NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Niu RQI EV vs Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon

Niu RQI EV vs Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 09 Oct 2026Comparing RQI vs Mach 2 Recon variants
The short answer

Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon costs रु 1,54,180 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Niu RQI EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At around NPR 9.99 lakh, the NIU RQI offers premium styling and decent urban range but lacks clearly published Nepal-specific technical details. Best suited to early adopters wanting a distinctive electric motorcycle and willing to live with some specification uncertainty.

Pros
Premium modern-retro design with full LED lighting and TFT display.
Twin-battery setup offering around 90–110 km real-world city range.
Disc brakes front and rear with potential for ABS and traction control in global-spec.
Competitive ex-showroom price around NPR 9.99 lakh for a branded global EV.
Cons
Many key specs for Nepal (power, torque, ABS type, drive layout) are not officially disclosed.
Seat height of 825 mm and 186 kg kerb weight can be challenging for shorter or new riders.
Underseat cargo space is minimal compared to traditional scooters.
Charging specs (DC peak power, charge time) and formal warranty terms are unclear for Nepal buyers.
As of 14 Sept 2026
Choose the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon if
Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon costs रु 1,54,180 less ex-showroom.

Positioned as a premium, high-performance electric sports bike, the Mach 2 Recon offers strong performance and range for its price in Nepal. Best suited to enthusiasts and early adopters who value cutting-edge tech, fast acceleration, and long claimed range over low upfront cost.

Pros
Long claimed 323 km IDC range from large 10.3 kWh battery.
Strong performance: 30 kW motor, 40+ PS, 100 Nm torque, 155 km/h top speed.
Rich safety package including dual-channel ABS, traction control, TPMS, and hill-hold.
Premium hardware: USD forks, adjustable monoshock, tubeless radial tyres and dual discs.
Cons
High upfront price versus mainstream ICE motorcycles and simpler EVs.
Distributor and warranty details are not clearly disclosed publicly.
Real-world range likely lower than IDC claim, especially in Ballistic mode.
Limited brand/service network presence compared to established Japanese and Indian brands.
As of 20 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Niu RQI EV price in Nepal
Niu
रु 9,99,000
Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon price in Nepal
Ultraviolette
रु 8,44,820Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 9,99,000
रु 8,44,820Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Vaidya's Organization / Ultraviolette Nepal
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific launch cash discount or bundled offer publicly disclosed for RQI in Nepal (As of: 14/09/2026).
cashरु 3,00,000
Introductory price for first ten customers
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
Not disclosed
30 kW (40.8 PS)
Max torque
450 Nm+350 Nm
100 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
10.3 kWh
Claimed range
141 km (test cycle not recorded)
231 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,080 mm
2,010 mm
Height
1,084 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
167 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
19Better
5
Service centres
29Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat Capacity: Two with Rider
As of 25 Sept 2026
·800 mm seat height suits average riders
·Preload-adjustable rear monoshock
·41 mm USD front forks
·Ergonomic sports-style riding posture
As of 20 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·LCD Dashboard
·ECU
·Keyless Unlock
·NIU App
·Camera
·Charging Adapter
·Tool-Kit
As of 25 Sept 2026
·New Console Themes
·Three sound personalities: Airstrike, Laser, Shadow
·Delta Watch
·Park Assist
As of 05 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front/Rear Braking Mode: Anti-lock Braking System
·Brake Type: Front and Rear Disc Brake
·Steering Safety Lock
·Anti-Theft System
·Traction Control
·Helmet and Helmet Lock
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Dual Channel ABS
·4 levels of traction control
·Dynamic Regen
·Hill Hold
·Cell level fuse technology in battery pack
·All-aluminium IP67 rated battery enclosure
·5 levels of safety: Thermal, Electrical, Mechanical, Electronic & Software
As of 05 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Eco Infinity is authorized distributor for NIU electric scooters in Nepal
As of 14 Sept 2026
—
As of 20 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Front Tyre Spec: 110/70-17 Rim
·Rear Tyre Spec: 140/70-17 Rim
·Wheel Type: Alloy Wheel
·Stand: Centre Stand and Side Stand
·LED Headlight
·LED Turning Light
·LED Tail Light
·LED Braking Light
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Swingarm
·N40 Hatch
·Tail light
·Side panel
·Air intakes
·Side stand
·Aero disc (accessory)
·Tank grips (accessory)
·Lever guard (accessory)
As of 05 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·RQI listed on official Nepal NIU site with price from Rs 9,99,000
·NADA Auto Show coverage states RQi set to cost Rs 999,000
·Model showcased at NADA Auto Show 2024 before sales
As of 14 Sept 2026
·Introductory Nepal price Rs 9.99 lakh for first 10 buyers
·Regular listed price around Rs 9.69 lakh
·Imported as high-performance electric motorcycle for Nepal market
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Niu RQI EV
Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 9,99,000
रु 8,44,820
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 10,03,231
≈ रु 8,50,051
EMI / month
≈ रु 18,645 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 15,767 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Niu RQI EV full detailsUltraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon is रु 1,54,180 cheaper ex-showroom (18.3%), while the Niu RQI EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Niu RQI EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 28 more service centres in Nepal (29 vs 1); 350 Nm more torque; 14 more showrooms in Nepal (19 vs 5).

Choose the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 09 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Niu: 19 showrooms, 29 service centres · Ultraviolette: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Niu RQI EV vs Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Niu RQI EV or Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon?

As of October 2026, the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon starts at Rs 8.45 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.54 lakh less than the Niu RQI EV at Rs 9.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Niu RQI EV and Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon in Nepal?

The Niu RQI EV costs Rs 9.99 lakh and the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon costs Rs 8.45 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Niu RQI EV or the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon?

These two split the decision: the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon is रु 1,54,180 cheaper ex-showroom (18.3%), while the Niu RQI EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Niu RQI EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

All Niu bikesAll Ultraviolette bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost