NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Denza B 8. These refer to the Denza B8 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Denza / B8

Denza B8 in Nepal
Official distributor: Cimex Inc.
Hybrid
📋 Bookings open in Nepal — not on sale yetCimex Inc. is taking bookings, but no ex-showroom price has been announced. Any price shown below is our estimate, not a confirmed price.

Denza B8 Price in Nepal

Bookings open — no confirmed price yet
Engine
1497 cc
Seats
7
Variants
2
Fuel
Hybrid

About the Denza B8

The Denza B8 is a commanding, full-size plug-in hybrid SUV designed to blend rugged off-road capability with a high-end, tech-forward interior. As a versatile three-row vehicle, it offers a sophisticated alternative for buyers seeking a premium, high-performance family hauler that does not shy away from challenging terrain.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The Denza B8 makes an immediate impression with its substantial, upright stance and bold geometric lines that emphasize its off-road character. Its exterior is defined by a prominent front grille, signature matrix LED headlamps, and a robust profile that sits on large 20-inch alloy wheels. The rear is equally distinctive, featuring vertical LED tail lamps and a design that balances a modern luxury aesthetic with the ruggedness expected of a vehicle with its capabilities.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the B8 is a sophisticated DMO Super Hybrid powertrain, which pairs a 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine with powerful dual electric motors. This system delivers significant combined power and torque, enabling rapid acceleration and providing the necessary muscle for demanding driving conditions. With its advanced four-wheel-drive system, mechanical differential locks, and intelligent hydraulic suspension, the vehicle is engineered to maintain composure across diverse landscapes, from smooth highways to challenging off-road trails.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top-tier 6/7-seat variant creates a refined sanctuary, featuring premium Nappa leather upholstery and massaging seats for maximum comfort. The cabin is equipped with a high-resolution digital driver display and a large central touchscreen, complemented by an immersive 18-speaker premium sound system. Practicality is enhanced by versatile seating configurations, soft-closing doors, and advanced vehicle-to-load technology that allows the car to power external appliances.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Denza has not yet announced official pricing for the B8 in Nepal, so its exact market placement remains to be seen. Qualitatively, it is positioned as a flagship luxury SUV that will likely compete with established premium European and Japanese large SUVs, which often carry significant price tags in the local market. It is best suited for buyers who require a spacious, high-performance vehicle for both family transport and adventurous weekend travel, and who can benefit from the efficiency of a plug-in hybrid system on Nepal's evolving road network.

Verdict

The Denza B8 stands out as a compelling proposition for those who refuse to compromise between luxury and utility. By combining a high-tech hybrid drivetrain with genuine off-road hardware, it offers a unique blend of capabilities that are rarely found in a single package. It is a vehicle that promises to be as comfortable on a city commute as it is capable on a remote mountain journey.

Variant-wise price list

The B8 lineup announced for Nepal — bookings open, no confirmed prices yet.

Bookings open, but not on sale yet. Cimex Inc. has not announced an ex-showroom price for the B8, so there is no confirmed price to list. Bookings are open now, at a price still to be announced — worth asking the showroom what the deposit covers and whether it is refundable. A price estimate is not available yet.
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
138.7 PS
Max torque
231 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
40.06 kWh
Claimed range
190 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
80 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
410 L
Wheelbase
3110 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.9 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
138.7 PS
Max torque
231 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
40.06 kWh
Claimed range
180 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
80 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
CVT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
410 L
Wheelbase
3110 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
9 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.1 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Engine, Motor & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard
6/7-seat
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 40.06 kWh Blade Battery
  • Claimed range: 190 km (NEDC) / 1050 km combined
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • Peak DC charging power: 80 kW DC fast charging; 6 kW V2L support
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 25 minutes
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes
  • Battery capacity: 40.06 kWh
  • Claimed range: 180 km (NEDC) / 970 km combined
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • Peak DC charging power: 80 kW DC charging
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: E-CVT
  • Engine displacement: 1497 cc turbocharged engine
  • Maximum power: 102 kW (Engine) + 170 kW
  • Maximum torque: 231 Nm (Engine) + 340 Nm
  • Mileage kmpl: 16.9 km/l
  • Fuel tank capacity: 53 Litres
  • drivetrain: AWD
  • Transmission type: E-CVT
  • Engine displacement: 1497 cc
  • Maximum power: 102 kW (Engine) + 215 kW
  • Maximum torque: 231 Nm (Engine) + 450 Nm
  • Mileage kmpl: 15.1 km/l
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 3110 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 140 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 3110 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 140 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length/Width/Height: 5250mm x 1960mm x 1920mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2470 kg
  • Length/Width/Height: 5250mm x 1960mm x 1920mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2665 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 410 Litres, expandable to 2310 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Boot litres: 410 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 6 or 7-seat availability
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: Large panoramic sunroof
  • Second-row captain chairs with heating, ventilation, and massage
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Sunroof type: Dual-pane panoramic sunroof
  • Nappa leather upholstery and genuine wood trim
  • Parking brake type: Electronic
  • Auto hold: Yes
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch central touchscreen with BYD Link
  • 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Wireless smartphone charging
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch center screen + two 12.8-inch rear seat screens
  • Dynaudio 14-speaker sound system
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 9 Airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree surround-view camera system
  • Adas level: Level 2+ (Denza Pilot) with AEB, ACC, and LKA
  • Airbag count: 9 Airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree with transparent chassis
  • Adas level: Level 2+ full suite with lane change assist
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Pi Motion design language with massive chrome 'Meteor' grille
  • Dual electric sliding doors
  • Full LED lighting front and rear
  • Exclusive 19-inch multi-spoke wheels
  • Adaptive Matrix LED headlights
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU through Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
  • Imported by Cimex Inc.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • A high-end luxury MPV that bridges the gap between efficiency and prestige, making it ideal for high-profile business fleets or large affluent families.
  • The ultimate luxury mover in Nepal, providing AWD stability and executive-level rear seating comfort that rivals the Toyota Alphard.
  • Suits government officials or high-end hotel transport.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Standard

WHY THIS ONE
Extremely spacious and luxurious middle-row experience
Superior range security with the PHEV powertrain
High-end tech suite including multiple screens and V2L
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Low ground clearance for Nepalese rural roads
Large dimensions make it difficult to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
High price point compared to standard ICE MPVs

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Denza B8

B8 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
50 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
performanceride qualityfeaturesspace for familiesmaintenance costs
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good performance in sport mode
adjustable ride height
impressive features
long range capability
spacious for families
COMMON COMPLAINTS
misleading review on performance
depreciation concerns
poor ride quality on country roads
high maintenance costs
lack of third-row AC
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What are the concerns about depreciation?

Many commenters believe the resale value will be poor in a few years.

“Was the driving done only in ECO mode... Use normal or sport where the 2 electric motors work it is far from slow in response.”

“Not to mention, there’s also hydraulic suspension in the B8, allowing the ride height to adjust significantly depending on driving conditions.”

“There is a lot of misinformation in this review… she gets the range wrong... The car also adjusts its height which you can change at any time from the cabin.”

“The depreciation is going to be horrendous.”

“I have been on the hunt for something that this car offers, 7 seats, on-road performance, off-road capability, luxury...”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 9 months

The Denza B8 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Fangchengbao Bao 8.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Denza B8 in China is equipped with a plug-in hybrid system delivering a combined peak power of 550 kW (738 hp), whereas the version in other markets may have different power outputs.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
The vehicle features adjustable hydraulic suspension, offering a maximum ground clearance of 310 mm, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
In real-world testing, the Denza B8 achieved an electric-only range close to the claimed 100 km WLTC, with energy consumption averaging around 35 kWh/100 km in EV mode.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The Denza B8 offers a spacious interior with configurations for six or seven seats, providing ample legroom and comfort for all passengers.
COMFORT & RIDE
The cabin is equipped with high-quality materials, including Nappa leather seats with heating, ventilation, and massage functions, contributing to a luxurious and comfortable ride.
PERFORMANCE
The Denza B8's plug-in hybrid powertrain delivers impressive straight-line performance, achieving 0-100 km/h in approximately 4.8 seconds, which is notable for a vehicle of its size and weight.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
The Denza B8 is equipped with advanced technology features, including a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems and a high-quality sound system, enhancing the overall driving experience.
BUILD QUALITY
The Denza B8 has demonstrated good build quality, with a solid and well-constructed interior and exterior.
RELIABILITY
As a relatively new model, long-term reliability data is limited; however, initial owner feedback suggests satisfactory performance without major issues.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • The Denza B8 received a five-star rating in the ANCAP crash test, indicating strong safety performance in that market.

Owner satisfaction in China: 85/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Powerful dual-motor hybrid system delivers impressive acceleration (nepaldrives.com)
Spacious and luxurious second-row seating area (drive.com.au)
High-quality interior features like heated and cooled center console (drive.com.au)
Substantial 270mm ground clearance enhances off-road capability (nepaldrives.com)
Polished, understated exterior design avoids unnecessary gimmicks (bitauto.my)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Road handling feels quite dull. (carsguide.com.au)
Driver aids often interfere too much. (carsguide.com.au)
No low-range gears for real off-roading. (carsguide.com.au)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 27 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Denza B8

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Denza B8? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Denza dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc.
Authorised Denza distributor for Nepal
4
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Denza outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Dedicated Denza showroom at Naxal · Dedicated Denza showroom at Naxal, close to the existing BYD showroomSales
BYD Showroom · BYD Showroom, Naxal, KathmanduDealer
Denza Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Narayanchaur, KathmanduSales
Denza Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

Cimex Inc is taking bookings for the Denza B8 in Nepal, but it is not on sale yet and no ex-showroom price has been announced, so there is no confirmed price to quote.
2 variants are announced for the Nepal lineup: Standard, 6/7-seat. None of them has a confirmed ex-showroom price yet — the B8 is open for bookings but not on sale in Nepal.
Cimex Inc. is the authorized distributor of Denza cars in Nepal.
Cimex Inc is taking bookings for the Denza B8 at its authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, whose addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page. It is not on sale yet and no ex-showroom price has been announced, so ask what the deposit covers and whether it is refundable before paying anything.
Driving in ECO mode can feel sluggish; using normal or sport modes improves responsiveness significantly.
Some users report disappointing ride quality, especially on country roads.
There is no third-row AC in the Denza B8.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Denza B8 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 11, 2026 · how we verify