NEPAL AUTOMART
Keren Blaze
Rs 2.43 lakh – Rs 2.8 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / Keren / Blaze

Keren Blaze in Nepal
Official distributor: Evoque Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Keren Blaze Price in Nepal

Rs 2.43 lakh – Rs 2.8 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 28, 2026
Generations: 2025, 2026 · current: 2026

The Keren Blaze price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.43 lakh to Rs 2.8 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
5000 W
Ground clearance
160 mm
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
2

About the Keren Blaze

The Keren Blaze enters the Nepali electric scooter market as a pragmatic solution for urban commuters seeking to bypass rising fuel costs. By balancing essential performance metrics with a competitive price structure, it positions itself as a serious contender for daily city navigation.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The Keren Blaze adopts a modern, sharp-edged aesthetic that aligns with contemporary electric scooter trends seen on Nepali roads. Its frame is designed to be compact enough for navigating congested traffic while maintaining a stance that suggests stability. The Pro 3.7 kWh variant enhances this visual appeal with specific trim accents that distinguish it from the entry-level model, providing a more premium presence in the parking lot.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the Pro 3.7 kWh variant lies a robust electric motor paired with a substantial 3.7 kWh battery pack, engineered to provide sufficient torque for typical urban inclines. This configuration is designed to offer a balanced power delivery that prioritizes efficiency and range over raw top speed. The powertrain is optimized for the stop-and-go nature of city riding, aiming to provide consistent acceleration without the mechanical complexity of traditional internal combustion engines.

Features, comfort & practicality

The Pro 3.7 kWh variant is equipped with a comprehensive digital instrument cluster that keeps the rider informed of battery status and speed at a glance. Practicality is addressed through thoughtful storage solutions, including under-seat space suitable for daily essentials. Furthermore, the scooter features a lighting system designed for high visibility, ensuring safety during evening commutes on poorly lit urban streets.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Keren Blaze is positioned to attract budget-conscious buyers, with the Lite variant priced at Rs 2,43,000 and the Pro 3.7 kWh variant at Rs 2,80,000. Given the low cost of electricity compared to petrol, the running expenses are significantly lower, making it an ideal choice for students and office workers who prioritize long-term savings. It serves as a reliable alternative for those looking to transition away from fossil-fuel-powered two-wheelers for their daily commute.

Verdict

The Keren Blaze stands out as a sensible investment for the Nepali market by focusing on the core requirements of efficiency and affordability. While it faces stiff competition, its clear value proposition and straightforward maintenance requirements make it a compelling option for the practical urban rider.

