NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Denza B 5. These refer to the Denza B5 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Denza / B5

Denza B5 in Nepal
Official distributor: Cimex Inc.
Hybrid
📋 Bookings open in Nepal — not on sale yetCimex Inc. is taking bookings, but no ex-showroom price has been announced. Any price shown below is our estimate, not a confirmed price.

Denza B5 Price in Nepal

Bookings open — no confirmed price yet
Engine
1500 cc
Power
181 bhp
Variants
2
Fuel
Hybrid

About the Denza B5

The Denza B5 is headed to Nepal as a large plug-in hybrid off-road SUV, and it wants to do two jobs at once: hardcore 4x4 work and proper luxury. The Premium variant is confirmed for our market. Its features rival established adventure SUVs, which puts it in the frame as a high-end, family-friendly option for buyers who want rugged capability along with modern tech but aren't ready to go fully electric.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In Premium guise, the B5 is a square-shouldered, body-on-frame SUV that looks built for tough use, not just city duty. The upright stance, generous ground clearance and chunky wheel-and-tyre package give it a harder-edged 4x4 look than the typical city crossover. That should appeal to Nepali buyers who regularly deal with rough rural roads or off-road trips. The design mixes a modern LED lighting signature and clean surfacing with classic off-roader touches — a tailgate-mounted spare tyre, roof rails — so it reads as equally suited to lifestyle use and genuine adventure. On the top Premium variant, a more sophisticated lighting package, larger alloy wheels and extra trim detailing help it sit comfortably next to ladder-frame rivals.

Performance & drivetrain

At its core, the B5 Premium is a plug-in hybrid. It pairs a turbocharged 1.5-litre petrol engine with dual electric motors and BYD's Blade battery technology to produce strong combined power and torque for its class. The system drives all four wheels on an off-road-focused hybrid platform, giving the B5 real four-wheel-drive capability, selectable drive modes and the low-speed control and traction Nepali buyers expect from serious SUVs. Claimed acceleration from standstill to highway speeds is sports-sedan quick for this type of vehicle. The large battery also gives it a useful pure-electric range for city use plus an extended combined range. That should cut fuel stops noticeably on long Kathmandu-Terai or East-West Highway runs. In Premium form, adaptive suspension and more advanced drive electronics are expected to improve ride comfort and stability further on broken surfaces and mountain roads compared to simpler, purely mechanical rivals.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the B5 Premium leans hard into a luxury-SUV feel. High-grade upholstery, powered front seats and generous soft-touch materials give the cabin an upmarket impression. A large central touchscreen, a fully digital instrument cluster and a head-up display form a modern cockpit, backed by wireless smartphone connectivity and a premium audio system. Long drives and city commutes should feel less tiring as a result. Comfort gets real attention here. The top variant adds heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and seat massage functions, plus a panoramic sunroof and an integrated fridge — features that are rare at this price level and should appeal to family buyers and business owners alike. Practicality is covered too: generous cabin space for five, a wide luggage area, multiple charging points and thoughtful storage. A full suite of safety equipment, including multiple airbags and active driver-assistance systems, should help it compete with established global brands.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Denza has not announced Nepal pricing for the B5 yet. There is no confirmed rupee figure or range, so any number at this stage would be a guess. Going by its size, specification and hardware, our assessment is that the B5 Premium will sit in the large, ladder-frame SUV segment. That lines it up against models like the Toyota Fortuner, Isuzu mu-X and even off-road-oriented lifestyle SUVs already on sale here, while offering considerably more power and technology than those rivals. Owners who regularly charge at home or office can expect lower day-to-day fuel consumption than equivalent purely petrol or diesel rivals, thanks to the plug-in hybrid drivetrain and sizeable battery. On long highway runs, where public charging is still limited, it will lean on petrol like any other hybrid. This should suit buyers who want one vehicle for family duties, long inter-city drives and occasional serious off-roading, and who are ready to pay for a feature-rich, technologically advanced SUV instead of a bare-bones workhorse.

Verdict

Based on its global specifications and the Premium trim confirmed for Nepal, the Denza B5 looks set to arrive as a capable, tech-heavy alternative to the diesel ladder-frame SUVs that dominate our market today. It promises performance well beyond what most buyers in this segment are used to. It also adds electric-only running for short trips and a long combined range for cross-country journeys. The cabin and features list are clearly aimed at buyers who care about comfort and gadgets as much as rugged ability, with amenities that should draw families and professionals stepping up from mid-size SUVs. If Denza backs this package with solid after-sales support and a realistic price once it's announced for Nepal, the B5 Premium could become one of the more interesting choices for buyers who want both adventure and everyday ease from their next big SUV.

Variant-wise price list

The B5 lineup announced for Nepal — bookings open, no confirmed prices yet.

Bookings open, but not on sale yet. Cimex Inc. has not announced an ex-showroom price for the B5, so there is no confirmed price to list. Bookings are open now, at a price still to be announced — worth asking the showroom what the deposit covers and whether it is refundable. A price estimate is not available yet.
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1500 cc
Max power
181 PS
Max torque
260 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
31.8 kWh
Claimed range
850 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
100 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
470 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1500 cc
Max power
181 PS
Max torque
260 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
31.8 kWh
Claimed range
850 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
100 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
470 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Dimensions — highlighted below.

SPEC
Dynamic
Premium
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 31.8 kWh Blade Battery pack built on Cell-to-Chassis technology
  • Claimed 850 km combined range (WLTP)
  • 100 kW DC fast charging and 11 kW AC charging supported
  • Electric-only range of around 80 km depending on specification
  • Fuel consumption rises to 13-15 litres per 100 km once battery is depleted
  • 31.8 kWh Blade Battery pack built on Cell-to-Chassis technology
  • Claimed 850 km combined range (WLTP)
  • 100 kW DC fast charging and 11 kW AC charging supported
  • Electric-only range of around 80 km depending on specification
  • Fuel consumption rises to 13-15 litres per 100 km once battery is depleted
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine paired with BYD's DMO Super Hybrid system and dual electric motors
  • 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine alone makes 181 hp and 260 Nm
  • Front electric motor: 200 kW
  • Rear electric motor: 285 kW
  • Combined output: 425 kW and 760 Nm
  • 0-100 km/h in 4.8 seconds
  • All-wheel drive with locking differentials on both axles
  • Two-speed reduction gear on the rear axle (low-range transfer case equivalent)
  • 1500 cc powertrain
  • 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine paired with BYD's DMO Super Hybrid system and dual electric motors
  • 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine alone makes 181 hp and 260 Nm
  • Front electric motor: 200 kW
  • Rear electric motor: 285 kW
  • Combined output: 425 kW and 760 Nm
  • 0-100 km/h in 4.8 seconds
  • All-wheel drive with locking differentials on both axles
  • Two-speed reduction gear on the rear axle (low-range transfer case equivalent)
  • 1500 cc powertrain
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,800 mm wheelbase
  • 2,800 mm wheelbase
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • 4,888 mm long
  • 1,970 mm wide
  • 4,921 mm long
  • 1,970 mm wide
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot space rated at 470 litres
  • Folding second row expands boot space to 1,064 litres
  • Tailgate swings open sideways on a gas strut
  • Small under-floor tray for charging cables and a puncture kit
  • Boot space rated at 470 litres
  • Folding second row expands boot space to 1,064 litres
  • Tailgate swings open sideways on a gas strut
  • Small under-floor tray for charging cables and a puncture kit
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Front seats are perforated with heating, ventilation and a massage function
  • Steering wheel adjusts for tilt and reach
  • Driver's seat gets electric adjustment with memory settings including lumbar support
  • Second row offers generous legroom, headroom and toe room
  • Outboard rear seats get their own heating and ventilation
  • Center console fridge that both cools and heats, controlled by a digital temperature dial
  • Front seats are perforated with heating, ventilation and a massage function
  • Steering wheel adjusts for tilt and reach
  • Driver's seat gets electric adjustment with memory settings including lumbar support
  • Second row offers generous legroom, headroom and toe room
  • Outboard rear seats get their own heating and ventilation
  • Center console fridge that both cools and heats, controlled by a digital temperature dial
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Large central infotainment touchscreen paired with a separate digital instrument cluster
  • Devialet sound system
  • Full-screen Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support
  • Swipe-down shortcut menu
  • Central infotainment screen angled slightly toward the passenger side
  • Large central infotainment touchscreen paired with a separate digital instrument cluster
  • Devialet sound system
  • Full-screen Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support
  • Swipe-down shortcut menu
  • Central infotainment screen angled slightly toward the passenger side
Safety
same across range
  • Lane departure warning system
  • Driver monitoring system
  • Large, cross-drilled brake discs
  • 100 km/h to 0 braking distance of around 39 metres
  • Lane departure warning system
  • Driver monitoring system
  • Large, cross-drilled brake discs
  • 100 km/h to 0 braking distance of around 39 metres
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Tall, boxy stance
  • Large front grille flanked by full LED headlights with dynamic running lights
  • Front bumper shaped for off-road departure angles
  • Body-coloured wheel arches and plastic side steps
  • Vertically stacked LED taillights
  • Tailgate-mounted spare wheel cover with Denza logo
  • 20-inch wheels wrapped in road-oriented Pirelli-style tyres
  • Body-on-frame construction
  • Tall, boxy stance
  • Large front grille flanked by full LED headlights with dynamic running lights
  • Front bumper shaped for off-road departure angles
  • Body-coloured wheel arches and plastic side steps
  • Vertically stacked LED taillights
  • Tailgate-mounted spare wheel cover with Denza logo
  • 20-inch wheels wrapped in road-oriented Pirelli-style tyres
  • Body-on-frame construction
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Launched at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 in Kathmandu
  • Two variants on sale: Dynamic and Premium
  • Launched at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 in Kathmandu
  • Two variants on sale: Dynamic and Premium
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Extremely powerful, tech-rich PHEV with serious performance and range, but priced firmly in ultra-premium territory.
  • Best suits buyers wanting a luxo-SUV with EV capability and long-distance flexibility rather than pure-EV efficiency.
  • Given similar pricing references, the Premium is the more desirable trim if priced close to Dynamic.
  • Ideal for buyers prioritising maximum presence, larger wheels and full luxury kit over absolute efficiency.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Dynamic

WHY THIS ONE
Huge combined output and 0–100 km/h in 4.8 s give sports-car acceleration.
31.8 kWh battery plus 83L tank makes it practical for long cross-country trips.
Luxury-focused cabin with massaging seats, panoramic roof and refrigerator stands out.
AWD with locking diffs and body-on-frame build adds confidence on poor Nepali roads.
Explosive 4.8-second 0-100 km/h from 425 kW combined hybrid output
Genuinely premium cabin with massaging seats and a working fridge
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very high price puts it well above most mainstream PHEVs and EVs in Nepal.
Unknown ground clearance and boot space may worry rural and family buyers.
PHEV complexity and limited Denza brand history may concern long-term reliability buyers.
Likely limited service footprint versus established luxury brands at this price.
New, unproven brand in Nepal with no service history to judge

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Denza B5

B5 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
59 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityride qualityoff-road capabilityafter-sales supportLuxury features and brand prestigeReliability of the plug-in hybrid powertrainGround clearance for diverse Nepali road conditionsResale value of high-end luxury vehicles
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
best SUV owned
very powerful
perfect for journeys
superior ride quality
impressive for the money
High-end luxury interior and premium build quality
Powerful plug-in hybrid performance with significant electric-only range
Strong road presence and sophisticated design
COMMON COMPLAINTS
cheap plastic switches
ADAS is crap
rear door opens the wrong way
sump guard and suspension issues
concerns about spare parts and service
High price point makes it inaccessible for average buyers
Concerns regarding long-term maintenance costs for premium hybrid systems
Limited charging infrastructure for maximizing electric-only range in remote areas
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Officially launched in Nepal by Cimex Inc. at the NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
  • Available in two variants: Dynamic and Premium
  • Service and support are managed through the established BYD network in Nepal
  • The Denza B5 is not yet on sale in Nepal, so no Nepal price or launch date is published here.
  • Nepal-specific ownership evidence for reliability, service cost, spare-parts availability, resale value and real-world fuel economy has not yet been established.

“I have one in the middle east hot weather been using it harshly for 2 years i can say its the best suv i owned im a toyota guy”

“It's very powerful monster”

“the car is perfect for journeys and countryside, and fuel economy is great”

“there is no room for comparison, the B5 delivers a superior ride quality”

“Had mine for 5 months done 20,000k. Got it bogged in mud first day got it out no problem.”

“The Denza B5 brings a new level of luxury to the hybrid segment in Nepal, offering a genuine electric-only driving experience that sets it apart from standard hybrids.”

Online

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 13 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 9 months

The Denza B5 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Fangchengbao Bao 5 (Leopard 5).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In China the vehicle is sold as the Fangchengbao Bao 5 under the Fangchengbao (Leopard) sub‑brand, while exports (including Denza B5) use the Denza brand; body, cabin and overall fitment are described as identical across these names.
  • Chinese sources note later ‘Flash‑Charge’ and DiSus‑P ultra‑suspension editions of the Bao 5; if Nepal imports only non‑Flash‑Charge or different suspension trims, owner feedback about those special systems may not apply.
  • Battery size, detailed engine tune and some driver‑assist/trim combinations can vary by market; without a full Nepal spec sheet, any Chinese owner complaints or praise about specific options (e.g. particular off‑road packs or high‑end audio) may not match all Nepal‑bound trims.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner and media off‑road reports emphasize that the Bao 5 clears typical ruts, rocks and mild obstacles easily, confirming that real‑world clearance matches its off‑road marketing.
A few owners say the front and rear overhangs can still touch on very steep approach/departure angles, so serious rock‑crawling demands careful line choice even though basic clearance is generous.[inference_from_owner_comments]
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners of the PHEV Bao 5 commonly report real‑world EV‑only range being noticeably lower than the optimistic official figure, especially at highway speeds or in cold weather, but still sufficient for typical daily commuting.[inference_from_owner_comments]
On long trips, owners describe the car behaving like a fuel‑efficient hybrid: the engine runs more often, but combined fuel consumption stays clearly lower than comparable pure‑ICE off‑road SUVs when driven sensibly.[inference_from_owner_comments]
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Chinese owner discussions compare the Bao 5 to other mid‑size SUVs and generally rate cabin space as ample in both rows, with especially generous rear legroom.[inference_from_multiple_owner_threads]
Several owners mention that the tall, boxy body gives good headroom and an airy feel, but the large central tunnel and chunky seats slightly reduce usable width for a middle rear passenger.[inference_from_owner_comments]
Cargo space is seen as adequate for family trips, though some note that the high floor (due to the off‑road chassis and battery/drive layout) makes loading heavy items a bit less convenient.[inference_from_owner_comments]
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners commonly praise the Bao 5’s ride comfort on paved roads, saying it is softer and more compliant than many rival off‑road‑style SUVs.[inference_from_multiple_owner_threads]
On broken or corrugated surfaces, some owners report that the suspension controls big bumps well but can feel busy at low speeds, reflecting its off‑road tuning.[inference_from_owner_comments]
Cabin noise levels (wind and road) are often described as well‑suppressed at highway speeds, with only the engine becoming noticeable under hard acceleration when the hybrid system calls for full power.[inference_from_owner_comments]
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the Bao 5’s plug‑in‑hybrid powertrain as very strong, with brisk acceleration and abundant torque suitable for both highway use and off‑road-style driving.
Chinese media and early owners highlight the off‑road focus: body‑on‑frame construction and locking‑style functions give good climbing and rough‑road capability compared with typical urban SUVs.
Some owners note that in normal (non‑sport) modes throttle response is tuned to be smooth rather than aggressive, which they appreciate in city driving but say feels less urgent than the specs suggest.[inference_from_owner_comments]
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Chinese owners and media highlight a rich tech package: large central screen, full‑digital cluster and BYD‑group software with online navigation, voice assistant and OTA update capability.
Owners generally like the fast, smooth operation of the infotainment system but occasionally complain about minor software glitches and the learning curve of the off‑road drive‑mode menus.[inference_from_owner_comments]
Driver‑assist features (adaptive cruise, lane keeping, 360° camera, off‑road camera views) are widely praised for convenience, though a few owners say lane‑keeping can feel intrusive and needs adjustment of sensitivity settings.[inference_from_owner_comments]
BUILD QUALITY
Initial owner reports in China are generally positive on build quality: panel gaps and paint are described as even, and interior materials are considered solid for the class.[inference_from_multiple_owner_threads]
Some owners note thin paint that chips or scratches relatively easily in real off‑road use, and a few mention minor interior trim squeaks over rough roads after some time.[inference_from_owner_comments]
RELIABILITY
Because the Bao 5 is a new model (launched late 2023), long‑term reliability data are limited; most owners within the first 1–2 years report no major mechanical issues.
A small number of early adopters report software bugs (infotainment freezes, sensor warnings) that were resolved by updates or dealer visits, but there are no consistent reports of serious drivetrain failures so far.[inference_from_owner_comments]
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners frequently discuss strong domestic demand and waiting times, but this depends on China’s market conditions and does not predict availability or resale value in Nepal.[market_specific]
  • Comments about Chinese dealer discounts, financing campaigns and local tax incentives apply only to China and do not indicate pricing or total ownership cost in Nepal.[market_specific]
  • Experiences with BYD/Fangchengbao after‑sales service quality, parts availability and warranty processing reflect the Chinese network and should not be assumed for Nepal.[market_specific]
  • Owners sometimes mention access to dense Chinese fast‑charging and highway networks when using the vehicle as a PHEV; infrastructure density will differ in Nepal.[market_specific]

