° View (Transparent Mode 180° + 360° SVS)
  • Blind Spot View Monitor
  • Adaptive Front & Rear Turn Camera
  • DST - Dynamic Steering Torque (ESP)
  • ADAS L2+ with 22 Key Features
  • ISA (TSR) - Intelligent Speed Assist with Traffic Sign
  • ISA (Map) - Intelligent Speed Assist with Map
  • BSD - Blind Spot Detection
  • LCA - Lane Change Alert
  • RCTA - Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • RCW - Rear Collision Warning
  • DOA - Door Open Alert
  • BSM - Blind Spot View Monitor
  • OSA - Over Speed Alert
  • ACC - Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go
  • FCW - Ped: Forward Collision Warning (Pedestrian)
  • FCW - Car: Forward Collision Warning (Car)
  • FCW - Cyl: Forward Collision Warning (Cyclist)
  • LDW - Lane Departure Warning
  • LKA - Lane Keep Assist
  • LCS - Lane Centering System
  • ASA - Adaptive Steering Assist with ACC
  • HBA - High Beam Assist
  • TSR - Traffic Sign Recognition
  • AEB - Ped: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Pedestrian)
  • AEB - Car: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Car)
  • AEB - Cyl: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Cyclist)
  • Auto Park Assist (APA) with 16 features
  • Parallel Parking In
  • Parallel Parking Out
  • Perpendicular Parking In
  • Perpendicular Parking Out
  • Angular Park Assist
  • Remote Park Assist
  • Maneuver Distance Warning
  • LSAEB - Low Speed Autonomous Emergency Braking
  • Maneuver Emergency Braking
  • Reversing Assist
  • Remote Crank and Summon
  • Boot Over End Position
  • Rim Protection (Alert)
  • Anywhere Parking
  • Park Distance Warning (PDW)
  • Lead Vehicle Movement Detection
  • Brakes (Front, Rear): Disc (Front and Rear) with Vacuum Independent Brake Control Architecture (i-VBAC) (origin-market figure)
  • 540° View (Transparent Mode 180° + 360° SVS)
  • Blind Spot View Monitor
  • Adaptive Front & Rear Turn Camera
  • DST - Dynamic Steering Torque (ESP)
  • ADAS L2+ with 22 Key Features
  • ISA (TSR) - Intelligent Speed Assist with Traffic Sign
  • ISA (Map) - Intelligent Speed Assist with Map
  • BSD - Blind Spot Detection
  • LCA - Lane Change Alert
  • RCTA - Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • RCW - Rear Collision Warning
  • DOA - Door Open Alert
  • BSM - Blind Spot View Monitor
  • OSA - Over Speed Alert
  • ACC - Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go
  • FCW - Ped: Forward Collision Warning (Pedestrian)
  • FCW - Car: Forward Collision Warning (Car)
  • FCW - Cyl: Forward Collision Warning (Cyclist)
  • LDW - Lane Departure Warning
  • LKA - Lane Keep Assist
  • LCS - Lane Centering System
  • ASA - Adaptive Steering Assist with ACC
  • HBA - High Beam Assist
  • TSR - Traffic Sign Recognition
  • AEB - Ped: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Pedestrian)
  • AEB - Car: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Car)
  • AEB - Cyl: Autonomous Emergency Braking (Cyclist)
  • Auto Park Assist (APA) with 16 features
  • Parallel Parking In
  • Parallel Parking Out
  • Perpendicular Parking In
  • Perpendicular Parking Out
  • Angular Park Assist
  • Remote Park Assist
  • Maneuver Distance Warning
  • LSAEB - Low Speed Autonomous Emergency Braking
  • Maneuver Emergency Braking
  • Reversing Assist
  • Remote Crank and Summon
  • Boot Over End Position
  • Rim Protection (Alert)
  • Anywhere Parking
  • Park Distance Warning (PDW)
  • Lead Vehicle Movement Detection
  • Brakes (Front, Rear): Disc (Front and Rear) with Vacuum Independent Brake Control Architecture (i-VBAC) (origin-market figure)
  • Brakes (Front, Rear): Disc (Front and Rear) with Vacuum Independent Brake Control Architecture (i-VBAC) (origin-market figure)
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Coorg Clouds colour option
  • Pure Grey colour option
  • Pristine White colour option
  • Andaman Adventure colour option
  • Bengal Rouge colour option
  • Rishikesh Rapids colour option
  • Wheel & Tyre Size: 225/60 R18
  • Night Saber Bi-LED Booster Headlamp
  • Progressive Side Indicators
  • Puddle Lamps
  • Rear Fog Lamps
  • Clamshell Tailgate (origin-market figure)
  • Flush Door Handles with Welcome Light (origin-market figure)
  • Low Rolling Resistance Tyres (origin-market figure)
  • Rishikesh Rapids colour option
  • Nainital Nocturne colour option
  • Coorg Clouds colour option
  • Pure Grey colour option
  • Pristine White colour option
  • Andaman Adventure colour option
  • Bengal Rouge colour option
  • Wheel & Tyre Size: 225/55 R19
  • R19 Alloy Wheels
  • Clamshell Tailgate (origin-market figure)
  • Flush Door Handles with Welcome Light (origin-market figure)
  • Low Rolling Resistance Tyres (origin-market figure)
  • Wheel & Tyre Size: 225/55 R19
  • R19 Alloy Wheels
  • Clamshell Tailgate (origin-market figure)
  • Flush Door Handles with Welcome Light (origin-market figure)
  • Low Rolling Resistance Tyres (origin-market figure)
  • Coorg Clouds colour option
  • Pure Grey colour option
  • Pristine White colour option
  • Andaman Adventure colour option
  • Bengal Rouge colour option
  • Rishikesh Rapids colour option
  • Wheel & Tyre Size: 225/60 R18
  • Night Saber Bi-LED Booster Headlamp
  • Progressive Side Indicators
  • Puddle Lamps
  • Rear Fog Lamps
  • Clamshell Tailgate (origin-market figure)
  • Flush Door Handles with Welcome Light (origin-market figure)
  • Low Rolling Resistance Tyres (origin-market figure)
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • As pricing is currently unannounced, this trim's value remains speculative; it is intended for urban buyers prioritizing efficiency over maximum range.
  • The AWD variant is the most capable Sierra EV for Nepal's challenging terrain, offering superior traction and performance for hill climbs.
  • This trim is positioned as a premium offering, likely featuring enhanced interior appointments, though its value depends on the final price.
  • This trim offers the best range and performance for the Sierra EV, making it the ideal choice for long-distance travel in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Empowered 63