Variant-wise price list

Every Keren Blaze trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Liteरु 2,43,000
Pro 3.7 kWhरु 2,80,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Lite)रु 2,43,000
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 2,48,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 4,535/mo
रु 97,200 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,050/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 5000 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Battery & charging
Battery
2.16 kWh
Claimed range
70 km (NEDC)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1250 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD
Headlamp
LED
Engine & performance
Max power
6.8 PS
Battery & charging
Battery
3.7 kWh
Claimed range
150 km (NEDC)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1250 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Lite
रु 2,43,000
Pro 3.7 kWh
रु 2,80,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Top Speed: 60+KM/H
  • Range: 105KM
  • Battery: 74V 30AH
  • Battery Type: K-Tech LFP Battery
  • Battery Weight: 24.42KG
  • Charge Time (0-80%): 3.5 Hours
  • Battery capacity: 2.16 kWh Graphene
  • Claimed range: 60-70 km
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 210 minutes
  • Battery capacity: 3.7 kWh Lithium-Ion
  • Claimed range: 140-150 km
  • Range test cycle: NEDC
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 210 minutes
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Motor: K-Tech DILU Hub Drive
  • Rated Power: 3000W
  • Peak Power: 3700W
  • Maximum power: 1.5 kW
  • Maximum power: 5.0 kW
  • RWD via High-Efficiency Hub Motor
  • Gearbox: Single-speed automatic
  • Maximum power: 5 kW
  • Gearbox: CVT
  • Abs type: CBS
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground Clearance: 160MM
  • Wheelbase mm: 1250 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 165 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1250 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 165 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Dimensions (L*W*H): 1900mm x 760mm x 1170mm
  • Length x Width x Height: 1810 x 705 x 1130 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 85 kg
  • Length x Width x Height: 1810 x 705 x 1130 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 88 kg
  • Seat height mm: 760 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Max loading: 180kg
—
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Step-through flat floorboard design
  • Pillion grab rail and footrest
  • Flat floor design with premium seat upholstery
  • Pillion backrest standard
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • One Tap Start
  • Dashboard: Digital Colourful Display
  • Cluster type: Digital LCD with Bluetooth connectivity
  • USB charging and smartphone storage
  • Keyless entry with remote alarm
Safety
varies by variant
  • Traction Control
  • Reverse Mode
  • Slope Hold
  • Brakes: F/R Hydraulic Disc with CBS
  • Front brake: Dual Disc Brakes
  • Tyre type: Tubeless tyres
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Wheel: F:12 / R:12
  • Available colors: Black, Silver
  • Headlamp type: LED headlamp and tail lamp
  • Riding modes: 3 Riding Modes + Reverse Mode
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from China by Keren Electric Nepal
  • Top-spec variant imported for the Nepal market
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the entry-level variant for short-distance urban commuting, offering a lower entry price for those who don't need lithium technology.
  • The definitive choice for those needing long-range capabilities and better braking performance, justified by the significantly larger battery.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Lite

WHY THIS ONE
Very lightweight and easy to maneuver in traffic
Competitive price point for an electric scooter in Nepal
Includes keyless convenience and LED lighting
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Short range limit limits it to very local trips
Graphene battery lacks the longevity and fast charging of Lithium
No ABS or advanced safety aids

More Keren Blaze comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Keren Blaze against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Keren StardustNiu FX WINDVida Dirt.E K3Yadea E8S ProCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Keren Blaze

Blaze problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
59 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Reliable real‑world range for daily commuting between home and office on Nepali roadsGround clearance and suspension comfort for speed‑breakers and uneven city streetsUpfront price versus savings on petrol and regular servicing costsAvailability of spare parts, battery warranty and nearby authorized service centersBrand reputation and expected resale value in the Nepali second‑hand scooter marketEMI schemes, down‑payment offers and bundled freebies such as free servicing and helmetsBattery chemistry (LFP) and perceived durability in hot and hilly Nepali conditionsRange under city/hill conditions
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Powerful motor and good performance for city rides at Nepali speeds
Higher ground clearance on Blaze Pro is appreciated for rough Kathmandu roads
Competitive pricing versus other mid‑range EV scooters in Nepal
Free servicing, tax paid and free charging km offers make the Blaze family attractive
Long claimed range around 120–130 km helps reduce range anxiety for daily commuting
Long claimed range (130-150 km in Pro variant)
LFP battery chemistry seen as durable and somehow safer
Good feature set for price including motors, dual disc brakes, slope hold
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Concerns that EV scooter spare parts and batteries are expensive in Nepal
Worry that buyers may regret purchase if after‑sales support is weak
Some skepticism about long‑term durability and resale value of lesser‑known EV brands
Range and performance claims are viewed cautiously until tested on real Nepali road conditions
Real-world range falls well below claim in hilly or traffic conditions
Battery replacement cost concerns and resale value uncertain
Service and spare parts availability limited outside Kathmandu and major cities
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Keren Blaze and Blaze Pro are sold and serviced through dealers in Kathmandu and other major cities, with launch offers like free servicing, helmets and running‑year tax included
  • Price positioning around Rs 2.19–2.80 lakh targets mid‑range urban commuters who want to save on petrol costs
  • Ground clearance and battery type (LFP) are discussed as important for handling broken city roads and for battery longevity in Nepali conditions
  • Buyers note that EV spare parts and batteries can be costly in Nepal, making reliable local service centers critical
  • Resale value is uncertain because Keren is still building brand recognition in the Nepali two‑wheeler market
  • Ex-showroom prices across variants span roughly NPR 2,19,000–2,80,000
  • Evoque Nepal is the authorized distributor, showroom in Uttardhoka, Kathmandu
  • Down-payment/EMI schemes available via Himalayan Bank, with as low as NPR 5,000 upfront

“One commenter warns that electric vehicles in Nepal can be a regret because spare parts, especially batteries, are very expensive compared to petrol scooters.”