Owner satisfaction in China: 82/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: low · as of 27 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China / Australia was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Our review of the Denza B5

Denza B5 Review: Rs 2.97 Crore Buys Serious Tech and a Serious Question Mark

The Denza B5 arrives in Nepal with a 425 kW hybrid powertrain, a fridge in the console and a badge nobody here recognises yet. We look at whether Cimex Inc.'s flagship import earns its Rs 2.97 crore price tag.

Nepal AutoMart · 10 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Denza B5

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Denza B5? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Denza dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc.
Authorised Denza distributor for Nepal
4
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Denza outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Dedicated Denza showroom at Naxal · Dedicated Denza showroom at Naxal, close to the existing BYD showroomSales
BYD Showroom · BYD Showroom, Naxal, KathmanduDealer
Denza Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Narayanchaur, KathmanduSales
Denza Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

Cimex Inc is taking bookings for the Denza B5 in Nepal, but it is not on sale yet and no ex-showroom price has been announced, so there is no confirmed price to quote.
2 variants are announced for the Nepal lineup: Dynamic, Premium. None of them has a confirmed ex-showroom price yet — the B5 is open for bookings but not on sale in Nepal.
Cimex Inc. is the authorized distributor of Denza cars in Nepal.
Cimex Inc is taking bookings for the Denza B5 at its authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, whose addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page. It is not on sale yet and no ex-showroom price has been announced, so ask what the deposit covers and whether it is refundable before paying anything.
Concerns were raised about the availability and reliability of spare parts and service.
It has been reported to handle off-road conditions well, with one user stating it got bogged in mud but was able to get out without problems.
Denza is a premium sub-brand wholly owned by the BYD Group, though it operates with a focus on the luxury market segment.
As a new premium model in Nepal, it benefits from BYD's established engineering and battery technology, though long-term reliability data in local conditions is still being established.
The vehicle features a plug-in hybrid system with a 90 km pure-electric range (WLTC), significantly reducing fuel consumption for daily commutes when charged regularly.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Denza B5 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 10, 2026 · how we verify