WHY THIS ONE
Iconic retro-modern design
Generous battery warranty
High ground clearance
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Pricing and final specs unconfirmed
Limited availability at launch
Smaller battery than top-tier variant

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Tata Sierra EV

Sierra EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
55 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Reliability and performanceNoise insulationEnergy efficiencySuspension and ride qualityReal-world range for Kathmandu-to-Pokhara tripsGround clearance for rough terrain and monsoon road conditionsAvailability of DC fast charging along major Nepali highwaysPremium cabin features and boot space for family travel
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Good resale value for battery after degradation
Strong acceleration performance
Modern interpretation of the nostalgic curved glass design
Expectation of high ground clearance suitable for Nepal's highways
Spacious 'lounge' seating concept seen in production prototypes
Strong trust in Sipradi Trading's established EV service network
Nepali EV shoppers see Tata's established service network and easier spare-parts access as potential advantages for the Sierra EV.
The Sierra EV attracts interest because buyers want a larger Tata electric SUV with stronger road presence than the Nexon EV or Curvv EV.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Wobbling hood observed
Concerns about cabin noise insulation
Issues with wheel noise and humming noise
Reported inefficiency in energy consumption
Stiffer suspension not felt during test drive
Frustration over the long delay between concept reveal and production
Concerns that the final production version may lose the unique 'Alpine' windows
Some Nepali EV shoppers question Tata's long-term battery ageing and reliability compared with established Chinese EV brands.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Buyers expect the vehicle to handle steep inclines better than the Nexon EV due to a more powerful motor
  • High interest in whether it will feature AWD for rural Nepali road conditions
  • Resale value is expected to be strong given Tata's dominance in the Nepali EV market
  • The Tata Sierra EV is not yet on sale in Nepal, and no Nepal price has been published.
  • There is no confirmed Nepal launch date, so pre-launch price and delivery claims should not be treated as factual.
  • Sipradi's existing Tata service presence and parts access are viewed positively by some Nepali buyers, but Sierra EV-specific parts, repair costs, and warranty support are not yet established.
  • Nepali buyers are likely to judge the Sierra EV heavily on ground clearance, charging access outside Kathmandu, service coverage, battery replacement cost, and resale value.

“you seem to have stiffer suspensions. in my TD i didn't find it.. also none of the others have complained”

“Would you recommend buying a Tata diesel engine car considering all the issues like rusting, service related, service centre related issues and so on. Need a diesel automatic suv or Compact suv”

“What about the wheel noise and the humming noise which is almost deafening”

“I took a test drive and found it to be consistently 180-200 and I drove very normally. Makes me wonder if it’s less efficient”

“The Sierra was a legend in Nepal. If they keep the glass roof and give it 400km+ range, it will be the best SUV here.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 months

The Tata Sierra EV has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Tata Sierra.ev.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • India offers multiple variants (63 kWh RWD, 75 kWh RWD and 75 kWh AWD) with different performance and range; if Nepal receives only a subset of these, owner comments tied to a specific battery or drivetrain may not apply to the Nepal-spec cars.
  • Higher Indian variants include a broader ADAS suite and more luxury features (such as certain seat functions or audio upgrades); if Nepal-spec trims omit these, technology and comfort praise or complaints related to those features would not transfer.
  • Tyre size and wheel options vary between Indian variants (for example, larger wheels on top trims); if Nepal gets different wheel/tyre combinations, ride comfort and handling feedback may differ slightly.
  • Lifetime high-voltage battery warranty for the first owner is advertised in India; if Nepal does not offer identical battery warranty terms, some Indian owner confidence in long-term battery support may not directly apply.
  • Nepal version may differ in tyre size or variant naming; Nepal may not get certain top spec trims or AWD/QWD being offered in India — exact trim levels differ
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers highlight the ground clearance as generous for an electric SUV, with the car handling typical Indian speed breakers and mildly broken roads without scraping.
The SUV stance and suspension tuning are praised for feeling more like a traditional body-on-frame SUV in terms of stance, even though this is a modern EV platform.
Ground clearance of 205 mm is praised: owners report no underbody scraping even on bad roads; 205 mm spec holds across variants.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Early owner reports and long-drive reviews indicate real-world range for the larger battery in the 480–530 km band depending on driving style, terrain, AC usage and mode (Eco/City/Sport).
Smaller battery variants are reported by users and testers to realistically deliver around 380–450 km in mixed city–highway use, again depending on conditions.
Owners note that fast charging can add a substantial amount of usable range (over 200 km) in around 15–20 minutes on high-power DC chargers, which they find practical for long trips.
Real-world range is considered very good by owners for RWD version; though efficiency in city is less than claimed, highway and mixed use meets expectations for 63 and 75 kWh battery variants
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner ratings and comments consistently praise the cabin as very spacious, especially for five adults, with good legroom and headroom in both rows.
The boot is reported as practical and sizeable enough for family luggage, with a wide opening and usable space.
Several owners mention that the cabin feels airy due to large glass area and light-coloured interiors, contributing to a feeling of space.
Interior rear legroom and headroom are ample, boot capacity high (~622-litres floor-to-roof) same as ICE counterpart; rear seats higher than front which improves view
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners rate comfort highly, noting soft but controlled ride quality that deals well with potholes and rough patches at city speeds.
Seat comfort is frequently praised; front seats are described as supportive over long drives, and rear seats as having good cushioning and back support.
Noise levels (motor whine, road and wind noise) are reported as well controlled for the segment, making the car feel refined on highways.
Ride comfort is praised: suspension absorbs bumps well; panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats add to comfort; some minor criticism of “knees-up” rear seating due to raised floor for battery
PERFORMANCE
Owners and early reviewers report very strong straight-line performance, with quick acceleration that makes highway overtakes easy and the car feeling more powerful than typical compact SUVs in this price band.
AWD variants are described as offering very confident grip and stability, especially at higher speeds and in wet conditions, with smooth power delivery from the dual-motor setup.
Some owners and testers note that the instant torque can feel aggressive in Sport mode and prefer using City or Eco modes in traffic for smoother drivability.
Quiet and smooth powertrain; owners praise the RWD and AWD options well — performance described as strong and satisfying especially in top-spec models
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the large touchscreen, digital instrument cluster and connected features, saying the interface is generally smooth and modern, though a few mention occasional minor lags.
Advanced driver-assistance features (such as adaptive cruise and lane-keeping in higher variants) are viewed positively by users who have tried them, especially on highways, though some note a learning curve and prefer to use them selectively.
Owners like the 360-degree camera and parking aids, reporting that they make manoeuvring the relatively large SUV easier in tight city spaces.
Feature list considered excellent: triple screen setup, driver/passenger displays, JBL 12-speaker audio, multiple drive modes; some owners note few software glitches but overall impressed
BUILD QUALITY
Owner ratings on Indian platforms show high satisfaction, with many comments about solid build, tight panel gaps and doors that shut with a reassuring feel.
Interior material quality (dashboard, door pads, switches) is described by owners as a clear step up from earlier Tata models, though a few still point out minor fit-and-finish inconsistencies.
Owners appreciate the design and overall perceived quality, with several noting that the car feels more ‘premium’ than they expected at this price point.
Mixed: many praise solid build, strong safety feel, premium touches; some owners point to inconsistent fit and finish, flimsy buttons or poorly aligned plastics in certain units
RELIABILITY
Because the model is newly launched, long-term reliability feedback is still limited and mostly positive; early owners report no major mechanical or electrical failures in the first weeks to months of use.
Some owners mention minor software glitches (such as occasional freezes or slow response in the infotainment system) that typically resolve with a restart or software update and are not seen as serious issues yet.
There are not yet substantial reports of battery degradation or drivetrain problems, so long-term EV-specific reliability remains unproven due to the short time on the market.
Early reliability feedback is cautious: multiple reports of initial ‘teething issues’ such as software glitches, minor component faults; some owners have had breakdowns or repeated workshop visits; long-term reliability still unknown
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss on-road price and financing offers, which depend on Indian taxes, dealer margins and bank products and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about availability of fast-charging stations on Indian highways, and specific charging apps or tariffs, reflect India’s charging network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner experiences with dealer service quality, service centre density, spare-part lead times and goodwill gestures are specific to Tata’s Indian aftersales setup and may differ in Nepal.
  • Discussions of resale expectations, used-market demand and predicted depreciation are tied to Indian consumer behaviour and market maturity for EVs, not Nepal.
  • Mentions of warranties, extended warranty packages and insurance add-ons are based on Indian policies and regulatory requirements and may have different terms in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 21 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Bold, distinctive design with strong road presence (autocarindia.com)
Spacious cabin and practical layout, comparable to ICE Sierra (autocarindia.com)
Strong performance; AWD version feels quick and capable on highways (autocarindia.com)
Real-world range around 500 km from larger battery impresses reviewers (autocarindia.com)
Comfortable ride quality; feels stable and composed at speed (autocarindia.com)
AWD gives good traction and mild off-road ability (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Interior quality feels uneven; some plastics and fit disappoint for the price (autocarindia.com)
Cabin storage spaces feel poorly thought out and awkward in daily use (autocarindia.com)
No spare tyre; only puncture repair kit worries long-distance users (autocarindia.com)
Price sits on the higher side versus other Tata EVs (cardekho.com)
Large physical footprint can feel bulky on tight city streets (cardekho.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 22 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Tata Sierra EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Tata Sierra EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Tata dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Tata distributor for Nepal
208
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Tata Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Buddham Auto Mart, Bhairahawa
Buddham Auto Mart
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Buddham Auto Mart, Nayasadak, Bhairahawa
Tata Showroom — Sallaghari
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Sallaghari, Bhaktapur
Shekhar Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Shekhar Motors, Hakim Chowk, Narayanghat
Tata Showroom — Akamba
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Akamba, Itahari – Sipradi Trading Tata showroom for eastern region
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (82)
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Banepa, KavreDealer
Tata Showroom — Kavre district · Banepa, Kavre district, Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading outlet in Banepa)Dealer
Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom · Sipradi Trading – Tata Motors Showroom, Banepa, Kavre districtDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Patthar Dada, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Buddham Auto Mart · Buddham Auto Mart, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, BhairahawaDealer
Tata Showroom — Bhairahawa · BhairahawaDealer
Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom · Tata Motors Service Centre/Showroom, Patthar Danda, Bhairahawa, Lumbini ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur – Tata passenger vehicle showroom & service centreDealer
Tata Motors Nepal showroom · Tata Motors Nepal showroom, BhaktapurDealer
SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom) · SH Motors (Tata Motors showroom), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom · SH Motors – Tata Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
SH Motors · SH Motors, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · Dealer location listed under CHITAWAN in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.) · Tata Motors showroom (Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.), Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Bagmati/Gandaki border area, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Bharatpur · BharatpurDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer) · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. (Tata Motors Nepal dealer), BirgunjDealer
Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom · Prime Auto Traders Pvt. Ltd. – Tata Motors showroom, Birgunj, Madhesh Province, NepalDealer
Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom · Prime Auto – Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi PradeshDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Birtamod, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Birtamode, Koshi ProvinceDealer
Tata Showroom — Birtamode · Dealer location listed under BIRTAMOD in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Butwal, NepalDealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Butwal (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Safal Auto International · Safal Auto International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, ButwalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Dolakha, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
GARS Trading Concern · GARS Trading Concern, Boradandi, Dhangadhi (Tata Motors showroom – Sudurpaschim Province)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DhangadiDealer
Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd. · Navadurga Technology Pvt. Ltd., Dhangadi (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom) · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern (Tata Motors showroom), Boradandi, Dhangadhi, NepalDealer
Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern · Sipradi / G.A.R.S. Trading Concern, Boradandi, DhangadhiDealer
G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom · G.A.R.S. Trading Concern – Tata Motors Showroom, Boradandi, Dhangadhi, Far West Province, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Dharan · DharanDealer
Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd. · Goel Auto Pvt. Ltd., Bargachi, Dharan-8Sales
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Dang (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Supadeurali Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, DangDealer
Tata Showroom — Gorkha · GorkhaDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicle Showroom, Janakpur (Sipradi Trading dealer)Dealer
Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Girija Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Girija Path, Maujeliya, Janakpur-14, 45600Sales
Girija Automobiles Enterprises · Girija Automobiles Enterprises, Mujelia, Janakpur, NepalDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Bara, NepalDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, KarnaliDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Naikap, Chandragiri, KathmanduDealer
JB Automotive (Tata showroom) · JB Automotive (Tata showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur (Kathmandu Valley)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Tripureshwor · Tripureshwor, KathmanduDealer
Tata Showroom — Dhobighat · Dhobighat, LalitpurDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Tata Motors Showroom · Tata Motors Showroom, Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur, Bagmati ProvinceDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KathmanduDealer
Western Motors · Western Motors, Kathmandu (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · Various city outlets listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom · Tata Motors Sipradi Showroom, Sankhamul–Balkumari Road, Lalitpur 44600Dealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, KawasotiDealer
Tata Showroom — Sairam Automotive Trade Link · Sairam Automotive Trade Link, Kawasoti (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, LalitpurDealer
JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom) · JB Automotives (Tata Motors showroom), Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd. · JB Automotive Company Pvt. Ltd., LalitpurDealer
Tata Showroom — Bagdol · Bagdol, Tata Motors passenger vehicle service centreDealer
JD Motors · JD Motors, Lalitpur (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, NepalgunjDealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nepalgunj, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Rudrapriya International · Rudrapriya International, Nepalgunj (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Sipradi Trading · Sipradi Trading, Prithvi Highway, Pokhara 33700Dealer
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. · Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd., Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Pokhara (Tata passenger vehicle dealership; as listed on Tata Motors Nepal dealer locator)Dealer
Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd. · Deep Motors Pvt. Ltd., Tata Passenger Vehicle Dealership, PokharaDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · Dealer location listed under SINDHULI in Tata Motors Nepal dealer locatorDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Sindhuli, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Sindhuli · SindhuliDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, SindhuliDealer
Tata Showroom — Tandi · TandiDealer
Tata Motors showroom · Tata Motors showroom, NuwakotDealer
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom · Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Showroom, Nuwakot, NepalDealer
Tata Showroom — Various districts in Nepal · Multiple Tata Motors Nepal showrooms listed under dealer locatorDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 126 in Nepal — see all Tata outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Tata Sierra EV is not on sale in Nepal yet, so it has no confirmed ex-showroom price. Our estimate is Rs 76 lakh – Rs 91.8 lakh, worked back from India pricing and Nepal's import duty — an estimate of ours, not a price quoted by Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
4 variants are announced for the Nepal lineup: Empowered 63, Empowered AWD A 75, Empowered A 75, Empowered 75. None of them has a confirmed ex-showroom price yet — the Sierra EV is not on sale in Nepal.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Tata cars in Nepal.
The Tata Sierra EV is not on sale in Nepal yet, so no showroom can sell you one today. When it launches it will be sold through Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd's authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi, Butwal, Birtamode and more cities, whose addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Some users reported an average energy consumption of 180-200 Wh/km during normal driving.
Some people are reporting too much outside noise.
Sipradi Trading has not yet launched this model or released any official pricing for the Nepal market.
The official price remains unannounced as the vehicle is currently in the pre-launch phase globally.
Yes, Tata Motors has confirmed the Sierra will return specifically as a dedicated electric vehicle built on their Acti.ev platform.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Tata Sierra EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 30, 2026 · how we verify