“A promotional post highlights Blaze Pro at Rs 266,000 with a 5 kW motor and 3.7 kWh LFP battery, presented as a strong option among mid‑range EV scooters in Kathmandu.”

“An EV price and specs page describes Keren Blaze Pro in Nepal as competitively priced with about 130 km claimed range and notes it scores moderately on value and performance.”

Forum

“Launch posts from a Nepali dealer promote Keren Blaze with prices around Rs 2.19 lakh and freebies like free servicing and free charging kilometers to attract urban commuters.”

“A short video and comments compare Blaze Pro’s higher ground clearance and LFP battery positively against another Keren model, suggesting it is better suited to rough Nepali roads.”

“Range and performance of Blaze Pro are impressive on paper, but worry is about service and parts after 3-4 years since brand is new here.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 15 Sept 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 20 years 2 months

The Keren Blaze has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kinetic Blaze.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • No specific differences between the Indian and Nepali versions are identified; however, potential variations in specifications should be verified.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
The Blaze offers a ground clearance of 160 mm, suitable for urban and highway riding conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Reported fuel efficiency varies, with some owners noting a decrease from 35 km/l to 28 km/l over time.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The scooter features spacious ergonomically designed seats and generous legroom, enhancing rider comfort during long rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
While the suspension setup is firm, it provides a good balance between ride quality and handling, though some riders find it harsh on rough roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners appreciate the Blaze's powerful 165cc engine, delivering 11.6 BHP, which provides strong acceleration and a top speed exceeding 100 km/h.
The scooter's long wheelbase and 12-inch tires contribute to stable handling, especially during sharp turns.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Equipped with twin 35W/35W headlamps and comprehensive instrumentation, the Blaze offers modern features for its time.
BUILD QUALITY
Some owners have reported issues such as clutch slippage and silencer noise after extended use, indicating potential concerns with long-term durability.
RELIABILITY
While initial performance is praised, recurring issues like clutch replacements and suspension wear have been noted by long-term users.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value concerns are market-specific and may not apply in Nepal.
  • Service quality and availability can vary by region, affecting maintenance experiences.

Owner satisfaction in India: 70/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Keren Blaze

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Keren Blaze? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Keren dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Evoque Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Keren distributor for Nepal
2
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Keren Showroom — Uttardhoka Road
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Uttardhoka Road, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
Keren Showroom — Uttardhoka Road · Uttardhoka Road, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Keren Blaze costs Rs 2.43 lakh to Rs 2.8 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Lite (Rs 2.43 lakh), Pro 3.7 kWh (Rs 2.8 lakh).
Evoque Nepal Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Keren bikes in Nepal.
Keren has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Under ₹80,000 (roughly Rs 1.28 lakh), Nepali buyers usually look at entry-level petrol scooters from mainstream brands - Keren Blaze models cost well above this budget, so they don't fall in this price bracket.
In 2026, most new scooters in Nepal cost from about Rs 2 lakh for basic petrol models up to well over Rs 3 lakh for premium or EV scooters, and the Keren Blaze family sits in the mid-range EV segment.
Under ₹50,000 (around Rs 80,000 in Nepali rupees) there are basically no new branded scooters in Nepal, so buyers in this range usually look at used scooters instead of new EVs like the Keren Blaze.
First-year road tax for the Keren Blaze in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Keren Blaze base variant (Rs 2.43 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,535 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify